3rd January , 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

3rd January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which of the following has bagged the award for the ‘Best Performing Union Territory in India for Implementing the PMAY’ (Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana)? 

a) New Delhi
b) Puducherry
c) Chandigarh
d) Dadra and Nagar haveli

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • Puducherry has become ‘Best Performing Union Territory in India for Implementing the PMAY’ (Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana), an affordable housing scheme run by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
  • This is the 2nd time that Puducherry is selected for excellence in implementing PMAY.
  • There are various parameters which are considered for example number of houses approved , number of houses completed , monthly progress , IEC activities and DBTtransfers to beneficiaries.
  • The Town and Country Planning Department was the State-level nodal agency for implementing the Housing For All Mission by 2022.
  • The projects related to general and BC category beneficiaries are implemented through the Puducherry Slum Clearance Board.
  • 811 beneficiaries have benefitted under the credit Linked subsidy scheme of PMAY. So far, 331 PMAY beneficiaries have been sanctioned PMAY-Plus loan by the banks

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Light House Project

1) Houses being built under this project will take less time to complete and will be resilient
2) Uttar Pradesh is one of the selected states under this project

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The allotment of the houses will be done as per the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna-Urban, and an open lottery will be conducted through the District Urban Development Authority, the statement said, adding that these flats will be provided in a year’s time.

The allotment of the houses will be done as per the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna-Urban, and an open lottery will be conducted through the District Urban Development Authority, the statement said, adding that these flats will be provided in a year’s time.


3) Consider the following statements about ‘Cumbum Panneer Thratchai’

1) It is a type of Potato
2) This is harvested throughout the year in entire India

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

 “A unique factor is that in this Cumbum valley the ‘panneer’ grapes are available and harvested all through the year as against only during January and April in the rest of India.

The grapes grown are suitable for making wine, spirit, jams, canned grape juice and raisins,”


4) Which of the following minister has released the report on ACTION AGENDA FOR AN ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT(AAAN)?

a) Minister of Science & tech
b) Minister of Health
c) Minister of Commerce
d) a and b

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

The Minister of Science & Technology and Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan released the report Action Agenda for an AtmaNirbhar Bharat (AAAN) prepared by Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) in New Delhi.


5) Consider the following statements

1) The BPR&D has been publishing the “Data on Police Organizations” (DoPO)
2) It is released annually
3) It has been released since 1986

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


6) Which of the following country has launched TiHAN

a) China
b) India
c) Russia
d) Pakistan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • Union Minister of Education laid foundation stone of ‘TiHAN-IIT Hyderabad’, India’s first Test bed for Autonomous Navigation Systems (Terrestrial and Aerial).
  • The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has sanctioned Rs. 135 crores to IIT Hyderabad under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) to set up a Technology Innovation Hub on Autonomous Navigation and Data Acquisition Systems (UAVs, RoVs, etc.).


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about MetCentreLeh

1) The Union Minister of Earth Sciences inaugurated Meteorological (Met) Centre at Leh (Ladakh)
2) It is located at height of 3500 meter
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

It is Located at a height of 3500 m, Meteorological Centre Leh will be the highest meteorological centre in India.


8) Consider the following statements about ‘Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan’ Project

1) It is to develop tourism amenities at heritage/ natural/ tourist sites
2) It is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

To develop tourism amenities at heritage/ natural/ tourist sites


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Lightning Strikes?

1) The highest number of deaths are seen in Uttar Pradesh
2) Highest number of lightning strikes are seen in Odisha
3) The report is solely prepared by IMD

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

 Lightning strikes have caused 1,771 deaths between April 1, 2019 and March 31, 2020, according to a report published on December 31, 2020 on lightning incidents in India.

In 2018-19 period, there were 2,800 deaths and the drop has been attributed to the efforts of various stakeholders, including CROPC.

The report has been prepared by Climate Resilient Observing Systems Promotion Council (CROPC) with IMD.


10) Consider the following statements about Paradip Port?

It is an artificial, deep-water port.
It is on the eastern coast of India
3) It is situated at confluence of the Mahanadi river and the Bay of Bengal.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

It is a natural, deep-water port.

The Union Cabinet has approved the project ‘Deepening and Optimization of Inner Harbour Facilities including Development of Western Dock on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode to handle cape size vessels at Paradip Port’.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK