3rd February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

3rd February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about operation Green

1) It is comes under the Ministry of Agriculture
2) The scheme is launched on the lines of Operation Flood and seeks to replicate the success of milk in Wheat & Paddy
3) In the budget 2021-22 this scheme is being expanded to cover 22 perishable crops

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1). Incorrect. operation Greens was announced by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government Of India in the Union Budget 2018-2019

2). Incorrect. The scheme is launched on the lines of Operation Flood and seeks to replicate the success of milk in fruits and vegetables

The scheme Operation Greens is on the line of Operation Flood and aims to promote FPO – Farmer Producers Organizations, processing facilities, agri-logistics, and professional management of agricultural produce.

It aims to ensure that farmers are given the right price for the resource created by them. The program focuses on organized marketing of TOP vegetables i.e. Tomatoes, Onions, and Potatoes by connecting the farmers with consumers.

Through Operation Greens government plans to provide financial assistance to Farmer Producer Organizations, State Agriculture and other Marketing Federations, cooperatives, companies, food processors, Self-help groups, etc.

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about National Family health Survey 5

1) It is the fifth round of survey carried out by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2) The report showed that child malnutrition levels in 2019 were lower than in 2016 in most States
3) According to this report there has been an increase in child marriages in Tripura, Assam & Manipur

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

2). Incorrect. The partial National Family Health Survey-5 results released recently showed that child malnutrition levels in 2019 were higher than in 2016 in most States.

In news: The Hindu

In an article the writer criticize this budget as it  fails to address hunger pandemic

 There has been an increase in child marriages in Tripura (40.1% from 33.1% in 2015-16), Manipur (16.3% from 13.7% in 2015-16) and Assam (31.8% from 30.8 % in 2015-16).

The partial National Family Health Survey-5 results released recently showed that child malnutrition levels in 2019 were higher than in 2016 in most States. The fall in incomes witnessed by most poor and working-class households in the last one year would have made this situation even worse. Recent field surveys conducted by Hunger Watch and the Azim Premji University between October 2020 and December 2020 found that for two-thirds of the respondents, food intake was still not back to pre-lockdown levels. Malnutrition has multiple determinants with access to food, health and care being the immediate. A global pandemic and an economic slowdown, which has come on the back of years of jobless growth and stagnant rural wages, has hit household food security hard. Data show that even before COVID-19, nutritious diets for most Indians were unaffordable.

Many international agencies and the Central Government Ministry have provided the necessary funds to carry out the survey.

United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

MOHFW, Government of India

 


3) Consider the following statements about Global Investment trend Monitor report

1) It is released by IMF
2) According to this report India has declined in FDI in 2020 as compared to previous year.
3) According to this report global FDI collapsed in 2020, falling by 42% compared to 2019

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  1. Incorrect. An ‘investment trends monitor’ issued by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) 

 2.Incorrect India witnessed a 13% rise in foreign direct investment (FDI) o $57 billion in 2020 compared to the previous year.

In news: recent findings of  UNCTAD report has published in the newspaper in which India & China are the two major economies who got rise in FDI & rest of the world witnessed the decline

An ‘investment trends monitor’ issued by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)  said that global foreign direct investment (FDI) collapsed in 2020 by 42 per cent to an estimated USD 859 billion from USD 1.5 trillion in 2019.

Such a low level was last seen in the 1990s and is more than 30 per cent below the investment trough that followed the 2008-2009 global financial crisis.

The decline in FDI inflows was concentrated in developed countries, where fund flows fell by 69 per cent to an estimated USD 229 billion.

 


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana

1) It is a centrally sponsored scheme being executed by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
2) It is a cash transfer scheme of ₹5,000 for pregnant women
3) The women work in public sector undertaking can avail this scheme

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect- The women work in Pubic sector undertaking, central or state govt. are not eligible for this scheme.

In news :In the budget there are major under spending with the revised estimates for the national nutrition mission. For maternity benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (a cash transfer of ₹5,000 for pregnant women), the revised estimate is ₹1,300 core compared to the Budget estimate of ₹2,500 crore 

Two other important nutrition-related interventions of the Ministry of Women and Child Development also saw major underspending with the revised estimates for the national nutrition mission (Poshan) for 2020-21 being only ₹600 crore compared to a Budget estimate of ₹3,700 crore.

For maternity benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (a cash transfer of ₹5,000 for pregnant women), the revised estimate is ₹1,300 core compared to the Budget estimate of ₹2,500 crore. This scheme is now part of Samarthya, along with other schemes such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Mahila Shakti Kendra. These schemes have also seen a reduced allocation compared to last year (₹2,522 crore vis-à-vis ₹2,828 crore). The allocation for the mid-day meal scheme for 2021-22 is ₹11,500 crore which is lower than the revised estimate of ₹12,900 crore for 2020-21. Nutrition schemes, which have been suffering from poor budgetary support for many years now, therefore do not see greater allocations despite the increasing prevalence of malnutrition.


5) Consider the following statements about budget 2021-22

1) In budget 2021-22 The largest source 36% of finance will come from GST
2) The largest Number of expenditures in the budget will go on states share
3) In this budget govt. spending on subsidy will be less than 10 %

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1.Incorrect.   In budget 2021-22 The largest source 36% of finance will come from Borrowings

  1. Incorrect. The largest Number of expenditure in the budget will go on interest payments.


6) Consider the following statements about Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) report​

1) The MEE has marked Meghalaya for fairly good management practices   ​
2) The evaluated wildlife sanctuaries in Assam were found to have “extremely poor” ​
3) MEE report covering 903 national parks and wildlife sanctuaries across the country. ​

Which of the above is/are correct​

a) Only 1 and 2​
b) Only 1 and 3​
c) Only 3​
d) Only 2 and 3​

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

3.Incorrect. MEE report covering 146 National Parks & wildlife sanctuaries across the country

India has a network of 903 protected areas covering about 5% of its total geographic areas.

Ministry for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has released Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of 146 national parks and wildlife sanctuaries (NP&WLS) in the country.

It was also announced that from the year 2021 onwards, 10 best national parks, five coastal and marine parks and top five zoos in the country will be ranked and awarded every year.

The ratings are assigned infour categories, as Poor – upto 40%; Fair – 41 to 59%; Good – 60 to 74%; Very Good – 75% and above.

India has a network of 903 Protected Areas covering about 5% of its total geographic area.

India has systematically designated its Protected Areas in four legal categories — National Parks, Wildlife Sanctuaries Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1973.


7) Which of the following pair(s) is/are correctly Matched

1) Keibul Lamjao National Park- Manipur ​
2) Yordi Rabe Supse Wildlife Sanctuary –  Meghalaya
3) Nongkhyllem Wildlife Sanctuary – Arunachal Pradesh
4) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary – Assam

a) 2, 3 and 4
b) Only 1 and 4
c) 1, 3 and 4
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

1) Keibul Lamjao National Park- Manipur ​

2) Yordi Rabe Supse Wildlife Sanctuary – Arunachal Pradesh- Arunachal Pradesh​

3) Nongkhyllem Wildlife Sanctuary –Meghalaya​

4) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary – Assam

These places is in news under MEE report


8) What is the IUCN status of Greater one-horned (or Indian) rhino?

a) Critically endangered
b) Vulnerable
c) Near Threatened
d) Least Concern

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Javan and Sumatran Rhino are critically endangered and the Greater one-horned (or Indian) rhino is vulnerable In IUCN Red List. They are spread across India, Nepal, Bhutan, Indonesia and Malaysia. These countries are also known as Asian Rhino Range Countries. Only the Great one-horned rhino is found in India

In news: Rhino kills forest department staff in Assam’s Kaziranga National Park

source HT


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Svamitva scheme 

1) It comes under ministry of panchayt raj 
2)  In the Budget 2021-22 the scheme is proposed to extend to all States & UT’s except Manipur
3)  The aim is to provide an integrated property validation solution for rural India

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

2.) Incorrect. It is currently being implemented in 6 states & under the budget provision it is proposed to extnd to all states & UTs 

In news : Budget

 The program is currently being implemented in six states – Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.

  • SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) scheme is a collaborative effort of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Panchayati Raj Departments, State Revenue Departments and Survey of India
  • Aim:To provide an integrated property validation solution for rural India.
  • It is a scheme for mapping the land parcels in rural inhabited areas using drone technology and Continuously Operating Reference Station (CORS).
  • The mapping will be done across the country in a phase-wise manner over a period of four years – from 2020 to 2024.
  • Benefits:
  • The scheme will help in streamlining planning and revenue collection in rural areas and ensuring clarity on property rights.
  • The scheme will enable creation of better-quality Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs), using the maps created under this programme.
  • The Gram Panchayats are constitutionally mandated for preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDP) for economic development and social justice.
  • The GPDP is based on a  in convergence with schemes of all related Central Ministries/Line Departments related to 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution.

 


10) Consider the following statements about India France relation

1)  Both countries are the founding members of International solar alliance
2)  India has a trade deficit with France 
3)  Shakti Exercise is a bilateral exercise between the armies of India and France 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :B

2) Incorrect. India has a trade surplus with  France

In August 2020, India-France bilateral trade stood at € 619.51 million. India’s exports to France stood at € 390.9 million.

Shakti Exercise is a bilateral exercise between the armies of India and France. It is a biennial exercise that takes place between Indian and France


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK