31st March, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

31st March Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Polling agent

1) He is the representative of a political party
2) Election Commission allows a candidate to appoint a polling agent who keeps an eye on the voting process.
3) polling agent may not be familiar with the rules and procedures to conduct elections using EVMs and VVPATs

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

A polling agent is a person appointed as a representative of a political party as it is not possible for a candidate to be physically present at every polling booth on the day of the elections.

polling agent should be familiar with the rules and procedures to conduct elections using EVMs and VVPATs

  • As per the new regulations, a political party can now nominate a polling agent for any booth within the assembly segment he/she is a voter from.
  • Earlier, the polling agent had to be a voter of the booth or an adjoining booth that he/she is working at.
  • The Trinamool has been opposing the change in rules, calling it “arbitrary, motivated and biased” and has also written to the Election Commission seeking withdrawal of the order.


2) Which of the following state has Uniform Civil Code in India

a) Odisha
b) Nagaland
c) Goa
d) Assam

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Chief Justice of India (CJI) S A Bobde lauded Goa’s Uniform Civil Code, and encouraged “intellectuals” indulging in “academic talk” to visit the state to learn more about it. Earlier in September 2019, the Supreme Court had described Goa as a “shining example” with a Uniform Civil Code.

  • A Uniform Civil Code is one that would provide for one law for the entire country, applicable to all religious communities in their personal matters such as marriage, divorce, inheritance, adoption etc.
  • Article 44 of the Constitution lays down that the state shall endeavour to secure a Uniform Civil Code for the citizens throughout the territory of India.

3) Which of the following projects is/are financed by Japan in India

1) Crop Diversification in Himachal
2) Delhi Metro
3) Metro Line in Bengaluru

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Japan has finalised loans and a grant totalling around 233 billion yen for several key infrastructure projects in India, including for a project in the Andaman and Nicobar islands.

ndia and Japan defence forces organize a series of bilateral exercises namely, JIMEX (naval), SHINYUU Maitri (Air Force), and Dharma Guardian (Army). Both countries also participate in Malabar exercise (Naval Exercise) with the USA.


4) Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre has been inaugurated at?

a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Maharashtra
d) Rajasthan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

TheMaharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre has been inaugurated at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.

  • The Convention Centre, named after the legendary Bundelkhand King Maharaja Chhatrasal,was built under the Swadesh Darshan schemeof the Ministry of Tourism.


5) Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process is an initiative of 

a) Afghanistan
b) Turkey
c) Pakistan
d) Both a and b

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar reached Dushanbe on a three-day visit to Tajikistan. He will attend the 9th Ministerial Conference of Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process on Afghanistan.
    • The Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process (HoA-IP) is an initiative of Afghanistan and Turkey, which was officially launched at a conference hosted by Turkey in Istanbul on 2 November 2011.

    It is a platform for promoting regional security, economic and political cooperation centred on Afghanistan through dialogue and a set of Confidence Building Measures (CBMs).


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Khajurao

1) The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is listed as a UNESCO world heritage site
2) The temples are famous for their dravida-style architectural symbolism and their erotic sculptures.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The temples are famous for their nagara-style architectural symbolism and their erotic sculptures.
  • Most Khajuraho temples were built between 885 AD and 1050 AD by the Chandela dynasty.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about S Band Radar

1) S band radars operate on a frequency of 2-4 GHz
2) They are useful for near and far range weather observation
3) They require very small antenna

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • NASA and ISRO are collaborating on developing an SUV-sized satellite called NISAR, which will detect movements of the planet’s surface
    • The satellite will be launched in 2022 from the Satish Dhawan Space Centerin Sriharikota (Andhra Pradesh)into a near-polar orbit.
    • The drawback to this band of radar is that it requires a large antenna dish and a large motor to power it. It is not uncommon for a S-band dish to exceed 25 feet in size.


8) Put the following from oldest to newest

1) Hudhud
2) Phailin
3) Title

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 2, 1, 3
b) 2, 3, 1
c) 1, 2, 3
d) 1, 3, 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has underlined the role of micro forests in minimising the havoc caused by cyclones in coastal areas.

Through his Mann ki Baat program, the Prime Minister, commended two odia activists- one, Mr. Vijay Kumar Kabi of Kendrapara and the other Mr. Amaresh Samanta of Paradeep, for their individual efforts in raising micro forests to fend coastal villages from the wrath of high tides.

Prime Minister’s emphasis on creating micro forests in coastal villages assumes greater significance for a state like Odisha, which has been witnessing cyclones almost on a regular basis, be it Phailin in 2013, Hudhud in 2014 down to Titli 2018, Fani 2019 or for that matter, Amphan only last year.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Prorogation

1) It is ordered by President
2) It is done on advice of Prime Minister
3) It is necessary that both the Houses should be prorogued simultaneously.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has prorogued the fifth session of 17th Lok Sabha. The session had commenced on 29th January. President also prorogued the Rajya Sabha. The House was adjourned sine die on 25th of this month.

It is not necessary that both the Houses should be prorogued simultaneously.

 

 


10) Consider the following statements about Swadesh Darshan Scheme

1) It is a central Sector scheme
2) It was launched in 2014-15
3) At present, there are 15 theme based circuits

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Currently, there are 15 theme based circuits– Buddhist, Coastal, Desert, Eco, Heritage, Himalayan, Krishna, North-east, Ramayana, Rural, Spiritual, Sufi, Tirthankara, Tribal and Wildlife.

Under the scheme, the Ministry of Tourism provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations for infrastructure development of circuits.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK