31st March, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

31st March Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) In which of the following state Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Chhattisgarh
c) Odisha
d) Karnataka

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Satkosia Tiger Reserve is located in Odisha.
  • Satkosia Tiger Reserve comprises two adjoining Sanctuaries of central Odisha named Satkosia Gorge Sanctuary and Baisipalli Sanctuary.

Why in News?

  • The first inter-state tiger relocation project failed


2) Consider the following statements with reference to the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA):

1) NTCA has been established as a statutory body under the Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change.
2) Prime Minister of India acts as the chairman of the authority.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has been constituted under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It is a statutory body under the Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. The Minister of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Changes is the chairperson/chairman of the Authority.

Why in News?

  • The first inter-state tiger relocation project failed.
  • Sundari — a tigress shifted as part of India’s first inter-state translocation project in 2018 from Madhya Pradesh to Odisha — returned home.
  • This project has been failed due to severe protests by villagers living on the fringes of the reserve.
  • Also, the death of male Tiger Mahavir due to poaching sparked the issue further.
  • Subsequently, the project was suspended by National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).

3) Kunbis, Gawdas, and Velips, sometimes seen in the news is an agricultural community of

a) Maharashtra
b) Telangana
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Goa

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

·       Shigmo is the celebration of a ‘rich, golden harvest of paddy’ by the tribal communities of Goa.

·       Agricultural communities including the Kunbis, Gawdas, and Velips celebrate the festival that also marks the onset of spring.

  • The festival is celebrated with traditional, colourful costumes, mythological installations, painted faces, and costumes of various hues.
  • The Folk dances like Ghodemodini (a dance of equestrian warriors), Gopha, and Phugadi are among the many dances performed by the participating communities.

Why in News?

  • Goa has celebrated the Shigmotsav festival in the state.


4) Consider the following statements with reference to Pong Dam Wildlife Sanctuary:

1. The sanctuary area is covered with tropical and temperate forests.
2. It is bounded by the Beas River.
3. It is a wetland under the Ramsar site.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 Only
c) 1 Only
d) 2 and 3 Only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The sanctuary area is covered with tropical and subtropical forests, which shelter a great number of Indian Wildlife animals.
  • Statement 2 is correct: In 1975, it was created as a result of a dam built across the Beas River. The lake is fed by the Beas River and its numerous perennial tributaries such as Gaj, Neogal, Binwa, Uhl, Bangana, and Baner. A reservoir has been constructed on the river Beas in the wetland of Shivalik hills which has been named Maharana Pratap Sagar.

It is also known as Pong reservoir or Pong Dam

  • Statement 3 is correct: It was declared a wildlife sanctuary in 1983 and is also a Ramsar site. Pong Dam Sanctuary is also a national wetland.

Why in news?

  • 27 migratory birds have been reported dead on account of avian influenza (H5N1) in Himachal Pradesh’s Pong Dam Wildlife Sanctuary.


5 ) The Indian Beamline Project set up under India-Japan Scientific and Technological Cooperation, sometimes seen in the news in the context of

a) Nuclear Research
b) Material Research
c) Space Research
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

      • The Indian Beamline Project was set up under India-Japan Scientific and Technological Cooperation for material research.
      • It is a facility for materials research set up under India-Japan Scientific and Technological Cooperation.
      • Over the years, this facility has provided a substantial amount of quality beam time for the use of Indian scientists to carry out front-ranking research in advanced materials including Nanomaterials. 

      Why in news?

      • The third phase of the Indian Beamline Project for Materials Research has been initiated in Japan.

       


6) Consider the following statements with reference to Tuberculosis (TB)

1. Multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR-TB) is a form of TB caused by bacteria that do not respond to isoniazid and rifampicin.
2. Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) scheme is aimed at providing financial support to TB patients for their nutrition.
3. India is committed to eliminating tuberculosis from the country by 2030.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: Multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR-TB) is a form of TB caused by bacteria that do not respond to isoniazid and rifampicin, the 2 most powerful, first-line anti-TB drugs.
    • Statement 2 is correct: Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY): This scheme is aimed at providing financial support to TB patients for their nutrition.
    • Statement 3 is incorrect: Eliminating TB by 2025: India is committed to eliminating tuberculosis from the country by 2025, five years ahead of the global target by the World Health Organisation (WHO) i.e., 2030.

    Why in News?

    • Lakshadweep, district Budgam in J-K declared TB free.


7) With reference to UN peacekeeping forces consider the following statements:

1. UN peacekeepers are often referred to as Red Berets or Red Helmets.
2. According to the UN Charter, every Member State is legally obligated to pay their respective share for peacekeeping.
3. Till UN peacekeeping forces have not been awarded Nobel Prize.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is incorrect: Accordingly, UN peacekeepers (often referred to as Blue Berets or Blue Helmets because of their light blue berets or helmets) can include soldiers, police officers, and civilian personnel.
    • Statement 2 is correct: The United Nations Charter gives the United Nations Security Council the power and responsibility to take collective action to maintain international peace and security
    • Statements 3 is incorrect: In 1988, the Nobel Peace Prize was awarded to the United Nations peacekeeping forces.

    Why in news?

    The 200,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccines, announced as a gift by India will be sent to the UN peacekeepers.


8) Consider the following statements with reference to Aadhaar card in India

1. Only Indian citizens are eligible to get the Aadhar card.
2. It is the world’s largest biometric identification system.
3. For travelling to Nepal Aadhaar card is considered as a valid document as proof of authentication.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The UIDAI is mandated to assign a 12-digit unique identification (UID) number (Aadhaar) to all the residents of India ( not only citizens)
  • Statement 2 is correct: The first UID number was issued on 29 September 2010 to a resident of Nandurbar, Maharashtra. Aadhaar is the world’s largest biometric ID system.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: Aadhaar is not a valid identification document for Indians travelling to Nepal and Bhutan.

Why in News?

  • The Madras High Court Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) to ascertain immediately if the Aadhaar data of citizens had been compromised.


9) Consider the following statements regarding United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF):

1. It has headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland
2. UNICEF is guided by the Convention on the Rights of the Child, 1989

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is not correct: United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) Headquarters: New York City. It works in over 190 countries and territories with 7 regional offices. Scope of Work.
  • Statement 2 is correct: UNICEF is guided by the Convention on the Rights of the Child, 1989. It strives to establish children’s rights as enduring ethical principles and international standards of behaviour towards children. Awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1965 for “promotion of brotherhood among the nations”.

Why in news?

More than 450 million children, worldwide resided in areas of high or extremely high-water vulnerability, according to a new report released by UNICEF.

 

 


10) Consider the following statements about Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme:

1. It intends to promote Fraternity assuring the dignity of the individual and the unity and integrity of the Nation.
2. It showcases the rich heritage, culture, customs, and traditions of the country.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

      • Statement 1 is correct: This Programme aims to celebrate the Unity in Diversity of the country. It also insists to maintain and strengthen the fabric of traditionally existing emotional bonds between the people. It intends to promote Fraternity assuring the dignity of the individual and the unity and integrity of the Nation.
      • Statement 2 is correct: It intends to promote the spirit of national integration through a deep and structured engagement between all States and Union Territories. It showcases the rich heritage, culture, customs, and traditions of the country.

      Why in news?

      Maharashtra and Odisha make efforts to tie both states with multiple interactions in different areas


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK