31st December, 2020 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

31 December Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Digital Ocean Platform

1) It is a web-based application developed by IIT -Madras

2) It is a first of its kind digital platform for Ocean Data Management

3) It will be promoted as a platform for capacity building on Ocean Data Management for all Indian Ocean Rim countries

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 3

d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D 

Why Incorrect?

It is a web-based application developed by Indian National Centre for Oceanic Information Services (INCOIS)

Why in News?

Recently, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has launched the Digital Ocean Platform


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Inflation targeting

1) It means Central Banks are responsible for using monetary policy to keep inflation close to the agreed target

2) It should be within a variation of 4 percentage points in the up or down direction.

a) Only 1

b) Only 2

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?

The goal of the monetary policy is keeping inflation around 4%.

It should be within a variation of 2 percentage points in the up or down direction

Why In News?

Maintaining the inflation target at 4% is appropriate for India, according to a working paper titled “Measuring Trend Inflation in India” released by RBI.


3) Turkey is located between

a) The Black Sea and the Caspian Sea

b) The Black Sea and the Mediterranean Sea

c) Gulf of Suez and the Mediterranean Sea

d) Gulf of Aqaba and the Dead Sea

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why in News?

The Turkish parliament passed a bill that would increase the monitoring of civil society groups. The act is called “Preventing Financing of Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction.


4) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre has developed the first indigenous Ruthenium 106 Plaque for treatment of

a) COVID-19

b) Kidney Stones

c) Eye Tumor

d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why in News?

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), Mumbai has developed Eye Cancer therapy in the form of the first indigenous Ruthenium 106 Plaque for treatment of Ocular Tumours.


5) Consider the following statements about Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

1) It is a part of the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Commerce

2) It was earlier known as The Central Board of Excise and Customs

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1

b) Only 2

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

It is a part of the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance.

Why in News?

Recently, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has made it mandatory for businesses with a monthly turnover of more than Rs. 50 lakh to pay at least 1% of their Goods and Services Tax (GST) liability in cash.

It will be effective from 1st January 2021.


6) Exhibition ‘Raag-Bhopali’ being organized to promote Zari-Zardozi crafts was held in

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) West Bengal

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

Why in News?

In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Madhya Pradesh Government is introducing Campaign regarding promotion of “Ek Zila- Ek Shilp ”. The State Government is focussing on local traditional art of each district in the state and making efforts to promote it. The first of such kind of exhibition called Raag-Bhopali is being organized to promote Zari-Zardozi crafts of Bhopal.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Kisan Rail

1) It carries vegetables but not fruits

2) There is a cap on the minimum and maximum freight

3) The government has extended a subsidy of 50 per cent on transportation of vegetables

a) Only 2

b) Only 1 and 2

c) Only 3

d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

  1. The Kisan Rail train carries vegetables such as cauliflower, capsicum, cabbage, drumsticks, chillies, onion, etc, as well as fruits like grapes, oranges, pomegranate, banana, custard apple.
  2. The loading and unloading of perishable commodities will be permitted at all en route stoppages and no minimum or maximum size of consignment.

Why in News?

Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the 100th Kisan Rail train, which is also plying between Devlali and Danapur — a popular offering which has now been extended to run between Sangola to Muzaffarpur and has carried over 15,450 tonnes of produce.


8) Consider the following statements about GAVI Alliance

1) It is a global health partnership of public sector organizations dedicated to “immunisation for all”

2) It provides a unique opportunity for a wide range of partners to build consensus around policies, strategies and priorities

3) It’s board is responsible for strategic direction and policy-making.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 3

d) All of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

Recently, the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare has been nominated by the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI) as a member on the GAVI Board.

The Minister will be representing the South East Area Regional Office (SEARO)/ Western Pacific Regional Office (WPRO) constituency on the GAVI Board.


9) Proxima Centauri which was recently in news is a

a) Comet

b) Star

c) Galaxy

d) Nebula

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is: B

 Why in News?

Astronomers at the $100 million Breakthrough Listen project, started by the legendary physicist Stephen Hawking, have recently picked up an “intriguing” radio wave emission from the direction of Proxima Centauri, the closest star to our Sun.


10) Consider the following statements about Kolar Leaf-nosed Bat

1) It is endemic to India

2) It is Critically Endangered as per IUCN Red List

3) It has been accorded legal protection under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 3

d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?

Wildlife Protection Act, 1972: It has not been accorded legal protection under the Act.

Why In News?

The Karnataka Forest Department, along with the Bat Conservation India Trust (BCIT), is getting prepared to save the Kolar leaf-nosed bat from extinction.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Juhi Agrawal
Juhi Agrawal
8 days ago

thank you for sharing crisp and relevant information.

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK