30th November, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

30th November 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which of the following seas is/are not a part of Pacific Ocean?

1) Sulu Sea
2) Arafura Sea
3) Kara Sea
4) Laptev Sea

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 3 and 4 only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

 Kara and Laptev Sea are a part of Arctic Ocean


2) Arrange the following mountain ranges in North to south order:

1) Himalayas
2) Altai Mountains
3) Kunlun Shan
4) Tian Shan

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

(a) 2-1-3-4
(b) 4-2-1-3
(c) 3-2-1-4
(d) 2-4-3-1

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Altai Mountains-Tian Shan-Kunlun Shan-Himalayas


3) Arrange the following cities from East to West:

1) Mandalay
2) Kolkata
3) Kunming
4) Dhaka

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

(a) 1-3-2-4
(b) 3-4-1-2
(c) 4-2-1-3
(d) 3-1-4-2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


4) Arrange the following seas in north to south order:

1. East China Sea
2. Yellow Sea
3. Sea of Okhotsk
4. Philippines Sea

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

(a) 2-4-3-1
(b) 3-4-2-1
(c) 3-2-1-4
(d) 1-3-4-2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


5) Travelling from west to east, arrange the following capital cities in sequential order:

1) Riyadh
2) Ankara
3) Damascus
4) Tehran
5) Kuwait City

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

(a) 3-1-4-2-5
(b) 2-3-1-5-4
(c) 4-2-3-1-5
(d) 2-1-5-3-4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Ankara (Turkey)- Damascus (Syria)-Riyad (Saudi Arabia)- Kuwait City (Kuwait)-Tehran (Iran)


6) The Rocky Mountains have a rugged topography that extends between which states?

(a) Alaska & Utah
(b) Montana & New Mexico
(c) Northern Canada & Utah
(d) Alaska & New Mexico

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Rocky Mountains have a rugged topography that extends from Alaska to New Mexico


7) Arrange the following Gulfs in east to west order:

1. Gulf of Oman
2. Gulf of Aden
3. Gulf of Thailand
4. Persian Gulf

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

(a) 1-3-2-4
(b) 3-4-1-2
(c) 3-1-4-2
(d) 3-1-2-4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

East to West: Gulf of Thailand-Gulf of Oman-Persian GulfGulf of Aden


8) Which of the following countries of South America does not lie on the Tropic of Capricorn?

a) Argentina
b) Bolivia
c) Paraguay
d) Chile

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

The Tropic of Capricorn does not pass through Bolivia.

Supplementary Notes: South American Countries and Tropic of Capricorn (See Map: 47 on next page) y The Tropic of Capricorn passes through a number of countries including Argentina, Australia, Botswana, Brazil, Chile, Madagascar, Mozambique, Namibia, and Paraguay.


9) Consider the following statements:

1. Bering Strait connects Arctic Ocean with Bering Sea.
2. Isthmus of Panama joins North America to south America

Which of the above statements are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

 Both of the above statements are correct.


10) Consider the following pairs: Desert Country

1. Kalahari Desert : Botswana
2. Nubian Desert: Sudan
3. Western Desert: Ethiopia

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 and 3 only.
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only.
d) 3 only.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

The Western Desert of Egypt is an area of the Sahara that lies west of the river Nile, up to the border of Libya and south of the Mediterranean Sea till the border of Sudan

The Kalahari Desert is a large semi-arid sandy savannah in Southern Africa which covers much of Botswana, and parts of Namibia and South Africa.

The Nubian Desert lies in the eastern region of the Sahara Desert, in the northeastern Sudan and northern Eritrea, between the Nile and the Red Sea.

The Western Desert of Egypt is an area of the Sahara that lies west of the river Nile, up to the border of Libya and south of the Mediterranean sea till the border of Sudan


50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock