30th March, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

30th March Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) What is the IUCN status of Indian rhinoceros 

a) Critically endangered
b) Endangered
c) Vulnerable
d) Least Concern

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

With the BJP frequently invoking Assam’s world-famous one-horned rhino to connect with the people of the state, the animal has now become a part of poll rhetoric, with promises to save “the pride of Assam”.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Electoral Bonds

1) There is no upper limit for such bonds
2) They are available round the year 365 days
3) A person being an individual can buy bonds, either singly or jointly with other individuals.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

The  flagged thepossibility of misuse of money received by political parties through electoral bonds for ulterior objects like funding terror or violent protests.

  • The court also asked the government whether there is any “control”over how these donations were used by political parties.

The bonds are available for purchase by any person (who is a citizen of India or incorporated or established in India) for a period of ten days each in the months of January, April, July and October as may be specified by the Central Government.


3) Which of the following has released report “India: Transforming to a Net-Zero Emissions Energy System”.

a) TERI
b) IPCC
c) MoEFCC
d) GreenPeace

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • It illustrates a pathway to steer the domestic energy system towards net-zero emissions by 2050, while achieving India’s sustainable economic development ambitions.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Helium

1) India’s Rajmahal volcanic basin in Jharkhand is the storehouse of helium trapped for billions of years
2) Every year, India imports helium worth Rs. 55,000 crores from the USA to meet its needs.
3) Helium is used in medicine, scientific research, party balloons as well as for welding applications.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

India imports helium for its needs, and with the USA appearing set to cut off exports of helium since 2021, Indian industry stands to lose out heavily.

The Federal Helium Reserve which is the major helium reserve of the USA is set to close down production in 2021, and scientists are looking for new reserves to replace it.


5) Consider the following statements about Gambia

1) Gambia took Myanmar to ICJ in matter of rohingya genocide
2) It is situated on the Indian Ocean Coast
3) It is the member of OIC

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • . Incorrect. It is Situated on the Atlantic coast. [ Not a Landlocked country ]
    • Gambia was often in news as it took Myanmar to ICJ accusing of genocide on Rohingya and also first ever visit of Indian President to Gambia.
    • Located in western Africa.
    • Bordered by the Atlantic Ocean to the west and Senegal to the north, east, and south.
    • Gambia is the member country in OIC


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct East Kalimantan

1) It is a province of malaysia situated on borneo island
2) It shares borders with Makasar Straits

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Incorrect  It is a province of Indonesia situated on borneo island
    • East Kalimantan
    • Indonesia’s president, Joko Widodo has announced the national capital will move from Jakarta, on the island of Java, to the province of East Kalimantan, on Borneo.
    • It is almost four times bigger, but accounts for less than a tenth of the gross domestic production.
    • It is also much more central in Indonesia’s archipelago of 17,000 islands.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Predatory Prices

1) It is a short-term strategy
2) It is to increase competition
3) It is detrimental for consumers in long run

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and
c) Only 1 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • It is to wipe out competition


8) Consider the following statements about CJI

1) He is the primus inter pares
2) In his administrative capacity, the Chief Justice exercises the prerogative of allocating cases to particular benches.
3) The Chief Justice also decides the number of judges that will hear a case

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Primus inter pares is a Latin phrase meaning first among equals. It is typically used as an honorary title for someone who is formally equal to other members of their group but is accorded unofficial respect, traditionally owing to their seniority in office.


9) ‘NPNT Compliance’ is associated with

a) Drones
b) Missiles
c) Mining
d) Internet

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Recently, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted permits to “No-Permission-No-Takeoff’ (NPNT) compliant drone operations at 34 additional green zones to facilitate, smoothen, and promote drone operations in the country.

NPNT is a software program that enables every Remotely Piloted Aircraft (except Nano) to obtain a valid permission through DigitalSky platform before operating in India.

 

 


10) Consider the following statements about Earth Hour

1) It is an annual initiative of MoEFCC
2) It encourages people from more than 180 countries to switch off the lights from 8.30 pm to 9.30 pm as per their local time.
3) The idea is to refrain from the use of non-essential lighting to save energy in a symbolic call for environmental protection.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

The Earth Hour is being observed on 27th March 2021

  • It is an annual initiative of WWF
  • Earth Hour has become a catalyst for positive environmental impact,driving major legislative changes by harnessing the power of the people and collective action.
  • Examples:It helped
  • Create a 3.5 million hectare marine-protected area in Argentina.
  • Ban all plastics in the Galapagos in 2014.
  • Plant 17 million trees in Kazakhstan.
  • Light up homes with solar power in India and the Philippines.
  • Push new legislation for the protection of seas and forests in Russia.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK