30th March, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

30th March Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) The term Vajra recently seen in the news is related to?

a) Indian navy ships
b) Indian coast guard ship
c) Supersonic missile
d) Submarine

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Indian coast guard ship Vajra: The ship was indigenously designed and built by Larsen and Toubro Shipbuilding Limited. Sixth in the series of seven offshore patrol vessels, Vajra is fitted with highly sophisticated navigation and communication systems.

Why in News?

Indian Coast Guard ship ‘Vajra’, the sixth offshore patrol vessel to enhance coastal security, was formally commissioned into service in Chennai.


2) Consider the following statements with reference International Intellectual Property Index?

1. India ranked 40 among 53 global economies on the latest annual edition.
2. Among BRICS nations, India registered the second-highest growth.
3. Released annually by the US Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Centre (GIPC).

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

All the given statements are correct

  • India ranked 40 among 53 global economies on the latest annual edition of the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index.
  • Released annually by the US Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Centre (GIPC).
  • Among BRICS nations, India registered the second-highest growth over nine editions of the US Chamber Index hit years with an overall improvement of over 13 percent.

Why in News?

US Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Centre (GIPC) has released the report


3. In which of the following states/UTs Galathea National Park is located?

a) Tamil Nadu
b) West Bengal
c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
d) Lakshadweep

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Explanation:
    • Galathea National Park is located in the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. It is located on the island of Great Nicobar in the Nicobar Islands, which lies in the eastern Indian Ocean.

    Why in News?

    • Wildlife Board denotifies Galathea bay sanctuary to build a port, trade zone.


4) Arrange the following from west to east:

1. Mediterranean Sea
2. Red sea
3. Suez Canal
4. Persian Gulf

Choose the correct pairs among the following:

a) 4-3-1-2
b) 1-2-4-3
c) 1-3-2-4
d) 1-2-3-4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Why in News?

  • The maritime world went into overdrive to dislodge one of the world’s biggest ships after it got jammed in Egypt’s Suez Canal.


5) What are the terms KAGRA, VIRGO, LIGO are recently seen in the news?

a) Solar radiation detector
b) Infrared radiation detector
c) Gravitational-wave detector
d) Magnetic detector]

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Gravitational-wave detectors:
    • LIGO-The Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory-USA.
    • KAGRA-The Kamioka Gravitational Wave Detector-Japan.
    • VIRGO-The Virgo interferometer is a large interferometer-Italy.

    Why in News?

    • The LIGO detectors have been joined in their search for gravitational waves from various sources by the VIRGO detector in Italy and the KAGRA detector in Japan.


6) Consider the following statements with reference to the Jal Jeevan Mission:

1) The mission has been launched in 2019 by the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
2) It aims to provide safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections by 2023 to all households in rural India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct. The mission has been launched in 2019 by the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
    • Statement 2 is incorrect. It is envisioned to provide safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections by 2024 to all households in rural India. The programme will also implement source sustainability measures as mandatory elements, such as recharge and reuse through grey water management, water conservation, rainwater harvesting.

     Why in News?

    • Ministry of Jal Shakti has informed the Lok Sabha about the progress of the Jal Jeevan Mission.


7) Consider the following statements about the Poshan Abhiyan:

1) It is an initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
2) The Abhiyan aims to provide nutrition security to Children from 0-6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time-bound manner.
3) It targets to reduce stunting, under-nutrition, anemia and reduce low birth weight by 3%, 3%, 2% and 2% per annum respectively.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 Only
b) 2 and 3 Only
c) 1 and 3 Only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is incorrect.The Abhiyaan has been launched in 2018 by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
    • Statement 2 is correct. The Abhiyan aims to provide nutrition security to Children from 0-6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time-bound manner.
    • Statement 3 is incorrect. NNM targets to reduce stunting, under-nutrition, anemia (among young children, women and adolescent girls) and reduce low birth weight by 2%, 2%, 3% and 2% per annum respectively.

    Why in News?

    • Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched Jan Andolan to improve nutrition levels under the Poshan Abhiyan.


8) With reference to the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), consider the following statement:

1) CGWB is a statutory body of the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
2) It is the implementing agency of the NAQUIM.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. The Board was established in 1970 by renaming the Exploratory Tube wells Organization under the Ministry of Agriculture.CGWB is a subordinate office of the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
  • Statement 2 is correct. Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is the implementing agency of the NAQUIM.

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Jal Shakti has informed the Lok Sabha about the progress on
  • NAQUIM envisages mapping of aquifers (water-bearing formations), their characterization and development of Aquifer Management Plan to facilitate sustainable management of Ground Water Resources.
  • It was initiated in 2012 as a part of the ‘Ground Water Management and Regulation’ scheme with the objectives to delineate and characterize the aquifers and develop plans for sustainable groundwater management in the country.


9) World Development Report is published by

a) World Economic Forum
b) United Nations Development Programme
c) World Bank Group
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • World Development Report is published by the World Bank Group.
  • The report explores the tremendous potential of the changing data landscape to improve the lives of poor people, while also acknowledging its potential to open back doors that can harm individuals, businesses, and societies.
  • It aims to address this tension between the helpful andharmful potential of data.
  • This report calls for a new social contract that enables the use and reuse of data to create economic and social value, ensures equitable access to that value, and fosters trust that data will not be misused in harmful ways.

 Why in news?

  • World Bank Group has released the ‘World Development Report 2021: Data for Better Lives.

 

 


10) Consider the following pairs:

Famous Places States

1) Kumarakom Tamil Nadu
2) Colva Beach Goa
3) Mamallapuram Kerala
4) Fatehpur Sikri Uttar Pradesh

Which of the following pairs given above is /are correctly matched?

a) 2 and 4 Only
b) 2 and 3 Only
c) 1 and 4 Only
d) 1 and 3 Only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Famous Places                       States

  • Kumarakom Kerala
  • Colva Beach Goa
  • Mamallapuram Tamil Nadu
  • Fatehpur Sikri Uttar Pradesh

 

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Tourism has organised ‘Meet in India’, a MICE Road-show in
  • The Development of the Iconic Tourist Destinations Scheme has been launched by the Ministry of Tourism.
  • It is a Central Sector Scheme for the development of nineteen identified iconic destinations in the country following a holistic approach.
  • A total of 19 sites have been identified as Iconic Sites which include
  • The Ministry has identified these sites based on existing footfall, regional distribution, the potential for development & showcasing as a world-class destination and ease of implementation.
  • The identified tourist sites to be developed as iconic destinations under the Scheme are as follows:

(i). Kaziranga National Park (Assam)

(ii). Maha Bodhi Temple (Bihar)

(iii). Humayun’s Tomb (Delhi)

(iv). Qutub Minar (Delhi)

(v). Red Fort (Delhi)

(vi). Colva Beach (Goa)

(vii). Dholavira (Gujarat)

(viii). Somnath (Gujarat)

(ix). Statue of Unity (Gujarat)

(x). Hampi (Karnataka)

(xi). Kumarakom (Kerala)

(xii). Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh)

(xiii). Ajanta caves (Maharashtra)

(xiv). Ellora caves (Maharashtra)

(xv). Konark (Odisha)

(xvi). Amer Fort (Rajasthan)

(xvii). Mamallapuram (Tamil Nadu)

(xviii). Fatehpur Sikri (Uttar Pradesh)

(xix). Taj Mahal (Uttar Pradesh)


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK