30th December, 2020 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

30 December Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Zero Coupon Bond

1) It is a bond that pays timely interest and trades at a price higher to its face value

2) It is also called a pure discount bond or deep discount bond

3) It is issued by the Central Government specifically to a particular institution.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 3

d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?

The zero-coupon bond is a bond that pays no interest and trades at a discount to its face value.

Why in News?

Recently, the government has used financial innovation to recapitalize Punjab & Sind Bank by issuing the lender Rs 5,500-crore worth of Zero Coupon Bond valued at par.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about South Korea

1) It occupies the southern portion of the Korean peninsula

2) It lies below the Tropic of Cancer

3) It is separated from the Japanese island of Tsushima by the Korea Strait

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 3

d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

It lies above the Tropic of Cancer

Why In News?

Continuing a string of recent visits to several countries aimed at strengthening military to military cooperation, Army Chief Gen Manoj Naravane arrived in South Korea on Monday on a three day visit from December 28 to 30. This is the first ever visit of an Army Chief to South Korea


3) Consider the following statements about My Stamp scheme

1) It is the brand name for personalized sheets of Postage Stamps of India Post

2) The personalization is achieved by printing a thumb nail photograph of the customer images

3) It was first introduced in India during the World Philatelic Exhibition

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 3

d) All of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

In a shocking incident, a post office in Uttar Pradesh’s Kanpur, located about 90 kilometres from Lucknow, printed postage stamps carrying pictures of underworld don Chhota Rajan and gangster Munna Bajrangi, who was killed inside Baghpat jail in July 2018.


4) A68a which was recently in news is a/an ?

a) Vaccine

b) Iceberg

c) Asteroid

d) Tiger

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why in News?

The giant Antarctic iceberg A68a has become a cause for concern for South Georgia Island.


5) Consider the following statements about Kisan Fasal Rahat Yojana

1) It is a pan india compensation scheme aimed at providing security cover to farmers

2) It will cover both land owning and landless farmers

3) The damage due to wild animal attack and preventable risks such as unscientific farming by farmers will also be considered

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 2

d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why Incorrect?

It is a compensation scheme aimed at providing security cover to Jharkhand farmers in case of crop damage due to natural calamity.

The damage due to wild animal attacks and preventable risks such as unscientific farming by farmers will not be considered under the scheme.

Why in News?

The Jharkhand government is set to replace the Prime Minister’s insurance scheme for farmers with Kisan Fasal Rahat Yojana.


6) The art of making Monpa handmade paper originated over 1000 years ago, it is an integral part of

a) Rajasthan

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is:  B

Why in News?

The 1000-year old heritage art – the Monpa Handmade Paper of Arunachal Pradesh – which was driven to the extinction, has come to life once again, with the committed efforts of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Article 356

1) The proclamation imposing President’s Rule must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within one month from the date of its issue

2) The President’s Rule continues for one year when the proclamation is approved by both the houses of Parliament

3) The President’s Rule can be further extended for a maximum period of one year without the approval of the Parliament

a) Only 2

b) Only 1 and 2

c) 1,2 and 3

d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is:  C

Why Incorrect?

  1. The proclamation imposing President’s Rule must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within two months from the date of its issue.
  2. The President’s Rule continues for six months when the proclamation is approved by both the houses of Parliament.
  3. The President’s Rule can be extended for a maximum period of three years with the approval of the Parliament, every six months.

Why in News?

The order of the Andhra Pradesh High Court directing the Andhra Pradesh government to argue on the ‘breakdown of constitutional machinery in the state’ is shocking as it opens up the possibility of use or even misuse of Article 356 by the judiciary


8) Consider the following statements about Gwadar Port

1) It is a cold water port located in Pakistan’s Balochistan Province

2) It is a deep seaport located on the Arabian Sea

3) The port is managed by a Chinese government company

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2

b) Only 1 and 3

c) Only 3

d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?

Gwadar Port is a warm water port located in Pakistan’s Balochistan Province.

Why in News?

China on Monday said reports suggesting it was seeking additional guarantees from Pakistan before sanctioning a loan for a key project under the China Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC), a flagship plan under President Xi Jinping’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), were “baseless”.


9) Thoubal Multipurpose Project has been recently inaugurated at

a) Gujarat

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Manipur

d) Tamil Nadu

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

 Why in News?

Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched several development projects in Manipur.


10) Consider the following statements about National Common Mobility Card

1) It allows the holders to pay for their bus travel, toll taxes, parking charges, retail shopping and even withdraw money

2) The idea of NCMC was floated by the Nandan Nilekani committee set up by the Reserve Bank of India

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Both 1 and 2

b) Only 1

c) Only 2

d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why in News?

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro, which was started in Ahmedabad last year.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK