30th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

30th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following countries are included in SUPPLY CHAIN RESILIENCE INITIATIVE (SCRI)

1) India
2) Japan
3) Australia

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

India, Japan and Australia formally launched the Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) to build resilient supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region as they seek to reduce dependence on China.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Exercise

1) Air Force :Konkan
2) Navy : Indradhanush
3) Army : Ajeya Warrior

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

1)  Air Force : Indradhanush

2)  Navy : Konkan

3)  Army : Ajeya Warrior

 


3) Which of the following country(s) is/are included in SAHEL region

1) Mali
2) Burkina Faso
3) Niger
4) Sudan

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 1, 2, 3
b) 1, 2, 4
c) 1, 3, 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Chad, the former French colony is now prime outpost of the West in fighting Islmamist militants across the Sahel. France still has a strong military presence in the sahel region.

The Sahel part of Africa includes from west to east parts of northern Senegal, southern Mauritania, central Mali, northern Burkina Faso, the extreme south of Algeria, Niger, the extreme north of Nigeria, the extreme north of Cameroon and Central African Republic, central Chad, central and southern Sudan, the extreme north of South Sudan, Eritrea, and the extreme north of Ethiopia.


4) What is CT value associated with?

a) COVID
b) Satellite
c) Oxygen concentrators
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Among various scientific terms that the Covid-19 pandemic has made part of the public vocabulary, one is the ‘Ct value’ in RT-PCR tests for determining whether a patient is positive for Covid-19.

The Ct value refers to the number of cycles after which the virus can be detected. If a higher number of cycles is required, it implies that the virus went undetected when the number of cycles was lower.

  • The lower the Ct value, the higher the viral load — because the virus has been spotted after fewer cycles.
  • According to the ICMR, a patient is considered Covid-positive if the Ct value is below 35. In other words, if the virus is detectable after 35 cycles or earlier, then the patient is considered positive.


5) Consider the following statements about Large Area Certification” (LAC) programme

1) It is launched by Department of Agriculture
2) LAC is a Quick certification process that is cost-effective

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • 14,491 ha area of UT of A&N Islands becomes the first large contiguous territory to be conferred with organic certification under ‘Large Area Certification’ scheme.Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) is working to identify Traditional Organic Areas to transform them into certified organic production hubs.


6) The boarder of Saudi Arabia touch which other countries boarder

1) UAE
2) Iraq
3) Qatar
4) Iran

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1, 2 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Recently, Saudi Arabia launched Saudi Green Initiativeand the Middle East Green Initiativeto combat the threat of climate change.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT about Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO)

1) It is high purity oxygen suitable for use in the human body
2) The World Health Organisation includes this on their List of Essential Medicines

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

The Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) crisis during the second wave of Covid surge has been precipitated by a shortage of tankers and the daunting logistics of transportation from distant locations.

  • India has a daily production capacity of at least 7,100 Metric Tonnes (MT) of oxygen, including for industrial use.
  • Due to the crisis, the production has been increased to 8,922 MT.And approximately daily saleis 7,017 MT.

The domestic production is expected to cross 9,250 MT per day by the end of April 2021.

Therefore, India appears to be producing sufficient oxygen to meet the current need.


8) Which of the following regions india has a Joint Logistics Node (JLN)

1) Mumbai
2) Guwahati
3) Port Blair
4) Delhi

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 1, 2, 3
b) 2, 3, 4
c) 1, 3, 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • The Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat has operationalised the third Joint Logistics Node (JLN) in Mumbai.
    • Other operationalised JLNs are in Guwahati and Port Blair.
    • He is in the rank of a four-star General with salary and benefits equivalent to a Service Chief.
    • The retirement age for the CDS is 65 years,which is three years more than the retirement age of the three service chiefs.
    • The creation of a CDS was suggested by the Kargil Review Committee (KRC) in February 2000.


9) Which of the following options are correct about DSRV

a) It is a Submarine Rescue system
b) It is a ship rescue system

c) It is a Aircraft rescue system
d) It is a Spy Drone system

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) is a Submarine Rescue system

  • In news: T H
  • The Indian Navy on Thursday dispatched its Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) from Visakhapatnam to support the Indonesian Navy in search and rescue efforts for its submarine KRI Nanggalathat went missing on Wednesday with 53 onboard.
  • Submarine Rescue systemIt consists of a Submarine Rescue Vessel, a Remote Operations Vehicle, Side Scan Sonar and associated equipment.It also has Diver Decompression Chambers and hyperbaric (involving a gas at a pressure greater than normal) medical equipment to decompress submariners after being rescued from a sunken submarine.It can be rapidly mobilised by air or road to facilitate submarine rescue operations even at distant locations.The Indian Navy has inducted two such systems which will provide rescue cover to submarines on the West and East coast of India respectively.

    Currently, there are about 40 nations that operate submarines in the world out of which only a few have any form of submarine rescue capability.

 


10) Arrange the following according to the year of establishment

1) Paris agreement
2) Ramsar Convention
3) Kyoto Protocal

a) 1 2 3
b) 3 2 1
c) 1 3 2
d) 2 3 1

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • Paris  agreement  -2016Kyoto protocal – It was adopted in Kyoto, Japan on 11 December 1997, It came into force on 16 February 2005Ramsar Convention – Ramsar Convention is a convention on wetlands that was signed in 1971 in the Iranian city of Ramsar,  it came into force in 1975.In news: THParis agreement is in news because of climate summit


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK