2nd January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

2nd january Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor

1) It passes through Uttar Pradesh
2) It starts at Sahnewal (Ludhiana) in Punjab and ends at Dankuni in West Bengal
3) The ADB is funding a majority of the EDFC.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The World Bank is funding a majority of the EDFC.

 Recently, the Prime Minister of India has inaugurated a 351-km section of the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) and an Operation Control Centre (OCC) between Khurja and Bhaupur in Uttar Pradesh.

 


2) Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) passes through which of the following state(s)

1) Haryana
2) Punjab
3) Maharashtra

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

The WDFC covers Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.

Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Ltd.

  • DFCCIL under the Ministry of Railways is a special purpose vehicle tasked with planning and completion of 3,306 kms of DFCs.
  • It is headquartered in New Delhi and is a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU).
  • It engages in the planning and development, deployment of monetary resources, building, upkeep, and the operation of the DFCs.


3) Consider the following statements about Ramsar Convention

1) Ramsar Convention on Wetlands is an intergovernmental treaty adopted in 1971 in the Iranian city
2) Chilka Lake is in Montreux record
3) Keoladeo National Park was put in the list but later on removed

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

It came into force for India on 1st February, 1982.

Those wetlands which are of international importance are declared as Ramsar sites.

  • At present,two wetlands of India are in Montreux Record:

    Keoladeo National Park (Rajasthan) and
  • Loktak Lake (Manipur).
  • Chilika Lake(Odisha)was placed in the record but later removed from it.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Mission Sagar-III

1) Mission Sagar-III is part of India’s HADR assistance
2) It is associated with friendly foreign countries

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Recently, the Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kiltan has arrived at Sihanoukville Port, Cambodia as part of ongoing Mission Sagar-III.


5) Which of the following country change the word in National Anthem to honour indigenous people?

a) Singapore
b) New Zealand
c) Sweden
d) Australia

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

On new year eve, Australia has changed one word in its national anthem to reflect  “the spirit of unity” and the country’s Indigenous population


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Union List, State List and Concurrent List are under 7th Schedule
2) Currency and Coinage come under Union List
3) Education comes under State List

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

  • The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has sought the inclusion of tourism in the concurrent list to enable the Centre and States to effectively regulate the sector as well as frame policies for growth.
  • Education comes under Concurrent List. (42nd amendment shifted it from state to concurrent list)


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Oxford Vaccine

1) This is injected into patient
2) Harmless virus is used to make a vaccine
3) T-cells are triggered to fight the virus

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The approval of the Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccine in the UK this week will make a significant impact on the spread of the COVID-19 coronavirus as it is the most accessible shot approved so far and is likely to remain that way.

A viral vector vaccine uses another non-replicating virus to deliver SARS-CoV-2 genes, in the form of DNA, into human cells, where viral proteins are produced to induce protective immune responses.


8) India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 231 million loan to augment electricity generation capacity in which of the following State 

a) Nagaland
b) Sikkim
c) Assam
d) Manipur

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 231 million loan to augment electricity generation capacity in the State of Assam through construction of a 120 MegaWatts hydroelectric power plant that will enhance availability of electricity for households. This is the third tranche loan for the ongoing Assam Power Sector Investment Programme that was approved by the ADB Board in July 2014. 


9) Ethanol can be produced from?

1) Sugarcane
2) Maize
3) Wheat

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Union Cabinet has approved a modified scheme for interest subvention for ethanol production, expanding the scheme to include grain-based distilleries and not just molasses-based ones.

In India, ethanol is mainly produced from sugarcane molasses by fermentation process.

Ethanol can be mixed with gasoline to form different blends.


10) Consider the following statements about Dibru-Saikhowa National Park

1) It is situated in the North bank of the river Brahmaputra in Assam
2) It is the largest swamp forest in north-eastern India
3) Maguri Motapung wetland is a part of the Reserve.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Assam CM sets Jan. 31 deadline to rehabilitate Dibru-Saikhowa National Park dwellers.

It is situated in the south bank of the river Brahmaputra in Assam


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK