2nd April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

2nd April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about trade relations between India and Pakistan

1) India has a trade surplus with Pakistan
2) Pakistan imports cotton and sugar from India

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Pakistan will allow the import of cotton and sugar from India, partially reversing a two-year old decision to suspend all trade with India.

The decision to cancel trade was taken by the Pakistan government in August, 2019, days after the Indian government amended Article 370 and reorganised Jammu and Kashmir.


2) As per Freedom in the World Report, How India is categorized as

a) Free
b) Absolutely Free
c) Partly Free
d) Relative Free

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


3) AIM-PRIME is launched by ​

a) ATL​
b) Meity​
c) Niti Ayog​
d) DST​

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog launched AIM-PRIME (Program for Researchers on Innovations, Market-Readiness & Entrepreneurship), an initiative to promote and support science-based deep-tech start-ups & ventures across India.


4) Which of the following area(s) is/are covered under ECLGS 3.0​

1)  Tourism​
2)  Hospitality​
3)  Leisure​

a) Only 1 and 2​
b) Only 1 and 3​
c) Only 2 and 3​
d) All of the above​

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

 In recognition of the continuing adverse impact of COVID-19 pandemic on certain service sectors, the Government has now extended the scope of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) through introduction of ECLGS 3.0.

Further, the validity of ECLGS i.e., ECLGS 1.0, ECLGS 2.0 & ECLGS 3.0 have been extended upto 30.06.2021 or till guarantees for an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore are issued. Last date of disbursement under the scheme has been extended to 30.09.2021.​ 


5) Consider the following statements about Global Gender Gap Report

1) It was 1st published in 2006
2) It is released by IMF
3) the principle of gender equality is enshrined in the Indian Constitution in its Preamble

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

It is released by WEF.

India has fallen 28 spots to rank 140th among 156 countries on the World Economic Forum’s Global Gender Gap index. In 2020, India had ranked 112th among 153 countries on the index.

  • It benchmarks 156 countries on their progress towards gender parity in four dimensions:
    Economic Participation and Opportunity,
  • Educational Attainment,
  • Health and Survival and
  • Political Empowerment.

Over the Index, the highest possible score is 1 (equality) and the lowest possible score is 0 (inequality).


6) Which of the following report(s) is/are released by WEF

1) Energy Transition Index
2) Global IT Report
3) Global Competitiveness Index

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • WEF along with INSEAD, and Cornell University publishes this report.
    • Global Gender Gap Report.
    • Global Risk Report.
    • Global Travel and Tourism Report.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20​

1) The present Policy which came into force on 1st April 2020​
2) The validity was of 5 years​
3) Exemption from payment of IGST and Compensation Cess on the imports made under Advance/EPCG Authorisations ​​

a) Only 2​
b) Only 1 and 2​
c) Only 2 and 3​
d) All of the above​

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • The present Policy which came into force on 1st April 2015​


8) Consider the following statements about K shape recovery   ​

1)  It includes uniform recovery across the sector ​
2) A K-shaped recovery leads to changes in the structure of the economy​

Which of the above is/are correct​

a) Only 1  ​
b) Only 2​
c) 1 and 2​
d) None of the above ​

 

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

A report Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific 2021: Towards post-Covid-19 resilient economies’ has recently been released by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP).


9) What is the inflation target set by India ​

a) 6%​
b) 4%​
c) 2%​
d) 5%​

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

The Government of India has decided to retain theinflation target of 4%, with a tolerance band of +/- 2 percentage points for the Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for the coming five years.​

Earlier, the RBI in its Currency and Finance (RCF) report for the year 2020-21 also recommended the inflation target to be kept same as 4% +/-2% for next 5 years.

 

 


10) Recently India has signed CECPA with which which country which just now came into force?​

a) Mauritius ​
b) Congo​
c) Madagascar​
d) South Sudan​

 

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • The India-Mauritius CECPA will enter into force on 01 April 2021.

 


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK