2nd April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

2nd April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) With reference to Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) scheme, consider the following statement:

1) It is the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
2) It aims to support the creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets.
3) It ensures remunerative prices of farm produce and higher income to farmers.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The scheme has been launched by the Ministry of Food and Processing Industry.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It aims to support the creation of global food manufacturing champions commensurate with India’s natural resource endowment and support Indian brands of food products in the international markets.
  • Statement 3 is correct: ensure remunerative prices of farm produce and higher income to farmers. It aims to increase employment opportunities for off-farm jobs.

Why in News?

  • The Union Cabinet has approved the Central Sector Scheme –


2) Consider the following statements with reference to Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) :

1) The PESO works under the administrative control of the Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizers.
2) It is the nodal agency for regulating the safety of hazardous substances.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The PESO works under the administrative control of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
  • Statement 2 is correct: PESO is the nodal agency for regulating the safety of hazardous substances such as explosives, compressed gas and petroleum.

Why in News?

  • 20 Gelatin sticks have been recovered from a vehicle parked outside Antilla in Mumbai.
  • PESO is the nodal agency for regulating the safety of hazardous substances such as explosives, compressed gas and petroleum. These substances include gelatin sticks

3) Recently, India signed a Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA), 2021 with which of the following African country?

a) Mauritius
b) South Africa
c) Kenya
d) Seychelles

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • India has signed a Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) with Mauritius.
  • This agreement has been signed between India and Mauritius in February 2021.
  • The CECPA is the first trade agreement signed by India with a country in
  • The Agreement is a limited agreement, which will cover Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement and Cooperation in other Areas.

Why in News?

  • India-Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) has come into force from 1 April 2021.


4) All India Surveys on Migrant workers and the All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES), sometimes seen in the news is an initiative of

a) Ministry of Finance
b) NITI AYOG
c) Ministry of Labour and Employment
d) Both (b) and (c)

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • All India Surveys on Migrant workers and the All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES), sometimes seen in news is an initiative of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
  • All India Surveys on Migrant workers: It is the first focused survey on studying the socio-economic and working conditions of migrant workers. It will also assess the impact of COVID19 on migrant workers in India.
  • About AQEES: The Bureau will also cover various establishments under the AQEES to gather data on employment situation and change in an employment situation.

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Labour and Employment has launched an All India Surveys on Migrant workers and the All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES).


5) If you travel across the Western Ghats, how many States you need to travel to?

a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

      • The Western Ghats are spread over 6 states – Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

      Why in News?

      • A new sub-species of a six-line blue butterfly has been discovered from the south Western Ghats.


6) With reference to the Global gender gap report 2021 consider the following statements:

1. It is a biannual report given by the world economic forum.
2. According to the report, Indian women fared well in economic participation.
3. The Index aims to serve as a compass to track progress on relative gaps between women and men.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 1,2 and 3 only
d) None of them

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: It is an annual report, published by the World Economic Forum (WEF).
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: The two indices where India has fared the worst are “Health and Survival”, which includes the sex ratio, and economic participation of women.
  • Statement 3 is correct: The Index aims to serve as a compass to track progress on relative gaps between women and men on health, education, economy and politics.

Why in News?

  • Recently the Global Gender Gap Report released by the World Economic Forum.


7) Consider the following statements with reference to the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019.

1. The Act states that a transgender person shall have the right to self-perceived gender identity.
2. The Act defines a transgender person as one whose gender does not match the gender assigned at birth.
3. The Act has a provision that provides transgender with the right of residence with parents and immediate family members.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: The Act states that a transgender person shall have the right to self-perceived gender identity. A certificate of identity can be obtained at the District Magistrate’s office and a revised certificate is to be obtained if sex is changed.
    • Statement 2 is correct: The Act defines a transgender person as one whose gender does not match the gender assigned at birth. It includes transmen and trans-women, persons with intersex variations, gender-queers, and persons with socio-cultural identities, such as kinnar and hijra.
    • Statement 3 is correct: The Act has a provision that provides transgender with the right of residence with parents and immediate family members. The Act prohibits discrimination against a transgender person in various sectors such as education, employment, and healthcare etc.

    Why in News?

    • International Transgender Day of Visibility, held on March 31 every year.

     


8) Regarding provisions of the Right to Information (RTI) act consider the following statement:

1. The main objective of the act is to Enhance Transparency and Accountability in the governance system.
2. Right to Information is included as a Fundamental Right in the Constitution of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Objectives of the Act, to empower the citizens, to promote transparency and accountability, to contain corruption and, to enhance people’s participation in the democratic process.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Although Right to Information is not included as a Fundamental Right in the Constitution of India, it protects the fundamental rights to Freedom of Expression and Speech under Article 19(1)(a) and Right to Life and Personal Liberty under Article 21 guaranteed by the Constitution.

Why in news?

  • The Centre has only rejected 4.3% of all Right to Information (RTI) requests in 2019-20, the lowest ever rate, according to the Central Information Commission’s annual report.


9) Consider the following statements regarding Geo Imaging Satellite or GISAT-1:

1. It will be placed in the sun-synchronous orbit at a height of 18000km from mean sea level.
2. GISATs will image in multi-spectral and hyper-spectral bands to provide near real-time pictures of large areas of the country.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: GISAT-1 will be placed in a geostationary orbit of around 36,000 km. Weighing about 2,268kg, GISAT-1 is the first state-of-the-art agile earth observation satellite that will be placed in a Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit by GSLV-F10.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It will have high-resolution cameras which will help to monitor any changes in borders and the overall geographical condition of the country. GISATs will image in multi-spectral and hyper-spectral bands to provide near real-time pictures of large areas of the country, under cloud-free conditions, at frequent intervals which is, selected field image in every 5 minutes and entire Indian landmass image every 30 minutes at 42 m spatial resolution.

Why in News?

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has revised the launch schedule of geo imaging satellite GISAT-1 onboard GSLV-F10 rocket following a ‘minor issue’ with the spacecraft.

 

 


10) Consider the following pairs Indus city Present state/country

1. Mohenjodaro A. Rajasthan
2. Surkotada B. Pakistan
3. Banawali C. Gujarat
4. Kalibangan D. Haryana

Choose the correct pairs among the following:

a) 1-D 2-A 3-B 4-C
b) 1-B 2-C 3-D 4-A
c) 1-B 2-C 3-A 4-D
d) 1-D 2-C 3-B 4-A

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

 

City State/Country Facts about Indus Valley Civilization’s Cities
Mohenjodaro Sindh Province, Pakistan It was located on the right bank of the River Indus.
Kalibangan Rajasthan It was located on the banks of the Ghaggar River
Chanhudaro Sindh Province, Pakistan It was on the left bank of River Indus, to the South of Mohenjodaro
Lothal Gujarat It was located at the head of the Gulf of Cambay
Surkotada Gujarat It was at the head of Rann of Kutch
Banawali Haryana It was situated on the banks of the now-extinct Saraswati River
Dholavira Gujarat It was excavated in the Kutch district

Why in News?
• People living during the Harappan civilization around 4,000 years ago have been found consuming high-protein, multigrain ‘laddoos’, according to a study.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK