29th November, 2020 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


Rajya Sabha


1) Consider the following statements about Rajya Sabha

1) One-third of its members retire every third year
2) Its nominated members are usually amongst persons having special knowledge or practical experience in literature, science, art and cooperative movement
3) It is not subjected to dissolution

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : C

Why Incorrect?

The Rajya Sabha is not subject to dissolution; one-third of its members retire every second year

Criteria for Cooperative Movement is considered in for Legislative Council not for Rajya Sabha

Why in News?

ØThe BJP nominated former deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Sushil Kumar Modi as its nominee for the Rajya Sabha bypoll necessitated by the death of former minister and Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) leader Ram Vilas Paswan.

 


 

West Asia


2) Arrange the following countries in the direction of West to East

1) Oman
2) UAE
3) Bahrain
4) Saudi Arabia

a) 1,2,3,4
b) 3,2,4,1
c) 2,4,1,3
d) 4,3,2,1

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

ØNoting that the experiences from the COVID-19 -era hold lessons for both India and the United Arab Emirates, External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar has discussed further opportunities to work together with the Gulf kingdom in a “changing world” during a meeting with his UAE counterpart Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan.

ØIndian expatriate community of approximately 30.4 lakh is reportedly the largest ethnic community in the UAE, constituting roughly about 30 per cent of the country’s population.

ØAmong the Indian states, Kerala is the most represented, followed by Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh.

India-UAE Relations

ØIndia and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) enjoy strong bonds of friendship based on age-old cultural, religious and economic ties between the two nations.

ØThe relationship flourished after the accession of H.H. Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan as the Ruler of Abu Dhabi in 1966 and subsequently with the creation of the UAE Federation in 1971.

Political Relations:

ØIn August 2019, UAE awarded ZAYED Medal, their highest civilian award, to the Prime Minister of India for consolidating the long-standing friendship and joint strategic cooperation between the two nations.

ØIndian Prime Minister’s visit to the UAE in August 2015 marked the beginning of a new and comprehensive and strategic partnership.

ØThe Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi visited India in February 2016 and had wide-ranging discussions on bilateral, regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.


 

Shanghai Cooperation Organization


3) Consider the following statements about Shanghai Cooperation Organization

1) It is a South Asian only political, economic and military organisation aiming to maintain peace, security and stability in the region.
2) Its official languages include Russian and Chinese.
3) It was created in 2001

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?

It’s a Eurasian political, economic and military organisation aiming to maintain peace, security and stability in the region.

Why in News?

ØSecretary General of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Vladimir Norov has praised the “Self-Reliant India” initiative by Prime Minister Narendra Modi saying that it deserves high attention.

What is SCO?

ØSCO is a permanent intergovernmental international organisation.

ØIt’s a Eurasian political, economic and military organisation aiming to maintain peace, security and stability in the region.

ØIt was created in 2001.

ØThe SCO Charter was signed in 2002, and entered into force in 2003.

ØIt is a statutory document which outlines the organisation’s goals and principles, as well as its structure and core activities.

ØThe SCO’s official languages are Russian and Chinese.


 

Right to Bail


4) Right to Bail forms a part of

a) Article 19
b) Article 21
c) Article 15
d) Article 14

Correct Answer is : B

Why in News?

ØThe Supreme Court called upon the judges to protect personal liberty and the right of ordinary people to bail, saying “liberty is not a gift for the few”.

ØBail and its Types

ØDefinition: Bail is the conditional/provisional release of a person held under legal custody (in matters which are yet to be pronounced by the Court), by undertaking a promise to appear in the Court as and when required. It signifies a security/collateral deposited before the Court for release.

ØIn Supt. and Remembrancer of Legal Affairs v. Amiya Kumar Roy Choudhry (1973) case, the Calcutta High Court explained the principle behind giving Bail.


 

Vietnam


5) Vietnam shares its land borders with

1) China to the North
2) Thailand to the West
3) Laos to the East

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?

It does not share its land borders with Vietnam

Laos is to the West

Why in News?

Defence Ministers of India and Vietnam have discussed collaboration in defence industry capability building, training and cooperation in United Nations (UN) peacekeeping operations, etc.


 

India Climate Change Knowledge Portal


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about India Climate Change Knowledge Portal

1) It has eight major components
2) It shall provide information on the different climate initiatives at a single point
3) It has been developed by United Nations Environment Program – India

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Correct Answer is :  D

Why Incorrect?

  • The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Changehas launched the India Climate Change Knowledge Portal’.

Why in News?

Prakash Javadeker launches India Climate Change Knowledge Portal

Minister of Environment,Forest and Climate Change  Prakash Javadekar today launched the India Climate Change Knowledge Portal. The portal will have all the major steps the Government is taking at both national and international levels to address  the climate change issues.

Speaking on the occasion, Mr Javadekar said,it will be a single-point information resource that provides information on the different climate initiatives taken by various Line Ministries enabling users to access d status on these initiatives.

With regard to climate actions after the Paris Agreement, Mr Javadekar said, India has practically achieved  its  pre-2020 climate action targets. He said, though India is not  responsible for  climate change but  it is taking responsible action to mitigate the challenge. Mr Javadekar also demanded that other countries must commit to  the advance commitments of Kyoto Protocol which has not been followed by the countries that must be done.


 

Subsidy


7) Which of the following is NOT subsidized by the Government

1) Fertilizers
2) Railways
3) Liquefied Petroleum Gas

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) 1,2 and 3
d) None of the Above

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

ØLPG customers of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) will continue to get cooking gas subsidy post-privatisation of the nation’s second-biggest fuel retailers, Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan said.

 


 

Jyotirao Phule


8) Consider the following statements about Jyotirao Phule

1) He founded the Satyashodhak Samaj
2) He opened an orphanage home to avoid infanticide
3) His famous works include Gulamgiri

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1,2 and 3

Correct Answer is : D

Why In News?

A number of political leaders from Maharashtra including Union Minister Nitin Gadkari, state Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar among others paid homage to social reformer Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his 130th Death Anniversary.

.


 

Athena SWAN


9) Athena SWAN is related to

a) Women Participation in Science
b) A species of Flightless Bird
c) Software Assembly Network
d) None of the Above

Correct Answer is : A

Why in News?

One of the focuses of the new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy, currently being drafted by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), will be to increase the participation of women in science.

  • To this end, the DST will incorporate a system of grading institutes depending on the enrolment of women and the advancement of the careers of women faculty and scientists.
  • The concept borrows from a programme started by the UK in 2005 called the Athena SWAN (Scientific Women’s Academic Network), which is now being adopted by many countries.
  • The Athena SWAN Charter is an evaluation and accreditation programme in the UK enhancing gender equity in science, technology, engineering, mathematics and medicine (STEMM).

 

Dry swab RNA-extraction


10) Consider the following statements about Dry swab RNA-extraction free testing method

1) It has the potential of bringing the costs and time of testing by 40-50%
2) It is easy to implement with no requirement of new kits
3) It requires Viral Transport Medium

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?

Dry swab technique does not require VTM and RNA extraction process, and can be directly used for RT-PCR testing.

Why in News?

CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) finally got the permission of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) to commercially use the ‘game changing technology’ of dry swab RNA-extraction free testing method for the COVID-19 virus on Friday. Developed by the in house research team, it will help public health authorities to scale up the testing at a fraction of the current cost of conventional RT-PCR tests and also give results in a double quick time.

 


 

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK