28th November, 2020 |Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

28 November Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about All India Presiding Officers Conference

1) It emphasizes on the need for coordination between all three wings of the state
2) Theme for 2020 is Harmonious Coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary: Key to a Vibrant Democracy.
3) India Presiding Officers Conference started in 1921

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

Prime Minister Narendra Modi again raised the pitch for “One Nation, One Election” and a single voter list for all polls in order to prevent the impact of the model code of conduct on development works every few months due to frequent spread-out polls.
Prime Minister has addressed the concluding session of the 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference via videoconference, at Kevadiya (Gujarat) on the occasion of Constitution Day (26th November).


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Preamble

1) It declares India to be a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic.
2) It lays down the core values and principles of the nation
3) It is enforceable in the court of law

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?
It is not enforceable in the Court of Law

Why in News?

The President read the Preamble from the Rashtrapati Bhavan which was live telecast by Doordarshan and joined by the people across the nation. This was on the Constitution Day.


3) Consider the following statements about the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund

1) It is a government-backed entity established to provide short-term capital to the country’s infrastructure sector
2) 51% of its stake is with the Government of India
3) Its registered office is in New Delhi.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why Incorrect?
It is a government-backed entity established to provide long-term capital to the country’s infrastructure sector.

Why in News?
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to the proposal for equity infusion by the Government of Rs. 6000 crores in NIIF Debt Platform – sponsored by the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF).

49% of its stake is with the Government of India


4) Which of the following indian state Bhutan does not share its boarder?

a) Arunachala Pradesh
b) West Bengal
c) Nagaland
d) Sikkim

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why in News?
Bhutan announced that it had established diplomatic relations with Germany, increasing the restricted number of capitals that Thimphu has formal ties with to 53 states and the EU.


5) Consider the following statements about Garima Greh

1) It provides for a Shelter Home for Transgender Persons
2) It can rehabilitate a minimum of 25 transgender persons in each homes
3) It has been setup in New Delhi

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?
It has been opened in Vadodara, Gujarat and will be run in association with the Lakshya Trust, a community-based organization entirely run by the transgenders.

Why in News?
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched the National Portal for Transgender Persons and has inaugurated Garima Greh, a shelter home for transgender persons.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Pilibhit Tiger Reserve

1) Its northern edge lies along the Indo-Nepal border
2) It is located in Bihar

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?
It is located in Pilibhit district, Lakhimpur Kheri District and Bahraich District of Uttar Pradesh.

Why in News?
The Pilibhit Tiger Reserve (PTR) and the Uttar Pradesh Forest department won the first-ever international award TX2.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about TX2 programme

1) It was launched by IUCN
2) It aims to develop smart technology to tackle illegal wildlife trade
3) It seeks to double the World Tiger Population by 2025

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?
1) It was launched by the World Wildlife Foundation (WWF) at the 2010 St Petersburg Tiger Summit, Russia.
2) 13 tiger range countries had agreed to double the world tiger population by 2022.

Why in News?
The Pilibhit Tiger Reserve (PTR) and the Uttar Pradesh Forest department won the first-ever international award TX2.


8) Consider the following

1) Khushi Scheme
2) Ujjwala Initiative

The above are related to 

a) Menstrual Hygiene
b) Women Cooperatives
c) Loan disbursement to women
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why in News?
Scotland became the first country in the world to make sanitary products free.
The members of the Scottish Parliament unanimously passed The Period Products (Free Provision) (Scotland) Act.


9) Indian Navy’s Information Management and Analysis Centre is located in

a) Haryana
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Maharashtra
d) Kerala

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

 Why in News?
The Navy’s Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC), the nodal agency for maritime data fusion set up after the 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks, will soon become a National Maritime Domain Awareness (NDMA) centre, with all stakeholders having their presence ther


10) Consider the following statements about SDG Investor Map for India

1) It has been developed by UNEP
2) It focuses on critical SDG enabling sectors

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?
Invest India has partnered with UNDP (United Nations Development Programme) India to develop the first-ever ‘SDG Investor Map for India’.

Why In News?

The SDG Investor Map for India was unveiled by the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
sandeep singh
sandeep singh
1 month ago

Good

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK