28th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

28th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1. Consider the following statements with reference to Hindustani Music:

1. The Hindustani branch of music focuses more on the musical structure and the possibilities of improvisation in it.
2. Dhrupad’s origin of style was attributed to Amir Khusrau.
3. Thumri is based on mixed ragas and is commonly considered to be semi-classical Indian music.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: While the historical roots of both the music types belong to the Bharata’s Natyashastra, they diverged in the 14th century. The Hindustani branch of music focuses more on the musical structure and the possibilities of improvisation in it. The Hindustani branch adopted a scale of Shudha Swara Saptaka or the ‘Octave of Natural Notes’.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Khyal/Khayal: The word ‘Khyal’ is derived from Persian and means “idea or imagination”. The origin of this style was attributed to Amir Khusrau. This form is popular amongst the artists as this provides greater scope for improvisation.
  • Statement 3 is correct: Thumri: It is based on mixed ragas and is commonly considered to be semi-classical Indian music. The compositions are either romantic or devotional in nature. This was inspired by the Bhakti movement so much that the text usually revolves around a girl’s love for Krishna.

Why in News?

  • Hindustani classical vocalist Rajan Mishra passes away in Delhi due to COVID-19.


2. Mission Vayu has recently seen in News, which of the following aptly describes the mission?

a) The mission aims to provide pure air to the people of Delhi from the air purifier
b) It aims to provide oxygen concentrators for the worst-affected areas and hotspots.
c) It is the mission to reduce vehicular emissions in India.
d) It is the Mission to provide free oxygen to every hospital in the country.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • As the demand for oxygen and ventilators increased due to the increase in Covid-19 caseloads, the Pune Platform for Covid-19 Response (PPCR), led by the Mahratta Chamber of Commerce Industries and Agriculture (MCCIA), launched ‘Mission Vayu,’ which included the procurement and donation of 250 bi-level positive airway pressure (BiPaPs) and 4,000 oxygen concentrators for the worst-affected areas and hotspots.

Why in News?

Pune Platform for Covid-19 Response (PPCR), anchored by Mahratta Chamber of Commerce Industries and Agriculture (MCCIA), has launched ‘Mission Vayu’ to fulfill the oxygen shortages

 


3. Consider the following statements with reference to National Pension System (NPS) in India:

1. The subscriber is allotted a unique Permanent Retirement Account Number (PRAN) which can be used from any location in India.
2. National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) acts as the Central Recordkeeper for the NPS.
3. Overseas Citizens of India may subscribe to the National Pension System provided such person is eligible to invest as per the provisions of the PFRDA Act.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

All the given statements are correct:

  • The scheme is regulated by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).
  • National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) acts as the Central Recordkeeper for the NPS.
  • The subscriber is allotted a unique Permanent Retirement Account Number (PRAN) which can be used from any location in India.
  • NPS returns are market-linked. It offers 3 funds to subscribers: Equities, Corporate Bonds, Government Securities.
  • In recent changes, Overseas Citizens of India may subscribe to the National Pension System provided such person is eligible to invest as per the provisions of the PFRDA Act and the annuity/accumulated saving will be repatriable, subject to Foreign Exchange Management Act guidelines.

Why in News?

  • PFRDA chairman said there will be a change in the limit of withdrawing amount from NPS.


4. Consider the following statements with reference to the Kashmir Stag:

1. It is protected under schedule 1 of the wildlife protection act of 1972.
2. The IUCN’s Red List has classified it as Critically Endangered.
3. It is the only surviving species of red deer in India.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

All the statements are correct:

  • The Dachigam National Park, 15 kilometers northwest of Jammu & Kashmir’s summer capital Srinagar, is home to Hangul, the state animal of Jammu & Kashmir, and is the only surviving species of red deer in India.
  • The Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, includes the Hangul in Schedule I.
  • The Hangul script was once commonly used in Kashmir’s mountains and parts of Himachal Pradesh’s Chamba district.

Why in News?

  • Wildlife authorities will carry out a population census of the unique Kashmiri royal stag, vernacularly known as the Hangul, which once ruled the Valley but has become a critically endangered species with sightings mostly reported in Srinagar’s Dachigam National Park.

5.Consider the following statements with reference to the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG):

1. He can also be removed by the president on the same grounds and in the same manner as a judge of the Supreme Court.
2. CAG has been described as a friend, philosopher, and guide to the Estimate Committee.
3. He is the guardian of the public purse and controls the entire financial system of the country at the Central level only.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 3 only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: CAG can also be removed by the president on the same grounds and in the same manner as a judge of the Supreme Court. In other words, he can be removed by the president based on a resolution passed to that effect by both the Houses of Parliament with the special majority, either on the ground of proved misbehaviour or incapacity.
    • Statement 2 is incorrect: CAG has been described as a friend, philosopher, and guide to the Public Accounts Committee.
    • Statement 3 is incorrect: He is the guardian of the public purse and controls the entire financial system of the country at both the levels—the Centre and the state. His duty is to uphold the Constitution of India and the laws of Parliament in the field of financial administration.

    Why in News?

    • India’s Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) GC Murmu has been chosen as the external auditor by a prestigious intergovernmental organisation working for the elimination of chemical weapons.


6. Consider the following statements with reference to the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW):

1. The OPCW is authorized to conduct inspections to verify compliance by the signatory states.
2. Its headquarters are in the Netherlands, in the city of The Hague.
3. Despite the fact that they have done excellent work, they have yet to be recognized with a Nobel Award.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The Chemical Weapons Convention of 1997 created an international body to adopt and uphold the provisions of the non-proliferation treaty, which forbids signatory states from using, stockpiling, or transferring chemical weapons. The OPCW is authorized to conduct inspections to verify compliance by the signatory states.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Its headquarters are in the Netherlands, in the city of The Hague.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: In 2013, the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) received the Nobel Peace Prize.

Why in News?

India’s Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) GC Murmu has been chosen as the external auditor by a prestigious intergovernmental organization working for the elimination of chemical weapons


7. With reference to the Asian Development bank consider the following statements:

1. All the Members of the United Nation are the Members of this Bank.
2. Japan and China hold equal share and voting power in the Bank.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The Asian Development Bank currently has 68 members, 49 of whom are from Asia.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Japan and the United States (each with 15.6 % of total shares) are the two main shareholders in the Asian Development Bank as of December 31, 2020, followed by the People’s Republic of China (6.4 %), India (6.3 %), and Australia (6.3 %) (5.8 %).

Why in News?

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and The Nature Conservancy (TNC) agreed to a new partnership for action on nature-positive investments, environmental sustainability, and action on climate change throughout Asia and the Pacific.


8. Which of the following organization has developed the Single Crystal Blades for helicopter engine application?

a) DRDO
b) ISRO
c) BHEL
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed the Single Crystal Blades for helicopter engine application.
  • Helicopters used in strategic and defence applications need compact and powerful aero engines for their reliable operation in extreme conditions.
  • To achieve this, state-of-the-art Single Crystal Blades having complex shapes and geometry, manufactured out of Nickel-based superalloys capable of withstanding high temperatures of operation are used.
  • Very few countries in the world such as the USA, UK, France, and Russia can design and manufacture such Single Crystal (SX) components

Why in News?

  • DRDO has supplied 60 of these blades to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) as part of their indigenous helicopter development program for helicopter engine application.

It is part of a program taken up by Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL), a premium laboratory of DRDO, to develop five sets (300 in number) of the single-crystal high-pressure turbine (HPT) blades using a nickel-based superalloy



9. Second World Ocean Assessment (WOA II) Report has been launched by

a) World Bank
b) Green Peace
c) World Economic Forum
d) United Nations

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • It is the major output of the second cycle of the Regular Process for Global Reporting and Assessment of the States of the Marine Environment, including Socioeconomic Aspects.
  • It is a global mechanism established after the 2002 World Summit on Sustainable Development to regularly review the environmental, economic, and social aspects of the world’s oceans, both current and foreseeable.
  • It provides scientific information on the state of the marine environment in a comprehensive and integrated manner to support decisions and actions for the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals, in particular goal 14, as well as the implementation of the United Nations Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development.
  • WOA II is a collective effort of interdisciplinary writing teams made up of more than 300 experts, drawn from a pool of over 780 experts from around the world.

Why in News?

United Nations (UN) has launched the Second WOA II Report.


 


10. Deep Time Project, sometimes seen in the media in the context of

a) Super-Computer
b) NuclearTechnology
c) Natural gas
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

      • The project aimed at studying how people adapt to changes in living conditions, environments
      • It is an initiative of the Human Adaption Institute.
      • In this project for 40 days and 40 nights, the group lived in and explored the cave.
      • There was no sunlight inside, the temperature was 10 degrees Celsius and the relative humidity stood at 100%.
      • The cave dwellers had no contact with the outside world, no updates on the pandemic nor any communications with friends or family.

      Why in News?

      The Deep Time project in France’s Lombrives Cave came to an end


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC21st April | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK