28-29th July, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

28-29th July 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about National Research Foundation

1) The total proposed outlay of NRF is 50,000 crore rupees
2) It will be given over a period of 5 years
3) Its objective is to grow and facilitate research at academic institution

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


2) Road Transport and Highways Ministry has issued Draft Notification declaring ‘Chaurasi Koshi Parikrama Marg’ as National Highway in which of the following state?

a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Haryana
d) Uttarakhand

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The central government last week decided to declare the “84 kos parikrama marg” around Ayodhya a national highway.

  • All three parikramas in Ayodhya — the 5 kos (around 15 km), 14 kos (42 km), and 84 kos (about 275 km) parikramas — are linked to Lord Ram.
  • The Baal Kand of the Valmiki Ramayana mentions that Ayodhya was earlier known as Koshaldesh, intially spread over 48 kos, and was later expanded to 84 kos.
  • The 84 kos parikrama is a circumambulation of Koshaldesh, touching all important places associated with the kingdom of Ram.
  • The 14 kos parikrama is for the main Ayodhya city of that time, and the 5 kos parikrama circumabulates the inner circle within which the heart of Ram’s kingdom was located.

3) Put the following from highest to lowest concerning foreign exchange

1) Japan
2) Switzerland
3) India

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 1, 2, 3
b) 1, 3, 2
c) 2, 1, 3
d) 2, 3, 1

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • rose to a record $612.73 billion in the reporting week, helped by a rise in Foreign Currency Assets (FCA), a major component of the overall reserves.
  • India’s forex reserves cover Foreign Currency Assets (FCAs), Special Drawing Rights (SDRs), Gold Reserves and the country’s reserve position with the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
  • Currently, China has the largest reserves followed by Japan and Switzerland. India has overtaken Russia to become the fourth largest country with foreign exchange reserves.


4) Which of the following countries Uzbekistan boarder touch

1) Kazakhstan
2) Tajikistan
3) Turkmenistan
4) Kyrgyzstan

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Uzbekistan hosted a high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” at Tashkent, recently


5) Which of the following Special economic Zone has become the 1st Green Industrial City to receive platinum rating under IGBC ratings

a) Surat
b) Cochin
c) Kandla
d) Noida

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • Kandla Special Economic Zone (KASEZ), the oldest export zone in the country, has become the “first green industrial city” in India to receive a platinum rating under IGBC Green Cities Rating for existing cities in the industrial cities category.
  • Compared to the 25,000 trees in KASEZ in 2019, the 1000-odd acres has 3.5 lakh trees. Most of these trees have been planted post 2019, using the Miyawaki forestation method.
  • Apart from this, KASEZ also used plastic waste to line the artificial water bodies created inside the area to prevent water seepage and mix with the saline water.


6) Which of the following has suspended FCRA certificates for 180 days under the violation.

a) Home Affairs Ministry
b) Foreign Affairs Ministry
c) Finance Ministry
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • The Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative (CHRI) has challenged the suspension of its Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) certificate for 180 days.


7) Exercise Cutlass Express is a multinational training exercises concerning

a) Army
b) Navy
c) Airforce
d) Space

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

The 2021 edition of the exercise involves participation of 12 Eastern African countries, US, UK, India and various international organisations like International Maritime Organisation (IMO), United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), Interpol, European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR), Critical Maritime Routes Indian Ocean (CRIMARIO).


8) Consider the following statements about Monkeypox

1) It is a zoonotic disease
2) It is endemic to Angola
3) It is caused by monkeypox virus, a member of the Orthopoxvirus genus in the family Poxviridae.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

It is a viral zoonotic disease (transmission from animals to humans) and is identified as a pox-like disease among monkeys hence it is named Monkeypox. It is endemic to Nigeria.


9) Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme is launched by?

a) Ministry of Social Justice
b) Ministry of Rural Development
c) MSME
d) Ministry of Minority Affairs

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Recently, the Union Minister for Minority Affairs replied in the Parliament thata total number of 371 training centers under Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme were opened across the country.

  • It was launched by the Ministry of Minority Affairs in 2017.
  • Maulana AzadEducation Foundation,an autonomous body under the aegis of Ministry of Minority Affairs, implements the Scheme.
  • The main aim of this scheme is to provide short term job oriented skill development courses to minorities’ youth in order to enable them for skill based employment.

10) Consider the following statements

1) The term minority is defined in the indian constitution
2) Sikh is not a minority notified by the government
3) Article 29 provides protection to both religious and linguistic minorities

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • The term "Minority" is not defined in the Indian Constitution.However, the Constitution recognises only religious and linguistic minorities.
  • 6 Minority Communities in India:Jain, Parsi, Buddhist, Christian, Sikh and Muslim (notified by the Government).

50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock