28-29th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

28-29th April Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Project Dantak is associated with which of the following country?

a) Sri Lanka
b) Nepal
c) Bhutan
d) Myanmar

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Project DANTAK is commemorating its Diamond Jubilee in Bhutan.

Project DANTAK was established on April 24, 1961 as a result of the visionary leadership of His Majesty the Third King and then Prime Minister Jawahar Lal Nehru. DANTAK was tasked to construct the pioneering motorable roads in the Kingdom.Over 1,200 DANTAK personnel laid down their lives while constructing important infrastructure in Bhutan.


2) As per SIPRI report, Put the following countries from highest to lowest in their military spending

1) China
2) Russia
3) Unites States
4) India

a) 3, 1, 4, 2
b) 3, 1, 2, 4
c) 1, 3, 4, 2
d) 1, 3, 2, 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

According to the latest data published by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), the military spending across the world rose to USD 1,981 billion in 2020, duringCovid-19 pandemic.

India’s military expenditure was USD 72.9 billion and it accounted for 3.7% of the global military expenditure share.

 


3) In which of the following country SIPRI was established in 1966

a) Singapore
b) Switzerland
c) South Africa
d) Sweden

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • This think tank is anindependent international institute dedicated to research into conflict, armaments, arms control and disarmament.
  • It was established in 1966 at Stockholm (Sweden).
  • It provides data, analysis and recommendations, based on open sources, to policymakers, researchers, media and the interested public.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) The Armenian Genocide is called the first genocide of the 20th century.
2) US has accused Turkey of such Armenian Genocide
3) Both US and Turkey are members of NATO

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Recently, theUS President officially recognised the mass killings of Armenians by Ottoman Turks in 1915-16 as an act of genocide.

  • The Armenian diaspora marks 24thApril asArmenian Genocide Remembrance Day.


5) Consider the following statements about new RBI directives

1) The post of the MD & CEO or WTD cannot be held by the same incumbent for more than 5 years.
2) There should be cooling period of 3 years

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) fixed the tenure of MD, CEO and whole-time director (WTD) in a private sector bank at 15 years and prescribed the maximum age of 70 years for such functionaries.
  • It added that during this three-year cooling period, the individual shall not be appointed or associated with the bank or its group entities in any capacity, either directly or indirectly.
  • With regard to upper age limit for MD & CEO and WTDs in the private sector banks, the RBI said that no person can continue in such positions beyond the age of 70. The maximum age limit for chairman and non-executive directors has been fixed at 75 years.


6) Ignited Mind Project is an initiative of ?

a) Niti Ayog
b) Army
c) Navy
d) Air Force

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • To provide better educational opportunities for Ladakhi students, the Indian Army has initiated the project Ladakh Ignited Minds: A Centre of Excellence and Wellness.


7) Which of the following has indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment technology which may be effective for treating COVID-19 patients?

a) CSIR
b) ISRO
c) DRDO
d) AICTE

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

The CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur has indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment technology which may be effective for treating COVID-19 patients.


8) Consider the following statements about Herd Immunity

1) It is also known as Population Immunity
2) Herd immunity means unvaccinated are themselves immune.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Does “herd immunity” really protect from subsequent waves? The answer is not a simple yes or no. It depends on how widespread the virus is in a community and its transmission rate.Herd immunity does not mean unvaccinated or individuals who have not previously been infected are themselves immune.Instead, herd immunity exists when individuals who are not immune, but live in a community with a high proportion of immunity, have a reduced risk of disease as compared to non-immune individuals living in a community with a small proportion of immunity.


9) What is the IUCN status of Snow leopard

a) Vulnerable
b) Critically endangered
c) Endangered
d) Near threatened

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

News: TH

There is an article given on the occasion of earth day about the natural habitat of snow leopard

 


10) Consider the following statements about Net zero emission

1) It  is also referred to as carbon-neutrality
2) It mean that a country would bring down its emissions to zero by reducing the industrial production
3) It is a state in which a country’s emissions are compensated by absorption and removal of greenhouse gases from the atmosphere.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    1. Incorrect. Net-zero, which is also referred to as carbon-neutrality, does not mean that a country would bring down its emissions to zero. Rather, net-zero is a state in which a country’s emissions are compensated by absorption and removal of greenhouse gases from the atmosphere.

    In news: The Hindu

    There is an article given about the Leaders’ Climate Summit’ organized by the United States in which it is mentioned that weather India should announce its net zero emission target or not.

  • Since the Earth already reacts strongly to small changes in the amount of CO₂, methane and other greenhouse gases in the atmosphere, emissions of these gases must be reduced until the whole system is back in balance again. Net zero emission means that all man-​made greenhouse gas emissions must be removed from the atmosphere through reduction measures, thus reducing the Earth’s net climate balance, after removal via natural and artificial sink, (see: What are negative emissions?), to zero. This way humankind would be carbon neutral and global temperature would stabilise.However, it should be noted: The later this goal is reached, the higher the negative emissions need to be. You can find out more in the article on Negative emissions or about your own CO₂ budget.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK