27th November, 2020 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

27 November Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Prompt Corrective Action

1) It is a framework under which banks with weak financial metrics are put under watch by the SEBI
2) It is intended to help alert the regulator as well as investors and depositors if a bank is heading for trouble
3) It considers the capital to risk weighted assets ratio (CRAR)

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?
PCA is a framework under which banks with weak financial metrics are put under watch by the RBI.

Why in News?
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) proposed a draft scheme of amalgamation that entails the Indian unit of Singapore’s DBS Bank taking over the capital-starved bank.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Any asset which stops giving returns to its investors for a specified period of time is known as Non-Performing Asset (NPA).
2) The loans given by the bank are considered as its liability

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect ?
The loans given by the bank is considered as its assets.
So if the principle or the interest or both the components of a loan is not being serviced to the lender (bank), then it would be considered as a Non-Performing Asset (NPA).


3) Consider the following statements

1) It involves the use of algorithms to parse data and learn from it which enables deciding or predicting
2) It is a function that mimics the workings of the human brain in processing data for use in detecting objects, recognizing speech, translating languages, and making decisions

Which of the above is/are correct about Deep Learning 

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?
Statement 1 – Is correct about Machine Learning
Data parsing is a method where one string of data gets converted into a different type of data.

Why in News?
A new approach has been developed to quickly assess certainty of neural networks. The model could improve efficiency in real-world systems that rely on AI-assisted decision making.


4) National Portal for Transgender Persons has been launched by

a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
b) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
c) Ministry of Rural Development
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :B

Why in News?
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-launched a ‘National Portal for Transgender Persons’ and e-inaugurated a ‘Garima Greh: A Shelter Home for Transgender Persons’ in Vadodara, Gujarat.


5) Consider the following statements about Bahrain

1) It is a landlocked country
2) It shares its land borders with Saudi Arabia
3) Qatar lies to its South

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why in News?
On a two-day visit to Bahrain from November 24 to 25, Mr. Jaishankar held talks on bilateral issues as well as regional and international issues of mutual interest with his Bahraini counterpart Abdullatif bin Rashid Al Zayani.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Shivalik Elephant Reserve

1) It was notified in 2002 under the ‘Project Elephant’.
2) The Kansora-Barkot Elephant Corridor is located near to it
3) It has one of the lowest densities of elephants found in India.

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?
It is considered to have one of the highest densities of elephants found in India.

Why in News?
The Uttarakhand State Wildlife Board has decided to denotify the Shivalik Elephant Reserve, paving the way for expansion of the Jolly Grant airport.
The withdrawal of the 2002 notification on Shivalik Elephant Reserve will pave the way for increased development activities in an area spread over 5405 square km including the expansion of Dehradun’s Jolly Grant airport
The Board also gave its nod to start four new trek routes in Nelang valley which falls within the Gangotri National Park to give a boost to tourism.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about PRAGATI

1) It is a multimodal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation
2) It has been designed by the Prime Minister’s Office
3) It is a two-tier system

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why Incorrect?
It is a three-tier system (PMO, Union Government Secretaries, and Chief Secretaries of the States).

Why in News?
The Prime Minister (PM) has chaired the 33rd PRAGATI meeting.
Interaction through PRAGATI is held once every month on Fourth Wednesday, known as PRAGATI Day.


8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about privileges committee

1) In the Lok Sabha, the Speaker nominates a committee of privileges consisting of 15 members
2) In the Rajya Sabha, the deputy chairperson heads the committee of privileges, that consists of 10 members.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why in News?
President Ram Nath Kovind on November 25 said that elected representatives should engage in a healthy dialogue in Parliament and legislative Assemblies and refrain from using unparliamentary language during debates

What is the privileges committee?
In the Lok Sabha, the Speaker nominates a committee of privileges consisting of 15 members as per respective party strengths. A report is then presented to the House for its consideration. The Speaker may permit a half-hour debate while considering the report. The Speaker may then pass final orders or direct that the report be tabled before the House.
A resolution may then be moved relating to the breach of privilege that has to be unanimously passed. In the Rajya Sabha, the deputy chairperson heads the committee of privileges, that consists of 10 members.


9) MQ­9B which was recently in news is a?

a) Potential COVID -19 Vaccine
b) Drone
c) Sniper rifle
d) Respirator mask

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why in News?
The Indian Navy has inducted two MQ­9B Sea Guardian unarmed drones procured from the U.S. on lease, two defence sources said on Wednesday. “The drones are on lease for one year. All planning, execution and operations will be with the Indian Navy. The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) will play a support role for maintenance as laid down in the agreement,” one defence source said. The drones arrived in India in mid­November.


10) The Defence Acquisition Council is chaired by

a) Defence Ministry
b) Chief of Defence Staff
c) Defence Secretary
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The Defence Acquisition Council is the highest decision-making body in the Defence Ministry for deciding on new policies and capital acquisitions for the three services (Army, Navy and Air Force) and the Indian Coast Guard.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK