27th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

27th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Padma awards

1) The Padma Awards were instituted in 1954 by the Government of India.
2) All nominations received for Padma Awards are placed before the Padma Awards Committee, which is constituted by the President every year
3) The total number of awards to be given in a year (excluding posthumous awards and to NRI/foreigners/OCIs) should not be more than 120

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

2) Incorrect. All nominations received for Padma Awards are placed before the Padma Awards Committee, which is constituted by the Prime Minister every year.

In news: The Union Home Ministry on the eve of Republic Day announced the recipients for Padma awards.

The Padma Awards are one of the highest civilian honours of India announced annually on the eve of Republic Day. The Awards are given in three categories: Padma Vibhushan (for exceptional and distinguished service), Padma Bhushan (distinguished service of higher order) and Padma Shri (distinguished service). The award seeks to recognize achievements in all fields of activities or disciplines where an element of public service is involved.

The Government of India instituted two civilian awards-Bharat Ratna & Padma Vibhushan in 1954. The latter had three classes namely Pahela Varg, Dusra Varg and Tisra Varg. These were subsequently renamed as Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri vide Presidential Notification issued on January 8, 1955.

Padma Awards, which were instituted in the year 1954, is announced every year on the occasion of Republic Day except for brief interruption(s) during the years 1978 and 1979 and 1993 to 1997.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Paris agreement

1) The goal is to curtail the rise of global temperature this century below 2-degree Celsius, above pre-industrial levels
2) It is a multilateral agreement within the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC.
3) The Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) are legally bindings to all the members under Paris agreement

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

3) Incorrect. The Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC)  are not legally bindings to all the members under Paris agreement.

In news: In an article the writer is hopeful for the rejoining  of paris agreement by US.

Paris Agreement was signed in 2016 by UNFCCC 195 signatories. The agreement intends to reduce and mitigate greenhouse gas emissions.

Before COP 21 in Paris, countries were asked to submit Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC’s). There was a marked shift in the commitments from various countries. India was clubbed in the group of emerging economies and India lived up to it’s billing as a responsible nation in tackling climate change. In 2017, the US President announced his intention to withdraw from the agreement. The effective date of withdrawal of the US is November 2020.

As per the Paris agreement, Parties have the right to include the reduction of emissions in any other country as their NDC, as per the system of carbon trading and accounting.


3) Consider the following statements about Bhitarkanika National park

1) It is the world’s largest white crocodile park
2) It obtained the status of a Ramsar site in 2002.
3) It hosts many mangrove species and is the largest mangrove ecosystem in India.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

3) Incorrect. It hosts many mangrove species, and is the second largest mangrove ecosystem in India. The largest mangrove system is sunderbans

In news: Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan on a visit at Bhitarkanika national park, here he has said to promote this place for tourism & exposure.

Bhitarkanika National Park is a 145 square km large national park in Kendrapara district in Odisha. It was designated on September 16, 1998, and obtained the status of a Ramsar site on August 19, 2002.
The national park and wildlife sanctuary is inundated by the rivers Brahmani, Baitarani, Dhamra, Pathsala. It hosts many mangrove species and is the second-largest mangrove ecosystem in the country after Sundarbans. It is home to Saltwater crocodile, Indian python, king cobra, black ibis, darters and many other species of flora and fauna.


4) Consider the statements

1) His economics is considered a “demand-side” theory that focuses on changes in the economy over the short run
2) According to his theory, mixed economy is one that has the merits of both capitalism & socialism
3) His economics focuses on using active government policy to manage aggregate demand in order to address or prevent economic recessions.

Which of the personality is matching with the statements

a) Adam smith
b) J M keynes
c) Amelia Flecher
d) Beatrice Webb

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Keynesian economics is sometimes referred to as “depression economics,” as Keynes’s General Theory was written during a time of deep depression not only in his native land of the United Kingdom but worldwide. The famous 1936 book was informed by Keynes’s understanding of events arising during the Great Depression, which Keynes believed could not be explained by classical economic theory as he portrayed it in his book


5) Consider the following statements about Finance commission

1) Finance Commission is a statutory body constitutes by the president under article 280
2) The Finance Commission has a chairman and four members appointed by the President of India.
3) The 15th Finance commission’s recommendations would be applicable for the period from 2020-2025.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1)Incorrect. Finance Commission is a constitutional body

In news: Source TIE

In an article Writer is speculating about the 15th finance commission recommendation for upcoming budget. In this he is talking  the various dimensions & challenges facing by govt.

A finance commission is set up very five years by the President under Article 280 of the Constitution. Its main function is to recommend how the Union government should share taxes levied by it with the states. These recommendations cover a period of five years

15th Finance Commission

The 15th Finance Commission was constituted by the President of India in November 2017, under the chairmanship of NK Singh. Its recommendations will cover a period of five years from April 2020 to March 2025.


6) Consider the following Statements

1) He was one of the founding members of the Indian National Congress party
2) He was the chairman of first Marathi Sahitya Sammelan held in pune in 1878
3)  During his life he helped to establish the Vaktruttvottejak Sabha, the Poona Sarvajanik Sabha, Maharashtra Granthottejak Sabha, and the Prarthana Samaj

The statements is talking about which personality

a) Jyotiba Phule
b) Mahadev Govind ranade
c) Dadoba Pandurang
d) Keshab chandra sen

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

In news: Noted astrophysicist, science writer and academic Dr Jayant Narlikar has been named as the president of the 94th edition of Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan, a prestigious annual literary meet that will take place in Nashik in March this year.

So the article is about history of Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan & his first chairman mahadev govind ranade

Mahadev Govind Ranade (18 January 1842 – 16 January 1901) was an Indian scholar, social reformer, judge and author. He was one of the founding members of the Indian National Congress party and owned several designations as member of the Bombay legislative council, member of the finance committee  at the centre, and judge of the Bombay High Court, Maharashtra

He was given the title of Rao Bahadur


7) Which article of the constitution is  prohibiting the slaughter of cows and calves and other milch and draught cattle

a) Article 38
b) Article 48
c) Article 56
d) Article 60

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Article 48 deals with  Organisation of agriculture and animal husbandry The State shall endeavour to organise agriculture and animal husbandry on modern and scientific lines and shall, in particular, take steps for preserving and improving the breeds, and prohibiting the slaughter, of cows and calves and other milch and draught cattle

Why in News: There is an article given in The Indian Express , In which the history of article 48 has mentioned. Means How the cow came to be debated in Constituent Assembly and why Article 48 was added to Constitution


8) Consider the following options

1) Rocky Mountains – North America
2) Atlas Mountains – North western africa
3) Ural Mountains – Europe
4) Andes Mountains – South America

Which of the above is/are correctly matched 

a) 1 2 and 3
b) 1 2 and 4
c) 2 3 and 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

3) incorrect. Ural mountain is in Russia


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct Bhagwan Mahaveer Wildlife Sanctuary

1)It is located in the Mollem town of Goa.
2) It was formed to protect the vast biodiversity of the Western Ghat
3) The sanctuary is heavily forested and contains tropical evergreen forests, semi-evergreen forests and moist deciduous forests.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

This area was first known as Mollem Game Sanctuary. It was declared a wildlife sanctuary in 1969 and renamed as Bhagwan Mahaveer Sanctuary. The core area of the sanctuary covering 107 square kilometres (41 sq mi) was notified as Mollem National Park in 1978

In news: HT

This sanctuary is in news because members of wildlife board has raised objection over infra projects.  non-official members of the Goa State Wildlife Board claimed that the minutes of the Board meeting were incorrectly recorded. They said that the projects of the board were not “unanimously” passed and that the minutes have not reflected the objections they had raised.


10) Consider the following statements about Panthi dance form

1)  It is one of the important dance forms of Maharashtra State of India
2) This Indian folk dance is basically a prominent ritual of the Satnami community 
3) It is mainly performed by the male dancers.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1)Incorrect. Panthi dance is one of the important dance forms of Chhattisgarh State of India.

In news: HT

Radhe Shyam Barle, 54, has been awarded Padma Shri, India’s fourth-highest civilian award, for his contribution to art. A resident of Chhattisgarh’s Durg, Barle has been associated with the state’s Panthi folk dance since his childhood. He has also taught the dance across the country and abroad.

Panthi dance is one of the important dance forms of Chhattisgarh State of India. This Indian folk dance is basically a prominent ritual of the Satnami community of Chhattisgarh. The dance is very expressive in its depiction and is performed to the accompaniment of melodious songs. The dance reflects the rich cultural heritage and traditional legacies of the indigenous tribal groups of the region. It bears religious overtones and epitomizes the unique dance styles of the state. The district of Durg has great importance in the history of Chattisgarh as it is one of the main communities from the ancient time. Panthi is mainly danced to depict the importance of Durg district to the people. Performed on Maghi Purnima – the birth anniversary of Guru Baba Ghasidas, the dance is evolving still to include a variety of steps and patterns.

It is mainly performed by the male dancers. The performers dance around a Jaitk-hamb set up for the occasion, to the songs eulogizing their spiritual head. The songs also reflect the Nirvana philosophy, conveying the spirit of renunciation of their Guru and the teachings of saint poets like Kabir, Guru Ramdas Ji, Dadu, etc.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK