27th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

27th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Yemen

1) Gulf of Aden is on the south
2) Red Sea on the west
3) Oman is on the north

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1 and 2
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Yemen’s Houthi rebels have taken full control of the northwest Kassara battlefield, advancing close to the centre of Marib city despite heavy casualties.

  • Marib is the capital city of Marib Governorate, Yemen.
  • It was the capital of the ancient kingdom of Sabaʾ which some scholars believe to be the ancient Sheba of biblical fame. It is located in the region of the Sarawat Mountains.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Liquid Oxygen

1) It is of pale blue colour
2) It is used in aerospace and submarines

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Invoking the Disaster Management Act, the Centre ordered States that all liquid oxygen, including the existing stock with private plants, should be made available to the government and will be used for medical purposes only.

It is of pale blue colour

Because of its cryogenic nature, liquid oxygen can cause the materials it touches to become extremely brittle.

 


3) Cybercrime Volunteers come under

a) Ministry of Home
b) MeitY
c) Niti Ayog
d) DST

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

The Union Home Ministry has said it does not maintain a centralised list of volunteers enrolled under the cybercrime volunteer programme since the police is a “State subject” under the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution.

The National Cybercrime Ecosystem Management Unit, of which the cyber crime volunteer programme is a constituent, is part of the Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) scheme launched by Union Home Minister Amit Shah in January 2020. The project was approved in October 2018 at an estimated cost of ₹415.86 crore.


4) #FOSS4GOV Innovation Challenge is launched by

a) MeitY
b) Ministry of Science
c) Niti Ayog
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


5) Consider the following statements about Section 144 of CrPC

1) It is the power of magistrate
2) This order can be passed against a particular individual or general public.
3) It prohibits gathering of four or more people

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Section 144 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (CrPC) of 1973 has been imposed in Gurugram, owing to the rising number of Covid-19 cases.

  • Section 144 has often been used to clamp down on telecommunication services and order Internet shutdowns.
  • According to the order under this section, there shall be no movement of public and all educational institutionsshall also remain closed.
  • Further, there will be a complete bar on holding any kind of public meetings or rallies during the period of operation of this order.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Rajan Mishra

1) He belonged to Kirana Gharana
2) He was a thumri style singer

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Classical singer Rajan Mishra has died due to Covid-19 related complications.
  • Belonging to the Benaras gharana, Pandit Rajan Mishra, along with brother Sajan Mishra have performed for both Indian and global audiences for decades now.
  • Renowned vocalists in the khyal style of Indian classical singing, the brothers have been honoured by the Padma Bhushan award, the Sangeet Natak Akademi award and the Gandharva National award in their meritorious career.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are included in 5 Great Vows of Jaina

1) Satya
2) Acharya
3) Brahamcharya

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of India greeted the people on occasion of ‘Mahavir Jayanti’ (25th April 2021).

Mahavir Jayanti is one of the most auspicious festivals in the Jain community.

  • Ahimsa(Non-violence)
  • Satya(Truth)
  • Asteya or Acharya(Non-stealing)
  • Aparigraha(Non-attachment/Non-possession)
  • Brahmacharya(Celibacy/Chastity)


8) Which of the following is/are included in ASEAN

1) Thailand
2) India
3) Laos
4) Cambodia

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 1, 3, 4
b) 1, 2, 3
c) 1, 2, 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • In a first big effort to address the political crisis in Myanmar, leaders and foreign ministers of ASEAN countries met in Indonesia capital Jakarta. They urged the head of the Myanmar army, General Min Aung Hlaing to end the violent crackdown in the country and release political prisoners immediately.
    • It was formed in 1967, by Thailand, Singapore, Philippines, Malaysia, and Indonesia. Membership has been extended to include Vietnam, Burma/Myanmar, Laos, Cambodia, and Brunei.
    • Secretariat:Jakarta, Indonesia.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Indian Railway has started Oxygen Express
2) It is started from steel plants which produce oxygen

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

 


10) Consider the following pair

1) Desert Knight : Army
2) Varuna : Naval
3) Shakti : Air

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Desert Knight-21 and Garuda (Air exercise)Varuna (Naval exercise)Shakti (Army exercise)


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK