27th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

27th April Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1. Consider the following statements with reference to the customs duty in India:

1. In India, customs duty is governed by the Customs Act of 1962 and the Customs Tariff Act of 1975.
2. The tariff system in India is based on the Customs Co-operation Council’s Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN).
3. The primary goal of customs duty is to generate revenue, protect domestic businesses, jobs from predatory competitors from other countries.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: India has a well-developed tax system. The Indian tax system is primarily a three-tiered system based on the Central Government, State Governments, and local government organizations. In India, customs duty is governed by the Customs Act of 1962 and the Customs Tariff Act of 1975.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The tariff system in India is based on the Customs Co-operation Council’s Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN).
  • Statement 3 is correct: The primary goal of customs duty is to generate revenue, protect domestic businesses, jobs, the environment, and industries, among other things, from predatory competitors from other countries.

Why in News?

  • The government has decided to exempt basics customs duty on import of COVID-19 vaccines and the basic customs duty and health cess on import of medical grade oxygen and other equipment related to providing oxygen to patients for three months.


2. Consider the following statements with reference to the Border Security Force (BSF):

1. It is a paramilitary force tasked with guarding India’s land borders with Pakistan and China.
2. The Border Security Force (BSF) has been referred to as India’s second line of defense after the Indian army.
3. It contributes dedicated services to the UN peacekeeping mission by sending a large contingent of trained personnel.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: It is a paramilitary force tasked with guarding India’s land borders with Pakistan and Bangladesh. It was established on December 1, 1965.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: The Border Security Force (BSF) has been referred to as India’s “First Line of Defense.”
  • Statement 3 is correct: Every year, it contributes dedicated services to the UN peacekeeping mission by sending a large contingent of trained personnel.

Why in News?

  • The BSF has said it detected two drones crossing the International Border (IB) from the Pakistani side and “foiled the intrusion bid” in Jammu’s Arnia Sector.

 


3. The term B.1.1.7 is seen recently in news was related to which of the following?

a) U.K variant of Coronavirus
b) Brazilian variant of coronavirus
c) South African variant of coronavirus
d) The Indian variant of coronavirus

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • UK variant of Coronavirus is known as B.1.1.7 or VOC 202012/01, it first emerged in the UK last December.
  • In the B.1.1.7 variant are multiple mutations in the spike protein.
  • One mutation, called N501Y, makes the variant more effective at binding to the ACE2 receptor (the human protein that serves as the entry point for the coronavirus).
  • Other significant spike protein mutations are D614G, A570D, P681H, H69/V70 deletion, and Y144 deletion.

Why in News?

  • K. variant more prevalent in north India Super spreader events in Punjab amplified the infectious mutant strain, say experts.


4. Gaza strip recently seen in news is bordered by which of the following sea?

a) Dead sea
b) West Bank
c) Mediterranean Sea
d) Red sea

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Why in News?

  • Israeli warplanes struck the Gaza Strip after repeated salvos of rocket fire into Israel’s territory.


5. Which of the following aptly describes the Vivad se Vishwas scheme that was seen in News recently?

a) It is a scheme to resolve the pendency in Indirect taxes
b) It is a scheme to resolve the pendency in direct taxes
c) It is a scheme to reduce the farmer’s subsidy
d) Increases India’s stature in dispute resolution around the world

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

    • On March 17, 2020, the Direct Tax ‘Vivad se Vishwas’ Act, 2020 was enacted to reduce pending income tax litigation, generating timely revenue for the government, and benefiting taxpayers.

    Why in News?

    • Govt extends the deadline for making payment under Vivad Se Vishwas scheme till June


6. Consider the following statements with reference to the PM CARES Fund:

1. The Fund, which is a public charitable trust, is chaired by the President.
2. Contributions to the PM-CARES Fund would be considered obligatory Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) spending by companies.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The Prime Minister serves as Chairman of the Fund, which is a public charitable trust. Other members include the Defence Minister, the Home Minister, and the Finance Minister.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Companies’ contributions to the PM-CARES Fund will be counted as mandatory Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) expenditure, according to the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Companies with a minimum net worth of Rs 500 crore, a turnover of Rs 1,000 crore, or a net profit of Rs 5 crore are required by the Companies Act, 2013, to spend at least 2% of their average profit over the previous three years on CSR activities each year.

Why in News?

  • The PM CARES Fund has approved the allocation of funds for setting up 551 Pressure Swing Adsorption medical oxygen generation plants at public health facilities across the country.


7. In which of the following state Parambikulam Tiger reserve is located?

a) Tamil Nadu
b) Karnataka
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Kerala

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

Why in News?

  • A survey held at the Parambikulam Tiger Reserve in Kerala in recent weeks identified 35 tigers, indicating an increase in the apex predator population.


8. With reference to the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC), consider the following statements:

1) It is a non-governmental organisation established by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
2) It aims to enable a sustainable built environment for all and facilitate India to be one of the global leaders in the sustainable built environment by 2025.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

    • Statement 1 is correct: It is a part of the CII that was formed in the year 2001. is a non-government and not-for-profit organisation.
    • Statement 2 is correct: The vision of the council is to enable a sustainable built environment for all and facilitate India to be one of the global leaders in the sustainable built environment by 2025.
    • Why in News?
    • The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) has launched ‘IGBC Mission on Net Zero’.
    • It aims to facilitate ‘India to achieve net-zero carbon emission status by 2050.
    • More than 250 leading organisations in the building sector have committed to achieving Net Zero status.


9. Recently, India has conducted a bilateral naval exercise “Varuna” with which of the countries?

a) Russia
b) France
c) Indonesia
d) USA

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

• Varuna is a bilateral naval exercise between India and France.
• VARUNA-21 has showcased an increased level of synergy, coordination and interoperability between the two friendly navies.
• These interactions further underscore the shared values as partner navies, in ensuring freedom of seas and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.
• Units of both navies have endeavour to enhance their war-fighting skills to demonstrate their ability as an integrated force to promote peace, security and stability in the maritime domain.
Why in News?
• The 19th edition of exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ has been conducted in the Arabian Sea.

 


10. With reference to the Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas (SWAMITVA) Scheme, consider the following statements:

1) The scheme has been launched by the Ministry of Rural Development to promote a socio-economically empowered and self-reliant rural India.
2) It aims to provide rural people with the right to document their residential properties.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The scheme has been launched by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to promote a socio-economically empowered and self-reliant rural India
  • Statement 2 is correct: It aims to provide rural people with the right to document their residential properties so that they can use their property for economic purposes.

Why in News?

  • Prime Minister has launched the distribution of e-property cards under the SWAMITVA scheme.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC21st April | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK