26th October, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

26th October 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) TUFS is introduced in 1999 by which of the following Ministry ?

a) Ministry of Textile
b) Ministry of Finance
c) Ministry of Education
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

TUFS is a credit linked subsidy scheme for Indian textile industry.

It will help in ease of doing business.


2) Recently, Which of the following countries are added in Jurisdiction under increased Monitoring

1) Turkey
2) Jordan
3) Mali

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The FATF also took two countries — Botswana and Mauritius — out of the grey list. Currently, Pakistan is in the grey list.

Banks and Financial Institutions may not provide funding to such countries.


3) Consider the following statements about SIAC

1) It is an international arbitrator
2) Arbitration is less time consuming
3) It is done in public just like the usual cases.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

It is done in privare with each lawyer representing each party.

Amazon vs Future Retail Case.

SIAC arbitration awards have been enforced in many jurisdictions including Australia, China, India, Indonesia, UK, USA etc.

SIAC is also planning to open an office in Gujarat GIFT city.


4) Mohiniyattam Dance form belongs to which of the following state?

a) Kerala
b) Manipur
c) Tamilnadu
d) Uttar Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Mohiniyattam Workshop is intiatied in Kerala.

It is a Lasya Type dance which is gentle inmovements.

Female artists perform solely.

Manipravalam which is mix of Sanskrit and Malyalam language recitation is done by artisits.


5) Which of the following instruments is/are used in Mohiniyattam

1) Mrindangam
2) Idakka
3) Flute

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • The Following instruments are used in Mohiniyattam are Mridangam or Madhalam (barrel drum), Idakka (hour glass drum), flute, Veena, and Kuzhitalam (cymbals).


6) Recently, Right of Way was in news because of which of the following

a) Electricity Cables
b) Optical Fiber
c) Sewerage
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B


7) Global Agriculture Productivity Report is released by

a) FAO
b) ICAR
c) IMF
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

It is released by Virgina Tech College of Agri and Life Sciences.

Productivity is not growing at same pace as demand of food.

Reduction in productivity due to climate change.


8) What is ‘IVF Banni’

a) Calf
b) Kitten
c) Cub
d) Puppy

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

IVF technique is used to come up with a calf from the Banni bread of Buffalo.

It is created with the help of ART.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about National Livestock Policy

1) Increased productivity
2) Improving Infrastructure
3) Improve IVF

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • The National Livestock Policy lays a special emphasis on:

oImproving productivity of livestock through enhanced artificial insemination.

oImproving availability of high genetic merit disease-free males for breeding.

oCreating an enabling environment for improving infrastructure supporting livestock production.


10) Consider the following statements

1) Karnataka has topped the SEEI 2020
2) There is only one states in Aspirant category
3) Rajasthan is a front runner state

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Ministry of Power has released SEEI 2020.

There are only two states in Aspirant category


50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock