26th November, 2020| Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

26 November Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about UN Children’s Fund

1) It became a permanent part of the United Nations in 1953
2) It is guided by the Convention on the Rights of the Child
3) It was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace for promotion of brotherhood among the nations.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

The UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF) is working with more than 350 global partners, including major airlines, shipping lines and logistics associations to deliver billions of COVID-19 vaccines around the world as soon as doses become available, in what is anticipated to be the largest and fastest operation ever undertaken of vaccine procurement and distribution.

UNICEF was created in 1946 as International Children’s Emergency Fund (ICEF) by UN relief Rehabilitation Administration to help children affected by World War II.
UNICEF became a permanent part of the United Nations in 1953.
The name was shortened to United Nations Children Fund but it is still referred to as UNICEF.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the land-attack version of BrahMos

1) It has a range of about 400 km
2) It is a subsonic cruise missile
3) It was test fired at integrated test range, Chandipur, Odisha

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why Incorrect?
It is supersonic cruise missile
The land-attack version of the missile was test-fired in the Andaman and Nicobar and it was a successful trial.

Why in News?
India on November 24 “successfully” test fired the surface-to-surface supersonic cruise missile BrahMos as part of a series of planned trials of the weapon, known for its precision strike capabilities


3) Consider the following statements about the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act

1) It gives the Central government the power to block public access to any information online whether on websites or mobile apps.
2) If a website threatens India’s defence, its sovereignty and integrity, friendly relations with foreign countries and public order, the government can ban it, after following due procedure.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C
 
Why in News?
The government has blocked 43 mobile applications, majorly including Chinese applications such as AliSuppliers, AliExpress, Alipay Cashier, CamCard and DingTalk, citing threat to national security, integrity and sovereignty.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the National Nutrition Mission

1) It aims to improve nutritional outcomes for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers.
2) 80% of the total budget comes from the multilateral development banks

a) Only 2
b) Only 1
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?
50% of the total budget comes from the World Bank or other multilateral development banks and the rest of the 50% is through Centre’s budgetary support.

Why in News?
The NITI Aayog has released “Accelerating Progress On Nutrition In India: What Will It Take”, the third progress report on the National Nutrition Mission or the Poshan Abhiyaan.


5) Consider the following statements about RE-Invest 2020

1) It is being organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti
2) The theme for 2020 is Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition.
3) It will feature conference on renewables and future energy choices

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?
The summit is organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and will be held from 26 – 28 November 2020.

Why in News?
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual 3rd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo (RE-Invest 2020), on 26 November 2020.

It will feature a 3-day conference on renewables and future energy choices, and an exhibition of manufacturers, developers, investors and innovators.
It aims to build upon the success of the first two editions held in 2015 and 2018 and provide an international forum for investment promotion in renewable energy.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Sahakar Pragya

1) It is part of a series of initiatives taken up by National Skill Development Corporation to strengthen India’s cooperative societies.
2) It embodies enhancing National Skill Development Corporation’s training capacity through an elaborate network of 18 Regional Training Centers across the country.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect ?
It is not NSDC but NCDC – National Cooperative Development Corporation

Why in News?
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has unveiled ‘Sahakar Pragya’.


7) Which of the following does NOT form a component of the agro processing clusters

1) Roads
2) Cold Storage
3) Minimum 5 Acres of Land

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why Incorrect?
At least 10 acres of land is required to be arranged either by purchase or on lease for at least 50 years for setting up of Agro Processing Cluster.

Why in News?

The government has approved seven projects to create infrastructure for agro-processing clusters with an estimated cost of ₹235 crore under the Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster (APC).


8) Consider the following statements about Desalination

1) It is an inexpensive way of generating drinking water
2) It requires a high amount of energy.
3) It gives out highly concentrated brine as an output

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?
Desalination is an expensive way of generating drinking water as it requires a high amount of energy.

Why in News?
Maharashtra announced the setting up of a desalination plant in Mumbai, becoming the fourth state in the country to experiment with the idea.


9) Recently Cyclone Nivar has made a landfall at ?

a) Kerala
b) Maharashtra
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Gujarat

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why in News?
Cyclone Nivar over southwest Bay of Bengal has moved westwards and lay about 380 km east-southeast of Puducherry and 430 km south-southeast of Chennai.
Note: – After cyclone Gaja in 2018, this will be the second cyclone to cross Tamil Nadu in the last two years.


10) Consider the following statements about the Inter-Tropical Convergence Zone

1) It is the region of ascending air, maximum clouds and heavy rainfall
2) In the summer season, the sun shines vertically over the Tropic of Cancer and the ITCZ shifts southwards
3) Southern ITCZ is the zone of clouds and heavy rainfall that effect India

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why a Question was made ?
Most tropical cyclones are spawned on the poleward side of the region known as the intertropical convergence zone (ITCZ).
More than two-thirds of observed tropical cyclones originate in the Northern Hemisphere. The North Pacific has more than one-third of all such storms, while the southeast Pacific and South Atlantic are normally devoid of them.

Why Incorrect?
In the summer season, the sun shines vertically over the Tropic of Cancer and the ITCZ shifts northwards.
NITCZ is the zone of clouds and heavy rainfall that effect India.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK