26th July, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

26th July 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) ARMEX seen in news is a/an ?

a) Skiing Expedition
b) Arms and ammunition exhibition
c) Bilateral army exercise
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

CONTEXT: India conducted ARMEX

Source: PIB

ARMEX-21:

It is the Indian Army Skiing Expedition.

It was conducted in the mountain ranges of the Himalayan region to promote the adventure activity in the country and the Indian Army.

The expedition was flagged off at Karakoram Pass in Ladakh on 10th March and culminated at Malari in Uttarakhand


2) Which of the following stands correct about the recent amendment made in Companies Act 2013 ?

1) Companies Act 2013 is implemented by Ministry of Commerce and Industry
2) The present amendment is being done on the rules of incorporation of a company under the Act
3) It is being done to address the issue of firms having similar names

a) 1 &3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 & 3 only
d) All of the above.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Source: Live Mint

Context:  Rules related to incorporation of companies changed

Statement 2 and 3 are correct but 1 is incorrect.

Companies Act, 2013, is being implemented by the corporate affairs ministry and they have amended the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014.

Changes have been made to the Section 16 of the Act which relates to the allotment of a new name to an existing company.

Section 16 relates to rectification of the name of a company which is subjected to various conditions, including that the government may direct the name changing a firm’s if it is identical with the name of another existing company. It has to be implemented by the concerned company within three months.

New rules have been introduced by the ministry of Corporate Affairs wherein the ‘ORDNC’ (Order of Regional Director Not Complied) tag would be attached to a company’s name that does not comply with name changing direction within the time period.


3) Consider the following statements on Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.

1) It was carried out by WTO
2) India’s overall performance in this has been better than many OECD nations
3) This survey is done after every two years

Which of the above is/are correct ?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 & 3 only
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Source: Live Mint

Context:   United Nation’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific’s (UNESCAP) has released its latest Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.

Explanation:   Only 2 and 3 are correct. Statement 1 is wrong.

United Nation’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific’s (UNESCAP) has released its latest Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.

It is done every two years and aims to review the progress of trade facilitation reforms in their respective member states.

The survey has been carried out since 2015 jointly by the five United Nations Regional Commissions (UNRCs) — ECA, ECE, ECLAC, ESCAP and ESCWA.

India’s performance:

India has scored 90.32 percent compared to the 78.49 percent in 2019.

India’s overall score is higher than many OECD countries, EU region average.


4) Which of the following countries is planning to install a Clean Nuclear reactor?

a) China
b) Russia
c) Japan
d) Both A and C

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Source: The Indian Express

Context:  China to activate world’s first clean Nuclear Reactor

Scientist of the Chinese government has unveiled plans for an experimental nuclear reactor that does not require water for cooling. This reactor will run on liquid thorium instead of uranium and is expected to be safer than the traditional reactors. As molten salt, when exposed to air, cools and solidifies quickly thus insulating the thorium, causing any potential leak to spill very little radiation into the environment compared to the leaks from traditional reactors.


5) Golden Rice seen in news has been developed by

a) Philippines
b) India
c) Vietnam
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Source: Live Mint

Context: 

“Golden Rice” which is genetically modified has been given approval for commercial production by Philippines. Health experts believe that this decision will save lives and combat childhood blindness in the developing regions of the world.

International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) along with the Department of Agriculture-Philippine Rice Research Institute has spent two decades to develop the golden rice which is named so due to its bright yellow hue.

This is the first kind of genetically modified rice which has been approved for commercial usage in the South and Southeast Asia region.


6) Consider the following statements on Power Islanding System

1) This is being done to safeguard power grids from Cyber Attacks
2) India till date doesn’t have such system in place

Which of the above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 & 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

CONTEXT: India plans to create Power Islanding systems

Source:  the indian express

Explanation: Both are correct.

In 2019, India’s nuclear power monopoly reported that computer systems at one of its generation plants were attacked by malware.

Around the world power grids are being continuously digitalized which leaves them vulnerable to such potential attacks. Hence, the Indian government is planning to create power island systems in the major cities of the country.

Islanding systems feature generation capacity and can automatically isolate from the main grid during an outage.


7) Which out of the following stands correct about NESAC?

1) It is a dedicated Space Application Centre for North Eastern States
2) Union Home Minister is the President of this Centre.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 & 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Context:  Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, laid the foundation stone for the Multipurpose Convention Centre and Exhibition Facility of the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) in Shillong

Source: The PIB

Explanation: Union HM is the president of  NESAC . NESAC was established in order to mitigate the hazard of floods in North Eastern Region.


8) Which of the following stands correct about Chiranjeevi Swastha Bhima Yojana

1) It has been launched by Andhra Pradesh
2) It includes a cover of 5 lakhs
3) Beneficiaries in this have to pay a premium annually

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 & 3 only
d) 1, 2 & 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Context:  Mucormycosis brought under Rajasthan govt. health insurance scheme

Source: The Hindu

Explanation:  Statement 1 is incorrect but 2 and 3 are correct.

Launched on May 1, the Chiranjeevi Swasthya Bima Yojana has registered more than 1.30 crore families, comprising nearly 80% of the State’s population. The scheme is acclaimed as the most affordable health policy, offering cashless annual cover of up to ₹5 lakh for all.

The beneficiaries are required to pay an annual premium of ₹850 per family. Registration is free for families.


9) Which of the following stands incorrect about Chavda Tale Satyagraha ?

1) This was initially a non violent protest which later turned out to be violent
2) It was a protest for use of water from public amenities
3) In this movement women from depressed classes wore saris just like high caste women did.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Context:  Heavy rain disrupts power lines in Mahad

Source: The Hindu

Explanation: Chavda Tale Satyagraha is also known as Mahad Satyagraha. Hence statement 1 is incorrect but 2 and 3 are correct.

In 1927, Ambedkar decided to launch a satyagraha (nonviolent resistance) to assert their rights to use water in the public places.  This was a non violent satyagraha throughout its course.

It was a protest by depressed classes for use of water from public areas.

In this movement women from depressed classes wore saris just like high caste women did.


10) The M1CR gene seen in news is responsible for

a) Growth
b) Weight gain
c) Hair loss
d) Pigmentation

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

CONTEXT: How a squirrel sparked off a scientific quest A 13-year study has finally got to the root of Alison (black squirrel) colour change

Source: The Hindu

Explanation: M1CR The study found that the melanocortin-1 receptor (MC1R) gene in the animal acted as a switch to activate the change in pigmentation.

50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock