26th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

26th January Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Special Assistance to States for capital expenditure

1) The scheme was announced by the Ministry of Finance as a part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat package.
2) All the states except Tamil Nadu have availed benefits of the Scheme
3) The amount will be available only to those States which carry out all the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

2) correct. All the States except Tamil Nadu have availed benefits of the scheme for“Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”.

3) Incorrect.  This amount is available only to those States who carry out at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance. The 4 reforms are – One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform. 

The scheme of “Special Assistance to States for capital expenditure” was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package.  The Scheme is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to a shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID 19 pandemic. 

Parts of the scheme: (1) Part–I of the scheme covers the north-eastern region (Rs. 200 crores); (2) Part-II is for all other States (Rs. 7500 crores); (3) Part-III of the scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States.

In news: PIB

 Madhya Pradesh has become the first State to get additional funds for capital projects for successfully carrying out reforms in various citizen-centric areas.  The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has allocated additional Rs.660 crore to the State for capital expenditure for undertaking the One Nation, One Ration Card Reforms, Ease of Doing Business Reforms, and Urban Local Bodies Reforms.  The State has also completed a part of the fourth reform – the Power Sector reform.

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR)

1) The Bodoland territorial areas district is currently spread over four districts of Kokrajhar, Chirang, Baksa and Udalguri
2) The Sixth Schedule of the Constitution has provisions for the administration of tribal areas in the border states of Assam
3) Bodos are the single largest tribal community in Assam, making up over 40-50 per cent of the state’s population

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

3) Incorrect. Bodos are the single largest tribal community in Assam, making up over 5-6 per cent of the state’s population. They have controlled large parts of Assam in the past.

Overview of the agreement signed:

As per the agreement, villages dominated by Bodos that were presently outside the BTAD would be included and those with non-Bodo population would be excluded.

The memorandum of settlement says that the criminal cases registered against members of the NDFB factions for “non-heinous” crimes shall be withdrawn by the Assam government and in cases of heinous crimes it will be reviewed.

The families of those killed during the Bodo movement would get Rs. 5 lakh each.

A Special Development Package of Rs. 1500 Crore would be given by the Centre to undertake specific projects for the development of Bodo areas.

A committee will decide the exclusion and inclusion of new areas in the BTAD. Subsequent to this alteration, the total number of Assembly seats will go up to 60, from the existing 40.

In news: Assam is celebrating the first anniversary of the historic Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) agreement


3) Consider the following statements

1) Gatka – Punjab
2) Silambam – Tamilnadu
3) Thang-ta – Sikkim
4) Mallakhamb – Central India

Which of the above is/are correctly matched

a) Only 1 and 2
b) 1 2 and 3
c) 1 2 and 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

3) Incorrect. Thang refers to a ‘sword’ while Ta refers to a ‘spear’ and is an armed martial art is performed in Manipur

In news: In a recent move, the Sports Ministry inducted four indigenous martial art forms — Kalaripayattu of Kerala, Mallakhamb of Central India, Gatka of Punjab and Thang-ta of Manipur — into the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG)

Thang ta :In 17th century this art was used by Manipuri kings against Britishers later on when Britishers captured the area this technique was banned.Thang-Ta is also known as HuyenLallong, which is a popular ancient martial art which uses other weapons including an axe and a shield.It is practiced in 3 different ways: Firstly, ritualistic in nature linked with tantric practices, secondly, mesmerising performance of sword and sword dances and thirdly, is the actual technique of fighting.

Silambam: Silambam is promoted in Tamil Nadu by the rulers Pandya, Chola and Chera and the reference to the sale of Silambam staves, pearls, swords and armours can be seen in a Tamil literature ‘Silapaddigaram’.

This art also travelled to Malaysia, where it is a famous sport apart from a self defence technique.

Gatka: Gatka is a weapon based martial art form performed by Sikhs of Punjab.

Gatka means whose freedom belongs to grace. Others say that ‘Gatka’ comes from a Sanskrit word ‘Gadha’ means mace.

This art uses weapons like Kirpan, Talwar and Kataar.

It is displayed in various occasions, celebrations in the state including fairs.

Mallakhamb: it is performed in central india


4) The following statements talking about which personality

1) He was known as the Lighthouse of Rebellion in Awadh region.
2)  In the rebellion of 1857, royalties like Nana Sahib and Khan Bahadur Khan fought alongside with him
3) he was an epitome of religious unity and Ganga-Jamuna culture of Faizabad

a) Khan abdul gaffar khan
b) Ahmadullah shah
c) Rao Tula Ram
d) Tatya tope

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Ahmadullah Shah (1787 – 5 June 1858) famous as Maulavi of Faizabad, was a leader of the Indian Rebellion of 1857.

British officers like George Bruce Malleson and Thomas Seaton made mentions about the courage, valour, personal and organizational capabilities of Ahmadullah. G. B. Malleson mentions Ahmadullah repeatedly in the History of Indian Mutiny, a book written in 6 volumes covering Indian revolt of 1857

In news: The proposed mosque in Ayodhya that is set to be built following the Supreme Court verdict in the Babri Masjid case may be named after Maulvi Ahmadullah Shah, the warrior of the 1857 mutiny against the British. To make the Ayodhya mosque project a symbol of communal brotherhood and patriotism, the Trust has decided to dedicate the project to Shah, who represented these values and was also a true follower of Islam


5) Consider the following statements about Bharat parv

1) It is organized by the Ministry of Tourism.
2) The festival is held once in two years
3) The overall theme of Bharat Parv will be focused towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

2) Incorrect. The festival is held annually at the end of January.

Bharat Parv, a mega event is organized every year to coincide with the republic Day Celebrations. The event envisages generating patriotic fervor and showcases the rich and varied cultural diversity of the country. Bharat Parv 2021 scheduled from January 26 – 31, 2021 will be organized on a virtual platform by Ministry of Tourism, due to Covid pandemic situation.

The Virtual platform will include theme pavilion for States, UT’s and various Ministries. The overall theme of Bharat Parv will also be focused towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.

“Bharat Parv 2021” echoing the theme of 

Source PIB

Ministry of I&B and Prasar Bharati gear up for Bharat Parv 2021


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about pardoning Power of President

1) The Pardoning power of the president is dependent on the judiciary.
2) The president while exercising this power does not sit as a court of appeal
3) The pardoning powers of the Indian President are elucidated in Article 72 of the Indian Constitution

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

1)Incorrect.   The Pardoning power of the president is independent of the judiciary

Article 72 says that the president shall have the power to grant pardons, reprieves, respites or remissions of punishment or to suspend, remit or commute the sentence of any person convicted of any offence

There are five different types of pardoning which are mandated by law.

Pardon: means completely absolving the person of the crime and letting him go free. The pardoned criminal will be like a normal citizen.

Commutation: means changing the type of punishment given to the guilty into a less harsh one, for example, a death penalty commuted to a life sentence.

Reprieve: means a delay allowed in the execution of a sentence, usually a death sentence, for a guilty person to allow him some time to apply for Presidential Pardon or some other legal remedy to prove his innocence or successful rehabilitation.

Respite: means reducing the quantum or degree of the punishment to a criminal in view of some special circumstances, like pregnancy, mental condition etc.

Remission: means changing the quantum of the punishment without changing its nature, for example reducing twenty year rigorous imprisonment to ten years.

In news: In the  the assassination of former Punjab Chief Minister Beant Singh case supreme court has given 2 weeks time to govt. to decide on mercy plea of convict. The court said the law was settled that once government decided to recommend a Presidential pardon for a condemned man, the pendency of appeals in the Supreme Court of his co-accused could not delay the process initiated under Article 72 (Presidential pardon) of the Constitution.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correctly matched

1) Naku la – Arunachal Pradesh
2) Depsang Plains – Ladakh
3) Lipulekh pass – Uttarakhand

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  1. incorrect. Naku la pass is in sikkim


8) Consider the following statements about national voters day

1) The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 1950
2) It is celebrated all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India
3) The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize enrolment, especially for the new voters 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1)Incorrect. The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950

The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize enrolment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the day is utilized to spread awareness among voters and for promoting informed participation in the electoral process.

In news: President of India virtually graces the 11th National Voters’ Day celebrations

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, virtually graced and addressed the 11th National Voters’ Day Celebrations, being organised by the Election Commission of India, today (January 25, 2021). During the event, the President conferred the National Awards for the year 2020-21 and also launched the Election Commission of India’s Web Radio: ‘Hello Voters’ – an online digital radio service.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about India Saudi Arabia relation

1) Both are the member of G20 Countries
2) India has a trade surplus with Saudi Arabia
3) Indians in Saudi Arabia are the largest community of expatriates in Saudi Arabia

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

2) Incorrect. India has a trade deficit with Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia is India’s fourth largest trade partner (after China, the USA and UAE) and a major source of energy as India imports around 18% of its crude oil requirement and 30 % of its LPG requirement from the Kingdom

In 2019-20 India imported 26.84 billion & exported 6.25 billion


10) Consider the following statements about swatch bharat mission (rural)

1) It is a central sector scheme
2) Center has launched two phases of the scheme & second phase will be implemented between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
3)The scheme is Implemented by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1)Incorrect. The fund sharing pattern between the Centre and States will be 90:10 for North-Eastern States and Himalayan States and UT of J&K; 60:40 for other States; and 100:0 for other Union Territories, for all the components.

The second phase will be implemented on a mission mode between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

The second phase will focus on Open Defecation Free Plus (ODF Plus), which includes ODF sustainability and solid and liquid waste management (SLWM).

The ODF Plus programme will converge with MGNREGA, especially for grey water management, and will complement the newly launched Jal Jeevan Mission.

The programme will also work towards ensuring that no one is left behind and everyone uses a toilet.

The fund sharing pattern between the Centre and States will be 90:10 for North-Eastern States and Himalayan States and UT of J&K; 60:40 for other States; and 100:0 for other Union Territories, for all the components.

About SBM- Rural:

Launched on 2nd October, 2014 to accelerate the efforts to achieve universal sanitation coverage and to focus on sanitation.

The aim is to achieve a clean and open defecation free (ODF) India.

Implemented by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK