26th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

26th February Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which of the following state government has implemented NeVA recently?

a) Uttarakhand
b) Haryana
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Himachal Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

To introduce paperless functioning, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, the Haryana government and and the Assembly signed an MoU for the implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA).


2) Which of the following is correct When President Rule is imposed in Union Territory

1) Legislative Assembly is placed under suspended
2) A notification is issued by Ministry of Home Affairs
3) Proposal is approved by MHA

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

the Union Cabinet approved a proposal by the MHA to dissolve the Assembly and impose President’s rule in the UT.

 


3) Consider the following statements about new rules on OTT platforms

1) Each complaint will have to be addressed within 30 days
2) There will be a Self-Regulating body

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

Each complaint will have to be addressed within 15 days

If the complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, then the complainant can scale it up to a self-regulatory body collectively established by the OTTs. This body will be headed by a retired judge of the Supreme Court, a High Court, or an independent eminent person from the field of media, broadcasting, entertainment, child rights, human rights or other relevant fields. 

“There is a Censor Board for films, but OTT platforms have no such mechanism. For OTT platforms, we have decided on a 3-tier system,”


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Grey Hydrogen : Co2
2) Green Hydrogen : Water
3) Blue Hydrigen : Co2

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Grey Hydrogen:
  • Constitutes India’s bulk Production.
  • Extracted from hydrocarbons (fossil fuels, natural gas).
  • By product: CO2
  • Blue Hydrogen:
  • Sourced from fossil fuels.
  • By product: CO, CO2
  • By products are Captured and Stored, so better than gey hydrogen.
  • Green Hydrogen:
  • Generated from renewable energy (like Solar, Wind).
  • Electricity splits water into hydrogen and oxygen.

By Products : Water, Water Vapor

 


5) Consider the following statements about PM Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Scheme

1) It is a centrally sponsored scheme
2) The scheme is to develop capacities of only primary & secondary care health systems

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The scheme is to develop capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary care health systems

  • the Prime Minister talked about the need to address health issues in a holistic manner and to adopt a four-pronged strategy for a healthy India that includes implementing the PM Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat scheme.


6) Recently India has signed CECPA with which of the following country?

a) Mozambique
b) Madagascar
c) Mauritius
d) UAE

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

  • It is a kind of free trade pact that aims to provide an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries.
  • Under this agreement, countries reduce or eliminate the duties on the products. The countries also give relaxation in the norms to promote the services trade.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are NOT CORRECT about Automatic Trigger Safeguard Mechanism (ATSM)

1) It protects the country from any sudden or dramatic increase in imports
2) It can impose safeguard duties

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

Under this mechanism, if the imports of a product are rising alarmingly, then after reaching a certain threshold, India can impose safeguard duties on imports from Mauritius automatically. The same provision applies to Mauritius as well against Indian imports.


8) Consider the following pair

1) Senkaku : Japan
2) Diaoyu : China
3) Tiaoyutai : South Korea

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Recently, China called the Japan-USA mutual security pact a product of the Cold War following USA’s criticism of the presence of Chinese coast guard vessels in Japanese-claimed territorial waters.

1) Senkaku : Japan
2) Diaoyu : China
3) Tiaoyutai : Taiwan


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the Cylinder subsidy

1) Eligible households are entitled to subsidy on 12 cylinders they order a year.
2) The subsidy is credited into the bank accounts

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The third upward revision, thus far, this month, it has made the cooking gas refills dearer by ₹100 each for households in a span of just three weeks. Following the latest increase, a 14.2 kg cylinder in Delhi costs ₹794 as against ₹769.00 at which they were supplied on Wednesday.

 


10) Consider the following statements about National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)

1) NCSC is a constitutional body
2) Article 338 A of the constitution of India deals with this commission

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

It provides for a National Commission for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes with duties to investigate and monitor all matters relating to safeguards provided for them, to inquire into specific complaints and to participate and advise on the planning process of their socio-economic development etc.

Article 338 of the constitution of India deals with this commission


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK