26th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

26th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Notre Dame Global Adaptation Initiative (ND-GAIN) index

1) The analysis is done by Save the Children International
2) It has shown the impact of climate change on children across the world.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

The analysis was done by Save the Children International, a child rights non-profit organisation.

ND-GAIN is part of the Climate Change Adaptation Program of the University of Notre Dame’s Environmental Change initiative (ND-ECI).

ND-GAIN’s Country Index shows which countries are best prepared to deal with global changes brought about by overcrowding, resource-constraints and climate disruption.

The Country Index uses 20 years of data to rank more than 180 countries annually based on their vulnerability and, uniquely, how ready they are to adapt

  • According to the scores for 2018, India ranked 122and is the 48thmost vulnerable country and the 70th least ready country.

Disadvantaged and vulnerable populations (including children), indigenous people and local communities dependent on agricultural or coastal livelihoods are at a disproportionately higher risk of adverse consequences due to climate change.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about NPS

1) 60% of NPS is given to retiree
2) 40% of NPS money is put in annuity
3) Members who accumulate up to ₹1 lakh in their NPS account at the time of retirement are exempted

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

Started as the New Pension Scheme for government employees in 2004 under a new regulator called the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), the National Pension System (NPS) has been open for individuals from all walks of life to participate.

The law regulating the NPS allows members to withdraw just 60% of their accumulated savings at the time of retirement. With the remaining 40%, it is mandatory to buy an annuity product that provides a fixed monthly income to retirees till their demise.

Members who accumulate up to ₹2 lakh in their NPS account at the time of retirement are exempted from the mandatory annuitisation, and can withdraw the full amount.

 


3) What is Breakthrough Infection

a) Infection to people who earlier have been infected
b) Infection for the 1st time
c) Infection without symptoms
d) Infection to those who are vaccinated

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has reported that around two to four of 10,000 people given two doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have tested positive for the disease. Contracting COVID-19 after vaccination is known as breakthrough infection.


4) Which of the following is/are associated with Panchayati Raj

1) 73rd amendment
2) Part IX
3) Article 243B

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • The 73rdConstitutional Amendment added Part IX titled “The Panchayats”to the Constitution.
  • Basic unit of democratic systemGram Sabhas (villages)comprising all the adult members registered as voters.
  • Three-tier system of panchayats at village, intermediate block/taluk/mandal and district levels except in States with population is below 20 lakhs (Article 243B).
  • Seats at all levels to be filled by direct elections (Article 243C (2)).


5) Consider the following statements about Panchayati Raj Day

1) The 1st such day was celebrated in 2010
2) It is celebrated every year on 24th April
3) Article 140 of our constitution mention Panchayati Raj

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

India commemorates the12th National Panchayati Raj day on 24th April 2021.

  • The Prime Minister has launched the distribution of e-property cards under the SWAMITVA scheme on the Day.


6) Where is the HQ of NPCI

a) New Delhi
b) Bengaluru
c) Mumbai
d) Hyderabad

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is an umbrella organisation for operating retail payments and settlement systems under the ownership of Reserve Bank of India in India.
  • Founded in: 2008.
  • Headquarters: Mumbai.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will soon issue cybersecurity norms for payment service providers (PSPs), following a series of data breaches faced by operators including Mobikwik and payment aggregator JusPay.


7) Moxie is an experiment of

a) ESA
b) NASA
c) ISRO
d) JAXA

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

NASA has extracted oxygen from the carbon dioxide in the thin Martian atmosphere.

  • The unprecedented extraction of oxygen on Mars was achieved by a device called MOXIE aboard Perseverance, a six-wheeled science rover.
  • MOXIE is short for Mars Oxygen In-Situ Resource Utilization Experiment.It produced about 5 grams of oxygen, equivalent to roughly 10 minutes’ worth of breathing for an astronaut.


8) Consider the following statements about Oxygen

1) Oxygen concentrators are devices that concentrate oxygen from ambient air
2) Atmosphere has 21% oxygen

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • With oxygen cylinders in short supply across several states, the Oxygen concentrator is among the most sought after devices for oxygen therapy, especially among patients in home isolation and for hospitals running out of oxygen.
    • An oxygen concentrator is a medical device that concentrates oxygen from ambient air.
    • Atmospheric air has about 78 per cent nitrogen and 21 per cent oxygen, with other gases making up the remaining 1 per cent.
    • The oxygen concentrator takes in this air, filters it through a sieve, releases the nitrogen back into the air, and works on the remaining oxygen.
    • This oxygen, compressed and dispensed through a cannula, is 90-95 per cent pure. A pressure valve in concentrators helps regulate supply, ranging from 1-10 litres per minute.
    • According to a 2015 report by the WHO, concentrators are designed for continuous operation and can produce oxygen 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, for up to 5 years or more.


9) Which of the following drug has received DCGI approval for emergency use recently manufactured by Zydus Cadila

a) Covisave
b) Virafin
c) Virusfin
d) Covisure

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

Virafin is a pegylated interferon alpha-2b(PegIFN), which when subcutaneously injected to the patient in the early stages of infection, resulted in their faster recovery.

About Zydus Cadila:Also known as Cadila Healthcare Limited is an Indian multinational pharmaceutical company headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

 


10) Consider the following statements about Exercise Varuna

1) It is conducted with Israel
2) It is a naval exercise

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The 19th edition of the Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ is scheduled to be conducted in the Arabian Sea from 25th to 27th April 2021.
    • From the Indian Navy’s side, guided missile stealth destroyer INS Kolkata, guided missile frigates INS Tarkash and INS Talwar, Fleet Support Ship INS Deepak, with Seaking 42B and Chetak integral helicopters, a Kalvari class submarine and P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft, will participate in the exercise.
    • VARUNA-21 highlights growing bonhomie and showcases increased levels of synergy, coordination and inter-operability between the two friendly navies.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK