26th April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

26th April Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1.Consider the following statements with reference to the administration of Union territories in India:

1. The Union Territories of Puducherry and Delhi only have a legislative assembly and a council of ministers led by a chief minister.
2. The Parliament can make laws on any subject of the three lists (including the State List) for the union territories.
3. The legislative assembly of Delhi can make laws on any subject of the State List.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The Union Territories of Puducherry (in 1963), Delhi (in 1992), and Jammu and Kashmir (in 2019) are provided with a legislative assembly and a council of ministers headed by a chief minister.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The Parliament can make laws on any subject of the three lists (including the State List) for the union territories. This power of Parliament also extends to Puducherry, Delhi and Jammu, and Kashmir, which have their own local legislatures.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: the legislative assembly of Puducherry can also make laws on any subject of the State List and the Concurrent List. Similarly, the legislative assembly of Delhi can make laws on any subject of the State List (except public order, police, and land) and the Concurrent List.

Why in News?

  • The Centre has informed all the eight Union Territories that the next three weeks were crucial in the management of the second wave of the pandemic. The UT administrations, including the Delhi Government, “were advised to plan in advance for three weeks”.


2.Which of the following organizations did not participate in the construction of the International Space Station?

a) Roscosmos (Russia)
b) JAXA (Japan)
c) ESA (Europe)
d) ISRO (India)

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • The International Space Station (ISS) is a modular space station (habitable artificial satellite) in low Earth orbit. It is a multinational collaborative project involving five participating space agencies: NASA (United States), Roscosmos (Russia), JAXA (Japan), ESA (Europe), and CSA (Canada).

Why in News?

  • Russia’s space agency said it hoped to launch its orbital station in 2025 as Moscow considers withdrawing from the International Space Station program to go it alone.

 


3.Which of the following countries border with Lake Chad?

1. Nigeria
2. Cameron
3. Niger
4. Mali

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 4 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1,2 and 3
d) 1,3 and 4 only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


4.Which of the following are the advantages of using Hydrogen as a fuel in the Economy?

1. Hydrogen use will not only help India achieve its Paris Agreement emission goals, but it will also reduce India’s dependence on imported fossil fuels.
2. To connect India’s rapidly expanding renewable energy potential with hydrogen using renewable energy sources.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The use of hydrogen would not only assist India in meeting its Paris Agreement emission targets, but will also reduce India’s reliance on fossil fuel imports.
  • Statement 2 is correct: To link India’s rapidly expanding renewable energy potential with the hydrogen economy. Concentrate on hydrogen production using renewable energy sources.

Why in News?

  • India will soon join 15 other countries in the hydrogen club as it prepares to launch the National Hydrogen Energy Mission (NHEM).


5.Which of the following country are not on the list of Countries of Particular Concern (CPC) Report given by the U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom (USCIRF):

a) Myanmar
b) Saudi Arabia
c) India
d) Nigeria

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • The U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom (USCIRF), has recommended the State Department put India on a list (‘Countries of Particular Concern’ or CPCs) for the worst violations of religious freedoms in 2020.
  • Nations on the CPC list for engaging in or tolerating systematic, ongoing, egregious violations of religious freedom are Pakistan, China, Myanmar, Eritrea, Iran, Nigeria, North Korea, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan. Nigeria is the first secular democracy that has been named a CPC.

Why in News?

  • The U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom (USCIRF), has recommended the State Department put India on a list (‘Countries of Particular Concern’ or CPCs) for the worst violations of religious freedoms in 2020.


6.Consider the following statements with reference to Afghanistan:

1. It is a landlocked country in Central Asia
2. Shahtoot dam is also called as India-Afghanistan Friendship Dam
3. India is one of the active members of the Afghan peace process

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Afghanistan is completely landlocked—the nearest coast lies along the Arabian Sea, about 300 miles (480 km) to the south—and, because of both its isolation and its volatile political history, it remains one of the most poorly surveyed areas of the world.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Salma irrigation and electricity project (India-Afghanistan Friendship Dam). : India and Afghanistan have signed an agreement to build the Shahtoot Dam in Kabul to provide a drinking water facility in the Afghan capital. Etc.,
  • Statement 3 is correct: The Afghan peace process consists of proposals and negotiations aimed at putting an end to Afghanistan’s ongoing war. Aside from the United States, regional powers such as India, China, and Russia, as well as NATO, contribute to the peace process.

Why in News?

  • India and the US will coordinate their efforts for stability in Afghanistan. US State Department spokesperson said that External Affairs and his US counterpart have agreed that the two nations will coordinate efforts to promote stability in Afghanistan.


7.Consider the following statements with reference to the collegium system in India:

1. The judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the Members of the Collegium system of the supreme court.
2. National Judicial Appointments Commission was declared unconstitutional by the Supreme court.
3. The Collegium structure is made up of ten members, including the most senior judges from the Supreme Court and the High Courts.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 1,2 and 3 only
d) None of them

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the The chief justice is appointed by the president after consultation with such judges of the Supreme Court and high courts as he deems necessary. The Collegium system just recommends the name to the government.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The Supreme Court has declared both the 99th Constitutional Amendment as well as the NJAC Act as unconstitutional and void. Consequently, the earlier collegium system became operative again. This verdict was delivered by the Supreme Court in the Fourth Judges case (2015). The court opined that the new system (i.e., NJAC) would affect the independence of the judiciary.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: In the Third Judges case (1998), the Court opined that the consultation process to be adopted by the Chief justice of India requires ‘consultation of plurality judges. The sole opinion of the chief justice of India does not constitute the consultation process. He should consult a collegium of four senior-most judges of the Supreme Court and even if two judges give an adverse opinion, he should not send the recommendation to the government.

Why in News?

Owing to vacancies on the high court, the Supreme Court was forced to appoint ad hoc judges. This calls into question the supreme court’s collegium structure


8. #FOSS4GOV Innovation Challenge, sometimes seen in the news is an initiative of

a) Ministry of Science and Technology
b) Ministry of Commerce and Industries
c) Atal Innovation Mission
d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY)

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

    • #FOSS4GOV Innovation Challenge is an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY).
    • The Challenge calls upon FOSS innovators, technology entrepreneurs, and Indian Startups to submit implementable open-source product innovations in CRM and ERP with possible applications for Govtech in Health, Education, Agriculture, Urban Governance, etc.
    • Participants to be eligible for incubation support, prize money, and mentorship by domain experts, institutional support from eminent organizations for incubation of ideas, and listing of solutions on Government e-marketplace (GeM).
    • The roundtable provided a forum for eGov leaders of States, Central Ministries, and Agencies to share their experiences, best practices, and learnings in using FOSS in GovTech platforms and applications.

    Why in News?

    • Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) announced the #FOSS4GOV Innovation Challenge to accelerate the adoption of FOSS In Government.

     


9. Which of the following countries does not share a land boundary with Indonesia?

a) East Timor
b) Papua New Guinea
c) Malaysia
d) the Philippines

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Indonesia is an island nation in Southeast Asia, between the South China Sea and the Pacific Ocean (in the north) and the Indian Ocean (in the south).
  • The country shares its land border with three countries of East Timor, Papua New Guinea, and Malaysia.
  • Indonesia also has a long maritime border that it shares with India, Australia, Thailand, Vietnam, Palau, Singapore, and the Philippines.

Why in News?

  • India Joins Rescue Operation for Missing Indonesian Submarine KRI Nanggala-402.
  • It is an Indonesian submarine that was missing for some days.

The Navy’s Deep-Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSVR) left Visakhapatnam to help Indonesian Navy in the rescue operation

 


10. The Mars Oxygen In-Situ Resource Utilization Experiment (MOXIE) sometimes seen in the media in the context of

a) NASA’s Perseverance mission
b) Russia’s Sputnik Mission
c) India’s Gaganyaan Mission
d) UAE’s Hope Mission

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

    • The Mars Oxygen In-Situ Resource Utilization Experiment (MOXIE) is sometimes seen in the media in the context of NASA’s Perseverance mission.
    • In its first operation since arriving on the Red Planet, the Mars Oxygen In-Situ Resource Utilization Experiment (MOXIE) produced 5 grams of oxygen from carbon dioxide in the Martian atmosphere, enough for an astronaut to breathe for 10 minutes.
    • On Mars, carbon dioxide makes up ~96% of the gas in the planet’s atmosphere. Oxygen is only 13%, compared to 21% in Earth’s atmosphere. Like a tree on Earth, MOXIE inhales carbon dioxide and exhales oxygen.
    • To produce oxygen, MOXIE separates oxygen atoms from carbon dioxide molecules.

    Why in News?

    • NASA’s Perseverance mission produced oxygen on
    • A device aboard the rover was able to produce oxygen from the thin Martian atmosphere for the first time.

     


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK