25th November, 2020| Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

25 November Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about the Environment Relief Fund

1) It was established under the Public Liability Act, 1991
2) It provide immediate relief to victims of accidents involving hazardous substances.
3) It also consists of compensation awarded by the National Green Tribunal

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

Following a plea alleging non-utilization of more than Rs800 crore towards Environment Relief Fund meant for victims of accidents in the process of handling hazardous substances, the National Green Tribunal (NGT) called it a “travesty of justice” that the fund was lying unutilised even after 29 years of enactment of the legislation.

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the Tree Transplantation Policy

1) The Agencies concerned will have to transplant 50 per cent of the trees affected by their projects to a new location.
2) 10 saplings will be planted in addition to the whole tree being dug up with the root intact and scientifically transplanted at another location instead of being felled.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect ?

The Agencies concerned will have to transplant 50 per cent of the trees affected by their projects to a new location.

Why in News?

A total of 404 trees are being transplanted for the new Parliament and the Delhi government has given permission for the same, as per official documents. The Union Environment Ministry, while approving the project, had said that only 233 trees would be transplanted.


3) Consider the following statements about Chang’e-5 Probe

1) It aims to bring lunar rocks and soil
2) If successful, China will become the fourth such country after USA, Soviet Union and India
3) It will land on the Mons Rumker region of the moon

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

If successful, China will be only the third country to have retrieved samples from the moon, following the U.S. and the Soviet Union in the 1960s and 1970s.

Why in News?

China is preparing to launch an unmanned spacecraft on Tuesday to bring back lunar rocks, the first attempt by any nation to retrieve samples from the moon in four decades. Beijing is pouring billions into its military run space programme, with hopes of having a crewed space station by 2022 and of eventually sending humans to the moon.


4) Bhutan shares its borders with which of the following Indian states?

1) Assam
2) Arunachal Pradesh
3) Meghalaya

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect ?

  • Bhutan shares border with four Indian States: Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal and Sikkim.

Why in News?

China near Bhutan was on Chinese territory, but released images of the village show its location on territory disputed by the two countries.

  • Nestled in the Himalayas, Bhutan serves as a buffer between India and China.
  • Security of Bhutan’s present borders especially its western border is very important for India.


5) Consider the following statements about the Negative Yield Bonds

1) They are debt instruments that offer to pay the investor a maturity amount lower than the purchase price of the bond.
2) These are generally issued by central banks or governments, and investors pay interest to the borrower to keep their money with them.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 2
b) Only 1
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why in News?

Demand for negative yield bonds is on rise in the global market.


6) Abhayam app has been recently launched by which state ?

a) Madhya Pradesh
b) West Bengal
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Bihar

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

Why in News?

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy on Monday launched “Abhayam” mobile phone application which helps women and children travelling in taxis and autorickshaws to raise an alarm in case of any emergency.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Katchal Island

1) It is one of the Lakshadweep Islands
2) It was previously known as Tihanyu.
3) It is inhabited by Migrated Tamilians

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why Incorrect?

Katchal is one of the Nicobar Islands, India.

Why in News?

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) towed a fuel tanker back to safe waters. The tanker was dangerously drifting towards the pristine Katchal Island in Nicobar due to power failure.

  • Katchal Island was previously known as Tihanyu.
  • Katchal is inhabited by Nicobari Tribes and Migrated Tamilians (For Rubber plantation workers under Sastri-Srimao Bandaranayaka Pact of 1964).


8) Consider the following statements about the Academy Faculty Development Programmes

1) It will be conducted in all the states according to the new National Education Policy (2020).
2) It aims to provide quality technical education in the country

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

The FDPs will be conducted in 22 Indian states according to the new National Education Policy (2020).

Why in News?

Union Education Minister inaugurated 46 online AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Faculty Development Programmes (FDPs) to train teachers of higher education institutions associated with All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) in emerging areas in technology.

The main objective of ATAL Academy is to provide quality technical education in the country and to promote research and entrepreneurship through training in various emerging fields. IITs, IIITs, NITs CU and research labs are organizing these ATAL FDPs


9) Chaityabhoomi is located in

a) New Delhi
b) Maharashtra
c) Gujarat
d) Tamil Nadu

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why in News?

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has appealed to people to not crowd Chaityabhoomi in Mumbai on Mahaparinirvan Diwas, the death anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar on December 6


10) Consider the following statements about UMANG Application

1) It is a Government of India all-in-one single, unified, multi-channel, mobile app.
2) It provides access to high impact services of various organizations of Centre
3) It was developed by the NIC

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?
UMANG was developed by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & IT

Why in News?
Umang International launched, Google RCS announced

The international version of UMANG app called ‘UMANG International’ was launched to mark three years of UMANG (UMANG App was launched in 2017).
UMANG attained ‘Best m-Government service’ award at the 6th World Government Summit held at Dubai, UAE in February 2018.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK