25th January , 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

25th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements

1) Joe Biden has restored America participation in United Nations Paris Agreement.
2) George W. Bush, had pulled out of the previous pact, the Kyoto Protocol, in 2001.
3) During Trump administration withdrawal happened from Paris Agreement 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

America also stopped its contribution to the UN’s Green Climate Fund, to which it had pledged $3 billion, after transferring an estimated $1 billion.

U.S. was no longer bound by its national pledge made under the pact: to achieve an economy-wide reduction of its GHG emissions by 26%-28% below the 2005 level in 2025.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) granted the approval for two vaccines
2) COVAXIN by created by Serum Institute of India
3) COVISHIELD is developed by Bharat Biotech

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

India has decided to ship out doses of the novel coronavirus vaccine to ‘neighbouring and key partner countries’. [Vaccine Diplomacy]

Of the two vaccines, COVAXIN is an inactivateKd vaccine whereasCOVISHIELD is a live vaccine.

Vaccine diplomacy is the branch of global health diplomacy in which a nation uses the development or delivery of vaccines to strengthen ties with other nations.


3) FIST Programme is launched by?

a) Ministry of Finance
b) Niti Ayog
c) Department & Science Technology
d) Ministry of Education

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The Fund for Improvement of S&T Advisory Board (FISTAB) Meeting was held on January 22, 2021.

The Scheme is intended to provide basic infrastructure and enabling facilities for promoting R&D activities in new and emerging areas and attracting fresh talents in universities & other educational institutions. 


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) India has unveiled a new draft ‘Arctic’ policy
2) Himadri is India’s first permanent Arctic research station located at Norway.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

India has unveiled a new draft ‘Arctic’ policy that, among other things, commits to expanding scientific research, “sustainable tourism” and mineral oil and gas exploration in the Arctic region.


5) Which of the following is considered as 3rd Pole of the world?

a) Pacific Ocean
b) Cook Island
c) Sahara desert
d) Hindu Kush Himalayan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • India has unveiled a new draft ‘Arctic’ policy that, among other things, commits to expanding scientific research, “sustainable tourism” and mineral oil and gas exploration in the Arctic region.


6) In Which of the following country(s) mercy petition is followed

1) UK
2) USA
3) Canada
4) India

a) Only 1, 2 and 4
b) Only 2, 3 and 4
c) Only 1, 3 and 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

  • Recently, the Solicitor General told the Supreme Court (SC) that Tamil Nadu Governor will take a decision in the next three or four days on mercy petition of a convict in the 1991 Rajiv Gandhi assassination case.

In India, the power to grant pardon is entrusted to the President and the Governors of various states under Article 72 and Article 161 of the Constitution. It adds a human touch to the country’s judicial process by conferring powers to grant pardon or show Mercy to criminals sentenced


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are NOT CORRECT about Question Hour

1) The first hour of every parliamentary sitting is slotted for the Question Hour.
2) The questions can not be asked to the private members
3) The presiding officers of the both Houses (Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha) are the final authority with respect to the conduct of Question Hour.

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Question Hour, which had been suspended by the government during the monsoon session, will resume when Parliament meets for the budget session.

The questions can also be asked to the private members (MPs who are not ministers).


8) Consider the following statements

1) Unstarred question requires written answer
2) Starred question requires oral answer
3) Short Notice Question requires 10 days notice and written answer is provided

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Short Notice Question requires 10 days notice and answered orally


9) Put the following rivers from North to South

1) Jhelum
2) Chenab
3) Ravi

a) 1, 2, 3
b) 2, 1, 3
c) 3, 2, 1
d) 1, 3, 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


10) Recently Egypt resumed its diplomatic ties with Qatar, which of the following country touch the boarder of Qatar?

a) Saudi Arabia
b) Egypt
c) UAE
d) Kuwait

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Egypt was part of an Arab quartet (other members were Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates and Bahrain) which had accused Qatar of supporting terrorism and being too close to Iran due to which they had imposed a land, air and naval blockade on Qatar in 2017.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK