25th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

25th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which of the following country has replaced United States and has become India’s top trading partner

a) Germany
b) UAE
c) UK
d) China

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The two-way trade between India and China stood at USD 77.7 billion for the year 2020.

Trade with Chinawas USD 85.5 billion total in the previous year (2018-2019).

  • Emergence of China as the top trading partner is due to increased import of Chinese medical supplies.
  • Online shoppers seem to prefer Chinese mobile phones and electronic gadgets despite the environment of anti-China sentiments in the nation.

As per the Prime Day 2020 sale data of Amazon, an e-commerce giant, OnePlus, Oppo, Huawei’s Honor and Xiaomi were among the top-selling smartphone brands in India.

This is what happens when common man does not support its government.


2) Gahirmatha is located at?

a) Andaman
b) Odisha
c) Lakshadweep
d) Kerala

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • Gahirmatha is the mass nesting spot in Indian Ocean region and the only turtle sanctuary in Odisha.
  • It is the world’s largest nesting beach of Olive Ridley Sea Turtles.
  • Gahirmatha was declared a turtle sanctuary in 1997 by the Odisha government after considering its ecological importance and as part of efforts to save the sea turtles.

 


3) Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 Scheme is associated with 

a) Immunisation
b) Banking Sector
c) Health Sector
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Recently, the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0 scheme has been rolled out to cover children and pregnant women who missed routine immunisation during the Covid-19 pandemic.

Targets children under 2 years of age and pregnant women for immunization.

To reach the unreached population with all the available vaccines under Universal Immunisation Programme (UIP) and thereby accelerate the full immunization and complete immunization coverage of children and pregnant women.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP)

1) It was launched in 2015
2) EESL replaces the conventional street lights with LEDs at its own costs
3) The SLNP has plans to cover the entire rural India.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

The SLNP has plans to bring investment of Rs. 8,000 crores by 2024 to cover the entire rural India.

 


5) Draft National Migrant Labour Policy is prepared by 

a) Ministry of Labour
b) PMO
c) Niti Ayog
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Recently, NITI Aayog, along with a working subgroup of officials and members of civil society, has prepared a draft National Migrant Labour policy.

  • Earlier in December 2020, the Indian government decided to create a database of migrant workers, including workers in the informal economy.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Directorate General of Trade Remedies

1) It is the apex national authority under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
2) It provides trade defence support to domestic industry

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

  • Recently, the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) has initiated a probe to review the need for continuing imposition of anti-dumping duty on certain types of steel products imported from China, following complaints from domestic industry.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Dumping

1) It occurs when the goods are exported by a country to another country at a price higher than the price
2) This is an unfair trade practice which can have a distortive effect on international trade.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

It occurs when the goods are exported by a country to another country at a price lower than the price

  • It is a protectionist tariff that a domestic government imposes on foreign imports that it believes are priced below fair market value.
  • The use of anti-dumping measures as an instrument of fair competition is permitted by the World Trade Organisation.
  • Validity:An anti-dumping duty is valid for a period of five yearsfrom the date of imposition unless revoked earlier.
  • Sunset Review:It can be extended for a further period of five years through a sunset or expiry review investigation.


8) Consider the following statements about UJALA

1) It is implemented by EESL
2) It is touted as the world’s largest domestic lighting project.
3) It has helped in the growth of domestic LED (Light-Emitting Diode) markets.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

The UJALA (Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All) and SLNP (Street Lighting National Programme) completed six years of successful implementation. The two programmes revamped household and public lighting systems across the country.

Both schemes have been implemented by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Ministry of Power.


9) What is the IUCN status of black necked Crane

a) Vulnerable
b) Endangered
c) Near Threatened
d) Least Concern

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

 Recently, a group of Buddhist monks in Tawang district has opposed the Arunachal Pradesh government’s renewed push forhydropower projects.

  • The proposed projects would not only affect the nesting grounds of the endangered Black-Necked Crane but also threaten several holy Buddhist pilgrimage sites in the region.
  • IUCN Red List: Near Threatened
  • CITES: Appendix I
  • Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972: Schedule I

 


10) Consider the following statements about Olive Turtle

1) The Olive ridley turtles are the smallest and most abundant of all sea turtles
2) These turtles are herbivores
3) Its IUCN status is endangered

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1 and 2
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The Orissa High Court has taken suo motu cognisance of the death of around 800 Olive Ridley sea turtles due to negligence by Odisha’s forest and fisheries departments.

2) These turtles are carnivores

3)  Its IUCN status is Vulnerable

  • They are found in warm waters of the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian oceans.
  • The Odisha’s Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary is known as the world’s largest rookery (colony of breeding animals) of sea turtles.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK