24thMarch, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

24th March Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements with reference to volcano bonds?

1. Volcano bonds are kind of catastrophe bonds.
2. They tend to offer high yields to investors who run the risk of losing some or all of their investment if a disaster happens.
3. The bond will cover 10 volcanoes, including Mexico’s Popocatepetl and Nevado del Ruiz in Colombia.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Catastrophe bonds typically insure against damage from natural disasters like earthquakes and storms, with some already including volcanic eruptions in baskets of covered perils.
  • Statement 2 is correct: They tend to offer high yields to investors who run the risk of losing some or all of their investment if a disaster happens.
  • Statement 3 is correct: The bond will cover 10 volcanoes, including Mexico’s Popocatepetl and Nevado del Ruiz in Colombia.

 Why in News?

  • The first-ever volcano bond was released by Danish Red Cross.
  • of Home Affairs in the Lok Sabha.


2) consider the following statements with reference to the Places of Worship (Special Provisions) Act, 1991?

1. The Act was passed in September 1991, over a year before the demolition of the Babri Masjid.
2. The law was enacted to freeze the status of all places of worship in the country as of August 15, 1947.
3. The Act also does not apply to any place of worship which is an ancient and historical monument

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3.

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • All the given statements are correct
    • The law was enacted to freeze the status of all places of worship in the country as of August 15, 1947.
    • The Act was passed in September 1991, over a year before the demolition of the Babri Masjid (1992).
    • Exemption: The disputed site at Ayodhya is exempted from the Act. Due to this exemption, the trial in the Ayodhya case proceeded even after the enforcement of this law.
    • The Act also does not apply to any place of worship which is an ancient and historical monument or an archaeological site covered by the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958.

    Why in news?

    • The Supreme Court asked the Centre to respond to a petition that challenges the constitutional validity of the Places of Worship (Special Provisions) Act, 1991.

3) Consider the following statement with reference to Gandhi peace prize

1. It is an annual award given by the Ministry of social justice and empowerment.
2. This award is given to Individuals only but not to the Institutions.
3. This is the first time since inception that the prizes are being awarded posthumously.

Which of the following statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 1,2 and 3 only
d) None of them

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The International Gandhi Peace Prize, named after Mahatma Gandhi, is awarded annually by the Ministry of culture.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: This is an annual award given to individuals and institutions for their contributions towards social, economic, and political transformation through non-violence and other Gandhian methods.
  • Statement 3 is correct: The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2020 is being conferred on Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. The prestigious prize for the year 2019 is being conferred on late Sultan Qaboos bin Said Al Said of Oman in recognition of his vision to strengthen relations with India, and his efforts to promote peace and non-violence in the Gulf region. This is the first time since its inception in 1995 (the 125th birth anniversary commemoration year of Mahatma Gandhi) that the prizes are being awarded posthumously.

Why in News?

  • The Gandhi Peace Prize is an annual award instituted by the Government of India since 1995, the 125th birth anniversary commemoration year of Mahatma Gandhi.


4) Consider the following statements with reference to Ken-Betwa interlinking work:

1. Ken and Betwa rivers originate in MP and are the tributaries of Yamuna.
2. Ken River passes through the Panna tiger reserve.
3. The project aims to transfer surplus water from the Betwa river in MP to Ken in UP.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Ken and Betwa rivers originate in MP and are the tributaries of Yamuna. Ken meets with Yamuna in the Banda district of UP and with Betwa in the Hamirpur district of UP. Rajghat, Paricha and Matatila dams are over the Betwa river.
  • Statement 2 is correct: Ken River passes through the Panna tiger reserve. Interlinking of rivers involves joining rivers by the network of canals and reservoirs that solves twin problems of drought and flood by maintaining a water balance between the water deficit and surplus areas.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: The project aims to transfer surplus water from the Ken river in MP to Betwa in UP to irrigate the drought-prone Bundelkhand. Conceived as a two-part project, this is the country’s first river interlinking project.

Why in News?

  • Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have signed an agreement that nudges forward a long-stalled multi-crore, a controversial project to link the Ken and the Betwa.


5) Consider the following statements with reference to the Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atma Nirbhar Nidhi Scheme (PM SVANidhi):

1) The scheme has been launched in June 2020 by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
2) It aims to facilitate collateral-free working capital loan up to Rs. 10,000 for one year tenure to street vendors across the country.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

    • Statement 1 is incorrect.
    • The scheme has been launched in June 2020 by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
    • Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)is the implementing agency of the scheme.
    • Statement 2 is correct.
    • To facilitate collateral-free working capital loan up to 10,000 of one year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors across the country whose businesses had been adversely affected due to lockdown.
    • The scheme also provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back reward up to 100 per month on undertaking prescribed digital transactions.

    Why in News?

    • Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has informed that 23.24 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 18.54 lakh loans have been disbursed to the beneficiaries under the PM SVANidhi scheme

     


6) With reference to the Atal Pension Yojana, consider the following statements:

1) The scheme has been launched in 2015 by the Ministry of Finance.
2) It is administered by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).
3) It addresses the old age income security of the working poor and the longevity risks among the workers in the unorganised sector.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 and 2 Only
b) 2 and 3 Only
c) 1 and 3 Only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. The scheme has been launched in 2015 by the Ministry of Finance.
  • Statement 2 is correct.
  • The scheme is administered by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
  • This scheme replaces the Swavalamban Yojana / NPS Life scheme.
  • Statement 3 is correct.
  • It addresses the old age income security of the working poor and the longevity risks among the workers in the unorganised sector.
  • It encourages the workers in the unorganised sector to voluntarily save for their retirement.

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Finance has informed that Rs 57,078.22 lakh disbursed under the Atal Pension Yojana.


7) Which of the following statements is CORRECT about the National Talent Search Portal?

a) It is a platform in which fresh graduates can upload their biodata for the job.
b) It allows access to talented sportspersons from any part of the country to upload their online applications in their desired sports discipline.
c) It is a portal where government invites application for the scholarship to meritorious students belonged to SC and ST.
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :B

Explanation:

  • The Portal was launched in
  • The portal has been implemented by the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
  • The NTSP allows access to talented sportspersons from any part of the country to upload their online applications in their desired sports discipline for admission in Sports Centres run by SAI under its various sport’s promotional schemes.

Why in News?

  • Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has informed Rajya Sabha about the status of the National Talent Search Portal.


8) The ‘Istanbul Convention’ sometimes appears in the news in the context of

a) Conservation of Tiger
b) Rights of the people with Disability
c) Racial Discrimination
d) Violence against Women

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    • Istanbul Convention: It seeks to prevent violence against women, including domestic violence.
    • The 2011 agreement, commonly referred to as the Istanbul Convention, was drafted by the Council of Europe in the Turkish city in 2011.
    • It is a legal framework seeking to protect women and promote gender equality through legislation, education and spreading awareness. 
    • The convention was signed by 45 European countries, plus the EU as an institution

     Why in News?

    • Turkey withdraws from the Istanbul Convention.


9) With reference to Dr Ram Manohar Lohia, consider the following statements:

1) He was one of the founders of the Congress Socialist Party (CSP).
2) He worked as the Editor of the Mankind journal.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct:Lohia was one of the founders of the Congress Socialist Party (CSP) and editor of its mouthpiece Congress Socialist.
    • In 1948, Dr Lohia and other prominent CSP members left the
    • He remained a member of the Socialist Party when it fused in 1952 with the Kisan Majdoor Praja Party to form the Praja Socialist Party.
    • He served as general secretary for a brief period. Later, he resigned from the Party in 1955.
    • Statement 2 is correct:He then established a new Socialist Party, for which he became chairman as well as the editor of its journal,

    Why in News?

    • Prime Minister has paid tributes to Dr Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary.

 

 


10) The term ‘Kambala’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of

a) Maintenance of Tiger Reserve
b) Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu
c) Buffalo Race in Karnataka
d) Dance festival of Assam

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

      • Kambalais an annual buffalo race that is a tradition in Karnataka’s Dakshina Kannada and Udupi districts’ farming community.
      • The festival is purely dedicated to Kadri’s God Manjunatha, who was an incarnation of Lord Shiva.
      • It is believed that the celebrations happen to please the Gods for a good harvest.
      • It is a form of sports for the farmer’s community and also another belief is that it is considered as the sports of the royal family. 

      Why in News?

      • Karnataka’s Famers has organised the Kambala Festival.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK