24th November, 2020 Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


 Criminal Finances and Cryptocurrencies


1. Consider the following statements about the Global Conference on Criminal Finances and Cryptocurrencies

1) It underlined the need to expand capabilities on ways to probe virtual asset service providers to prevent money laundering
2) It was organized by the Interpol

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation :

Why in News?

Over 2,000 representatives from 132 countries attended the virtual 4th Global Conference on Criminal Finances and Cryptocurrencies organised by the Interpol, Europol and the Basel Institute on Governance from November 18 to 19.

The conference’s agenda included trends and investigations on cryptocurrency related offences, exploring criminal flows and operations in the dark markets, ransomware and sextortion case studies, money laundering involving virtual assets, and the transfer of drug proceeds using cryptocurrencies.

 


 

Tropical Cyclone


2. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Tropical Cyclones

1) They originate over the Bay of Bengal
2) They have very low wind velocity and cause heavy rainfall
3) They affect many states including Gujarat

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :

 Why Incorrect?

They have very high wind velocity and heavy rainfall

Why in News?

IMD warns of ‘severe cyclonic storm’ approaching Tamil Nadu

The developing storm, which has not officially been named yet, currently hovers about 600 km south-southeast of Puducherry and 630 km south-southeast of Chennai. “It is very likely to intensify into a cyclonic storm during next 24 hours. It is very likely to move north-westwards and cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around 25th November 2020 afternoon,” noted the IMD’s afternoon


 

Storm Surge


3. Consider the following statements about Storm Surge

1) It is an abnormal rise of sea level near the coast
2) It includes waves and wave action
3) It causes eroding beaches and embankments

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :

Why Incorrect?

It is measured as the rise in water level above the normal tidal level, and does not include waves.


 

SITMEX-20


4. Which of the following countries participated in SITMEX-20

1) India
2) Australia
3) Thailand
4) Singapore

a) 1,2,3
b) 2,3,4
c) 1,3,4
d) All of the Above

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation :

Why in News?

The second edition of the India, Thailand and Singapore trilateral Naval exercise SITMEX-20 concluded in the Andaman Sea.

The SITMEX series of exercises are conducted to enhance mutual interoperability and imbibing best practices between Indian Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) and Royal Thai Navy (RTN).

It also aims tostrengthen mutual confidence and develop common understanding and procedures towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region.
The exercise is in line with India’s SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision.


 

Deep Ocean Mission


5.Consider the following statements about the features of Deep Ocean Mission

1) The focus of the mission will be on deep-sea mining, ocean climate change advisory services, underwater vehicles and underwater robotics related technologies.
2) Two key projects planned in the ‘Deep Ocean Mission’ report include a desalination plant powered by solar energy and a submersible vehicle that can explore depths of at least 6,000 metres.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 2
b) Only 1
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :

Why Incorrect?

Statement 2 – Powered by Tidal Energy

Why in News?

India will soon launch an ambitious ‘Deep Ocean Mission’ that envisages exploration of minerals, energy and marine diversity of the underwater world, a vast part of which still remains unexplored, a top official of the Ministry of Earth Sciences said.

The mission, which is expected to cost over ₹4000 crore, will give a boost to efforts to explore India’s vast Exclusive Economic Zone and Continental Shelf, another senior official of the MoES said.


 

 National Commission for Minorities


6. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the membership of National Commission for Minorities

1) It consists of a Chairperson, a Vice-Chairperson and five members
2) The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment recommends names of members
3) Each Member holds office for a period of five years from the date of assumption of office.

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Correct Answer is :  A

Explanation :

Why Incorrect?

The Ministry for Minority Affairs recommends the names to the Prime Minister’s Office.

Tenure: Each Member holds office for a period of three years from the date of assumption of office.

Why in News?

Vacancies unfilled, minorities panel has only one member

  • NCM consists of a Chairperson, a Vice-Chairperson and five members and all of them shall be from amongst the minority communities.
  • Total of 7 persons to be nominated by the Central Government should be from amongst persons of eminence, ability and integrity.

 

New Global Index


7. Which of the following is NOT a pillar for the proposed New Global Index

1) Talent
2) Teamwork
3) Technology

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation :

Why in News?

At G20 Summit: PM Narendra Modi calls for new Global Index for post-Corona World
New Global Index will be based on 4 pillars of
Talent,
Technology,
Transparency and
Trusteeship towards the planet.

 

Naxals


8. Consider the following statements about Naxals

1) The term ‘Naxal’ derives its name from the village Naxalbari in Chhattisgarh
2) They strongly believe that the solution to social and economic discrimination is to overthrow the existing political system

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :

Why Incorrect?

  • The term ‘Naxal’ derives its name from the village Naxalbari of district Darjeeling in West Bengal, where the movement originated in 1967 under the leadership of Charu Majumdar and Kanu Sanyal.

Why in News?

Three Naxals, including a woman cadre, were killed in an encounter with security forces in Chhattisgarh’s Kanker district on Monday, police said.


 

Rodchenkov Act


9. Rodchenkov Act has been passed by

a) Russia
b) USA
c) Ukraine
d) France

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation :

 Why in News?

The Rodchenkov Act was passed by the Senate and will become a law once the US president signs it.

  • t allows the USA to initiate legal proceedings against those involved in running doping rings, including coaches, officials, managers or suppliers even if they are not residents of the United States or if the act of doping took place outside the United States.
  • The main objective of the Rodchenkov Act is to bring to book facilitators who otherwise got away when athletes who tested positive for performance-enhancing substances were banned under the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) code.
  • The Act seeks to criminalise ‘major international dope fraud conspiracies’, which is mentioned in Section 4 of the Act.

 

 Saudi Arabia 


10.Consider the following statements about the borders of Saudi Arabia

1) Red Sea to the east
2) Yemen and Oman to the west
3) Jordan to the north.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation :

Why Incorrect?

Saudi Arabia is bordered by and the Red Sea to the west, Yemen and Oman to the south, the Persian Gulf, Qatar and United Arab Emirates to the east, and Kuwait, Iraq, and Jordan to the north.

Why in News?

Yemen rebels claim attack on Saudi oil facility in Jiddah


 

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK