24th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

24th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following pair

1) Naraura Nuclear Power Plant – Uttar Pradesh
2) Tarapur Nuclear Power Plant – Maharashtra
3) Rawat Bhata Nuclear Power Plant – Assam
4) Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant — Tamil Nadu

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 1 2 and 4
b) Only 1 and 3
c) 1 2 3 & 4
d) 1 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  1. Incorrect. Rawat Bhata Nuclear Power Plant – Rajasthan

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about sea ports

1) Tuticorin Major Sea Port – Odisha
2) Kochi Major seaport – Kerala
3) Kandla Major seaport – Kutch, Gujarat 
4) Paradip Port – Tamil nadu

a) 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) 1 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

1)Incorrect. Tuticorin major seaport – Tamil Nadu

4) Incorrect. Paradip port –Orrissa


3) Arrange these Indian ocean  countries from South to North

a)  Seychelles – Mauritius- Comoros- Maldives
b)  Mauritius – Seychelles – Comoros – Maldives
c) Comoros- Maldives –Mauritius- Seychelles 
d) Mauritius-Comoros-Seychelles-Maldives 

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D


4) consider these pairs

1) Mahadeo Hills- Central India
2) Mikir Hills -North-East India
3)  Nallamalla hills- Western Ghats
4) Nilgiri hills – eastern ghats

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched ?

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) 1 2 and 3
d) all of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

3) incorrect. Nallamalla hills – eastern ghats

4) incorrect.  nilgiri hills – western ghats


5) Consider the following rivers

1) Tista 
2) Manas
3) Dhansiri

Which of the above are right bank tributary of Brahmaputra river

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) all of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

3) Incorrect. Dhansiri is left bank tributary


6) Which of the following  pair of islands is separated from each other by the ‘10 Degree Channel’?

1)  Andaman and Nicobar
2)  Nicobar and Sumatra
3)  Sumatra and Java
4)  Maldives and Lakshadweep

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A


7) Arrange north to south

1) Norwegian sea  
2) North sea 
3) English channel
4) Ionian sea

a) 1 2 3 and 4
b) 4 1 2 and 3
c) 2 3 4 and 1
d) 3 2 1 and 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


8) Put the following from north to south

1) Daulat Beg Oldi
2) Galwan Valley
3) Pangong Tso 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 2, 1, 3
b) 1, 2, 3
c) 1, 3, 2
d) 2, 3, 1

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B


9) Which of the following state does not touch the boarder of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Gujarat
b) Maharashtra
c) Jharkhand
d) Rajasthan

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


10) Put the following cities from North to South

1) Panipat
2) Meerut
3) Agra
4) Delhi

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 1, 2, 4, 3
b) 1, 2, 3, 4
c) 2, 1, 3, 4
d) 2, 3, 1, 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK