24th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

24th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) For which of the following categories National Technology Awards are given

1) Indigenous Technology
2) MSME
3) Startups

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

A total of 12 companies have been selected for the National Technology Awards 2020 for successful commercialization of innovative indigenous technologies.

These awards conferred to various industries provide a platform of recognition to Indian industries and their technology provider, who have worked as a team, to bring innovation to the market and contributed to the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.


2) Which of the following Union Territory launched Carbon Watch

a) New Delhi
b) Puducherry
c) Dadra & Nagar Haveli
d) Chandigarh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Chandigarh became the first state or Union Territory in India to launch Carbon Watch, a mobile application to assess the carbon footprint of an individual.

A carbon footprint is the total amount of greenhouse gases—primarily carbon dioxide—released into the atmosphere by a particular human activity.

  • The app focuses on individuals’ actions and calculates carbon footprint on the basis of Transport, Energy, Waste and Water consumption.
  • It will also provide information such as the national and world average of the emission,and the individual’s level of emission generation.
  • It encourages people to be Climate-Smart Citizens while making them capable of accessing their carbon footprint, along with providing them with steps to reduce it.
  • It also sensitizes people about their lifestyle emissions,their impact and possible countermeasures to mitigate the same.

 


3) Consider the following statements about Bureau of Energy Efficiency

1) The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act.
2) It assists in developing policies and strategies with the primary objective of reducing energy intensity of the Indian economy.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) in March 2002 under the provisions of theEnergy Conservation Act, 2001.

Major Programmes: State Energy Efficiency Index, Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, The Standards & Labeling Programme, Energy Conservation Building Code.


4) Which of the following pair(s) is/are correct

1) Green Hydrogen : Renewable Energy
2) Grey Hydrogen : Fossil Sources
3) Blue Hydrogen : Methane

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A
 
1) Green Hydrogen : Renewable Energy
2) Grey Hydrogen : Methane
3) Blue Hydrogen : Fossil Sources

 


5) Consider the following statements about IIT Council

1) It is headed by Education Minister
2) Directors of IITs are included 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about IAEA

1) It is also known as Atoms for Peace and Development
2) Its Headquarter is Washington DC
3) In 2005, it was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for their work for a safe and peaceful world.

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • Its Headquarter is Veinna, Austria

Iran and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) have agreed to temporary measures to offset Iran’s decision to restrict access to inspectors.

In December 2020, Iran’s Parliament passed the law demanding a suspension of some inspections if the USA failed to lift sanctions.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES)

1) It is also called Chamki Bukhar
2) Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) is the major cause of AES in India
3) Nipah virus is causative agents for AES.

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Nipah virus, Zika virus are also found as causative agents for AES.

In India, AES outbreaks in north and eastern India have been linked to children eating unripe litchi fruit on empty stomachs.


8) Consider the following amendments about RTI

1) Centre shall have the powers to set the salaries and service conditions of Information Commissioners
2) Term of the central Chief Information Commissioner will be prescribed by Central Government

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • The amendments are seen as a “threat to the independence” of the Central Information Commissioner.
  • By diminishing the status of the CIC, IC and State CIC from that of a Supreme Court judge would reduce their ability to issue directives to senior government functionaries.


9) DRDO developed Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) for

a) Indian Army
b) Indian Navy
c) Indian Air Force
d) Indian Coast Guard

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • VL-SRSAM is meant for neutralizing various aerial threats at close ranges including sea-skimming targets.
  • It has been indigenously designed and developed by DRDO for the Indian Navy.
  • The canister-based state-of-the-art weapon system has a strike range of about 40 km.

 


10) Zolgensma gene therapy is associated with?

a) one-time injection that replaces the defective gene
b) one-time tablet that removes extra gene
c) one-time injection that inserts the designer gene
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

Zolgensma gene therapy is a one-time injection that replaces the defective gene with normal gene and rectifies the disorder. In 2019, US FDA approved this therapy for children aged less than two years.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. we also provide 24th February 2021 current affairs mcq pdf, 24th February 2021 current affairs test series, 24th February 2021 current affairs video.

50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

41 Responses

  1. lasertest says:

    When I originally commented I appear to have clicked on the -Notify me when new comments are added- checkbox and from now on each time a comment is added I receive
    four emails with the same comment. Perhaps there is an easy method you can remove me from that service?

    Many thanks!

  2. I got this website from my pal who informed me about
    this web page and at the moment this time I am browsing this website and reading
    very informative posts at this time.

  3. You can definitely see your enthusiasm within the article you write.
    The arena hopes for even more passionate writers like you who aren’t afraid
    to mention how they believe. All the time go after your heart.

  4. For newest news you have to pay a quick visit world wide web and on internet I found this web page as
    a finest web site for most recent updates.

  5. I’ve read a few just right stuff here. Certainly worth bookmarking for revisiting.

    I surprise how much effort you put to make any such wonderful informative website.

  6. I have been surfing online more than three hours today, yet I
    never found any interesting article like yours.
    It is pretty worth enough for me. Personally,
    if all web owners and bloggers made good content as you did, the internet will
    be much more useful than ever before.

  7. Thanks on your marvelous posting! I actually enjoyed reading it, you
    may be a great author.I will make certain to bookmark your blog and may come back later on. I want
    to encourage you to ultimately continue your great posts,
    have a nice day!

  8. website says:

    Ahaa, its fastidious dialogue regarding this paragraph at this place aat this
    webpage, I have read all that, so now me also commenting at this place.

    website

    Join bonuses – Marketing incentives to get new players to register,
    on-line casinos provide these to new players. You
    all the time addiitionally get further worthwhile prospects on account of extra free spins When you make your initially
    deposit to the website. Some construction has aleady begun in the brand new village, utilizing $15 million value oof tribal funds.

  9. I’d like to find out more? I’d love to find out some additional information.

  10. web page says:

    It’s verry trouble-free to find out anny topic on net ass compared
    to books, as I found this pijece of writing at this web page.

    webpage

  11. site says:

    Hey! Would you mind if I share yur blog with my zyng group?
    There’s a lot of folks that I think would really
    enjoy your content. Plese let me know. Thanks
    site

    At the identical time, a neighboring, and much more established tribe
    negotiated with investors for a casino to be inbuilt the idential area.

    Las Vegas Sands has the most important market shaee in Macau’s
    $37.6 billion gamblling market, and it has onee in all solely
    two casjnos in Singapore. News Brief: Because tthe number of casinos on tthe Wind River Indian Reservation, Wyoming,
    grows, there are questions about wat number of the realm cann help.

  12. homepage says:

    It’s in reality a grat and hhelpful piece of info.

    I amm glad that you simply shared this helpful info with us.

    Please stay us up to date like this. Thanks for sharing.

    การพนันออนไลน์ฟรี homepage วิธีชนะรูเล็ต

  13. Excellent way of explaining, and pleasant post to obtain data concerning
    my presentation subject matter, which i am going to deliver in college.

  14. m88 says:

    Hey I know this is off topic but I was wondering if you knew of any widgets I could
    add to my blog that automatically tweet my newest twitter updates.
    I’ve been looking for a plug-in like this for
    quite some time and was hoping maybe you would have some experience with
    something like this. Please let me know if you run into anything.
    I truly enjoy reading your blog and I look forward to
    your new updates.

  15. bitcoin says:

    Does your blog have a contact page? I’m having problems locating it but, I’d like to shoot you an e-mail.
    I’ve got some ideas for your blog you might be interested in hearing.
    Either way, great website and I look forward to seeing
    it grow over time.

  16. webpage says:

    certainly like your website but you need to take a look at the spelling on several of your posts.A number oof hem
    are rife with spelling issues and I in finding iit very bothersomee to tell the reality nevertheless I’ll surely come again again.
    คลับเล่นออนไลน์ฟรี webpage การเล่นการพนันฟรี

  17. homepage says:

    Magnificent beat ! I ould like to apprentice while you amend your site, how
    could i subscribe for a blog weeb site? The accont aided me a acceptable deal.
    I had been tin bit acquainted of this your broadcast
    odfered bright clear concept
    homepage

  18. Excellent, what a web site it is! This weblog presents helpful information to us, keep it
    up.

  19. homepage says:

    Pretty great post. I just stumbled upon your blog and wanted to
    say thawt I have really loved surfing around your weblog posts.
    Ater all I’ll be subsccribing to your rss feed and I am
    hoping you write again very soon!
    homepage

    There are additionally times that the net slots will
    set a exacting period of time to give extra welcome bonus similar to further amount of
    bankroll onche you play one of their best online Bingo.
    So be part of nowadays and havge enormous satisfying
    taking part in the weeb on line casino video games on Delicious
    Slots on line casino. Playing at online casinos for real money is completely
    proteccted and safe, provided you deposit your cash
    to a prime-rated and trusted casino, like those
    reviewed on this web site.

  1. August 3, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Informations on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  2. August 13, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Here you will find 12360 more Information to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  3. August 17, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] There you will find 71590 more Information to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  4. August 17, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Find More on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  5. August 20, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More Information here to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  6. August 21, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Here you can find 33689 more Information to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  7. August 21, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More Info here to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  8. August 21, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More Info here on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  9. August 24, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Find More on to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  10. August 25, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More on to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  11. August 26, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  12. August 27, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Find More on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  13. August 31, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  14. August 31, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Information on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  15. September 1, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Info on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  16. September 1, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Find More Info here to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  17. September 4, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  18. September 5, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More Information here on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  19. September 6, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] There you can find 58591 additional Info on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  20. September 8, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More on that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  21. September 8, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Here you will find 78427 more Information to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

  22. September 9, 2021

    … [Trackback]

    […] Read More Information here to that Topic: netmock.com/24th-february-2021-current-affairs-mcq-upsc-psc-ssc/ […]

Leave a Reply

GET 50% DISCOUNT

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock