23rd January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

23rd January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) The Subansiri River is a trans-Himalayan river and a tributary of?

a) Brahmaputra River
b) Ganga River
c) Yamuna River
d) Godavari River

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

China said its construction of a village across the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Arunachal Pradesh was “beyond reproach” because it had “never recognised” Arunachal. India’s Ministry of External Affairs said earlier this week it was aware of the construction “along the LAC”.


2) Which of the following is/are included in Exercise Kavach

1) Indian Army
2) Air Force
3) Indian Coast Guard

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

A large scale Joint Military exercise ‘Exercise Kavach’ involving assets of Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard is being conducted in the coming week under the aegis of the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC).


3) Consider the following statements

1) Niti Ayog in India will establish a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in the country
2) AWS will provide hosting with technical and programmatic support for the Lab.
3) The lab is World’s first quantum computing applications lab on AWS to support a national government’s mission to drive innovation.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

MeitY in India will establish a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in the country


4) Risa is a customary handwoven cloth used largely by which state’s indigenous tribal communities?

a) Tripura
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Odisha
d) Telangana

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The Risa is used as a head gear, stole, female upper cloth or presented to honour a distinguished recipient.


5) Archaeologists have discovered the world’s oldest known cave art at

a) India
b) Egypt
c) Japan
d) Indonesia

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Archaeologists have discovered the world’s oldest known cave art — a life-sized picture of a wild pig that was painted at least 45,500 years ago in Indonesia.


6) Which is the first place in India where a natural gas based fertilizer factory was established?

a) Mayurbhanj
b) Tarapur
c) Namrup
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

  • Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers chaired a meeting on upcoming 12.7 lakh MMTPA capacity urea plant at Namrup. The Namrup-IV unit is important for ensuring local development and creating job opportunities.


7) Put the following states in ranking as per Indian Innovation Index

1) Tamilandu
2) Maharashtra
3) Karnataka

a) 3, 2, 1
b) 3, 1, 2
c) 2, 1, 3
d) 2, 3, 1

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • Human Capital’
  • ‘Investment’,
  • ‘Knowledge Workers’,
  • ‘Business Environment’
  • ‘Safety and Legal Environment’ were identified as enabler parameters


8) Strait of Malacca is in _____ direction of Singapore?

a) Eastern
b) Western
c) Northern
d) Southern

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

The 5th Defence Ministers’ Dialogue (DMD) between India and Singapore was successfully held on 20 January 2021 through a video conference.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) SIMBEX is a bilateral exercise.
2) SITMEX is a trilateral exercise

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

 The Ministers were pleased that the Indian Navy and Singapore Navy successfully conducted the 27th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) and also participated in the second edition of the Singapore-India-Thailand Maritime Exercise (SITMEX); both held in November 2020.


10) On which river RATLE HYDRO POWER PROJECT is located?

a) Chenab
b) Indus
c) Beas
d) Satluj

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the investment of Rs.5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Electric (HE) Project.

The Power generated from the Project will help in providing balancing of Grid and will improve the power supply position.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK