22nd January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

22nd January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020

1) Electricity is the subject of Union List in 7th schedule
2) The maximum time period of 7 days in metro cities and 15 days in other municipal areas and 30 days in rural areas identified to provide new connections and modify existing connections
3) According to this rule no connection shall be given without a meter 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Electricity is a Concurrent List or List-III (Seventh Schedule) subject and the central government has the authority and the power to make laws on it.

The rules cover various aspects of power supply to consumers in the country, including obligations of distribution licensees, metering arrangements, the release of new connections, modifications of existing connections, grievance redressal and compensation mechanisms

Significance:
This will make the distribution companies more accountable to consumers, thus reducing their monopolies and giving consumers more alternatives.

To ensure compliance, the government will apply penalties that will be credited to the consumer’s account.

These rules are also an important step towards furthering the ease of doing business across the country.

Implementation of these Rules shall ensure that new electricity connections, refunds and other services are given in atime-bound manne

In news: There is an article given in the Hindu in which writer raise many loopholes in this rules such as issue of supply quality, lack of accountability etc.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

1) It is an intergovernmental economic organization of 37 countries
2) The OECD’s headquarters are at the Paris, France.
3) India is the member of OECD

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :A

3) Incorrect. India is not a member of OECD.

 It is an intergovernmental economic organisation with 37 member countries,[1] founded in 1961 to stimulate economic progress and world trade

Generally, OECD members are high-income economies with a very high Human Development Index (HDI) and are regarded as developed countries

In 1948, the OECD originated as the Organisation for European Economic Co-operation (OEEC)

The OECD is an official United Nations observer

In news: In an article in The Indian Express, writer discussing about the taxation of digital companies which is a concern for G20 Countries. So she is arguing about the reforms in international tax law so that digital companies are taxed where economic activities are carried out.


3) Consider the following statements about Indus Water treaty

1)It is a tripartite water sharing agreement between India, China & Pakistan
2) According to the treaty, India can use the water from the western rivers for domestic, non-consumptive needs such as storage, irrigation, and also the generation of electricity.
3) India got control over the three eastern rivers, which are Ravi, Beas & Satluj

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Indus Waters Treaty is a water-sharing agreement between India and Pakistan signed in 1960. It was brokered by the World Bank.

This is an important treaty and one of the most successful water-sharing agreements to date

The treaty spells out conditions for water-sharing of the River Indus and its five tributaries.

The treaty gives India 20% of the water from the Indus River System and the rest 80% to Pakistan.

Pakistan got control over the three western rivers, which are Indus, Jhelum & Chenab

In news: source TIE

The center gives nod for Chenab hydel project despite Pakistan objections.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about crony capitalism

1)  a capitalist society in which the success of the business depends on the nexus between a political class and business class rather a free market and the rule of law.
2) In this system govt. provide undue advantage to one section of people such as limiting competition, creating barriers to entry
3)  a bakery pays all the staff the same amount of money based on the profitability of the business is an instance of Crony Capitalism

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

3) Incorrect.  a bakery pays all the staff the same amount of money based on the profitability of the business . It is the example of socialism

In crony capitalism The success of a business is dependent on the favoritism that is shown by the government in the form of government grants, tax breaks, allocation of legal permits, prefixed tenders, pro-businessmen policies, and other favourable incentives

An Oxfam report 2019, titled “Public good or Private Wealth” revealed that India’s top 10% rich holds 77.4% of the total national wealth. On the other hand, the bottom 60% population holds only 4.8% of the national wealth.

In news: TIE

In a news Firm owned partly by Andhra CM Jagan family gets bulk of govt orders so it seems the example of crony capitalism.


5) Consider the following statements

1) agricultural production carried out according to an agreement between a buyer and farmers
2) It is a model with a risk of default by both the promoter and the farmer
3) PepsiCo buys potato at the specific price decided in advance 

Which of the Farming is this 

a) Cooperative Farming
b) Contract Farming
c) Mixed farming
d) Share Farming

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Contract farming (CF) can be defined as agricultural production carried out according to an agreement between a buyer and farmers, which establishes conditions for the production and marketing of a farm product or products.

Typically, the farmer agrees to provide agreed quantities of a specific agricultural product.

These should meet the quality standards of the purchaser and be supplied at the time determined by the purchaser.

In turn, the buyer commits to purchase the product and, in some cases, to support production through, for example, the supply of farm inputs, land preparation and the provision of technical advice.

In news: its in news due to farm protest.


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Press council of India (PCI)

1) The Press Council of India (PCI) is a statutory body created by the Press Council Act of 1978
2) The Chairman of PCI is selected by 3 people- chairman of rajya sabha, speaker of the lok sabha, & a member selected by PCI
3) It can penalize newspapers, news agencies, editors and journalists for violation of the guidelines.

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

3) incorrect. PCI  cannot penalize newspapers, news agencies, editors and journalists for violation of the guidelines.

The powers of the PCI are restricted in two ways. (1) The PCI has limited powers of enforcing the guidelines issued.  It cannot penalize newspapers, news agencies, editors and journalists for violation of the guidelines.  (2) The PCI only overviews the functioning of press media.  That is, it can enforce standards upon newspapers, journals, magazines and other forms of print media.

 It does not have the power to review the functioning of the electronic media like radio, television and internet media.

  • In news: HT
  • Malicious reporting on SSR case: Bombay HC directs digital media to follow press council rules


7) Joint Military exercise “Sampriti” conducted by which countries

A)India-Bangladesh
B)India- Srilanka
C)India –Nepal
D)India -Maldives

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

It is a  Joint Military Exercises to enhance cooperation, exchange training procedures and taking experiences of different battle tactics and weapons usage

The exercise is known as, “Sampriti”, which is a Bengali word, which in English is known as “Harmony”.

Till now 9 edition of exercise has been conducted.

The Sampriti exercise is hosted by both the countries alternately.


8) Consider the following statements about Sudan

1)It is located in Southeast Africa
2) It is bordered by Egypt to the north
3) It is bordered by Red Sea to the northeast 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1)Sudan is located in Northeast Africa. It is bordered by Egypt to the north, the Red Sea to the northeast, Eritrea and Ethiopia to the east, South Sudan to the south, the Central African Republic to the southwest, Chad to the west and Libya to the northwest. Sudan is the third largest country in Africa, after Algeria and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It had been the largest country on the continent until the 2011 independence of South Sudan.

In news: HT

Armed men try to storm governor’s house in Sudan’s Darfur


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about joint command

1) It is a unified command in which the resources of all the services are unified under a single commander looking at a geographical theatre.
2) There are 2 tri-service commands Strategic Forces Command (SFC) and Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC)
3) Andaman and Nicobar Command  is the only integrated theatre command in India, formed in 2001 after the Kargil war.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

What is a Theatre command?

A theatre command is an organisational structure designed to control all military assets in a theatre of war to achieve military effects.

A joint command is called a ‘theatre command’ in military parlance (of army, air force and navy).

It places the resources of all forces at the command of a senior military commander.

For example a ‘theatre command’ in the East will integrate components of the IAF and the Army, and also have component of the Navy integrated with it.

At present, the only joint command is learnt to be in Andaman and Nicobar islands

  • there are 2 tri-service commands Strategic Forces Command (SFC)and Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), which is headed by rotation by officers from the 3 Services.

The SFC (Strategic Forces Command), looks after the delivery and operational control of the country’s nuclear assets. It was created in 2003, but because it has no specific geographic responsibility and a designated role, it is not an integrated theatre command but an integrated functional command.

There has been a demand for other integrated functional commands, such as the cyber, aerospace and Special Operations commands, but the government is yet to approve any.

  • Source PIB
  • A large scale Joint Militaryexercise ‘Exercise Kavach’ involving assets ofIndian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard is being conducted in the coming week under the aegis of the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), the only Joint Forces Command of the country


10) Consider the following statements about Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)

1) It reports to the Department of Agricultural Research and Education under the Union Ministry of Agriculture
2) The secretary of agriculture serves as its president
3) The ICAR has played a pioneering role in ushering Green Revolution and subsequent developments in agriculture in India through its research and technology development

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

2) Incorrect.  The Union Minister of Agriculture serves as its president.

The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is an autonomous body responsible for co-ordinating agricultural education and research in India.

The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) was established on 16 July 1929 as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860.

It is headquartered at New Delhi. With 102 ICAR institutes and 71 agricultural universities spread across the country this is one of the largest national agricultural systems in the world

It is theapex body for coordinating, guiding and managing research and education in agriculture including horticulture, fisheries and animal sciences in the entire country.

In news: The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) -Indian Institute of Horticulture Research (IIHR) is all set for the 4th National Horticulture Fair which is scheduled to be held from February 8 to 12, 2021, at its campus, in virtual mode. The event would showcase 216 technologies of the ICAR-IIHR, Bengaluru and also to connect with the Farmer Producer Organisations to take up the technologies as an entrepreneurship. The theme of this fair is ‘Horticulture: For start-up and stand-up India’.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK