22nd November, 2021 | Curret Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Subscribe to Mission UPSC 2022 - Click Here

22nd November 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about The Food Corporation of India (FCI)

1) It was set up in 1965 with its initial headquarters at Chennai
2) It is a statutory corporation created and run by the Government of India.
3) It is under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Commerce

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

1.Correct. It was set up in 1965 with its initial headquarters at Chennai. Later this was moved to New Delhi

  1. Correct. The Food Corporation of India (FCI) is a statutory corporation created and run by the Government of India.
  2. Incorrect. It is under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India formed by the enactment of Food Corporation Act, 1964[2] by the Parliament of India

In news: PIB

Food Corporation of India (FCI) under Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has developed India’s first state-of-art laboratory for in house testing of food grain samples in Gurugram.

  • The Food Corporation of India (FCI) is a statutory corporation created and run by the Government of India. It is under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India formed by the enactment of Food Corporation Act, 1964[2] by the Parliament of India
  • It was set up in 1965 with its initial headquarters at Chennai. Later this was moved to New Delhi.
  • The Food Corporation of India is one of the largest corporations started by the government of India and likely one of the largest supply chain managements in India.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about shale oil and Gas

1) Russia and the US are among the largest shale oil producers in the world
2) Shale gas reserves are usually distributed horizontally rather than vertically
3) Shale gas and oil are conventional natural resources

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

1.Correct.  Russia and the US are among the largest shale oil producers in the world

2.Correct. Shale gas reserves are usually distributed horizontally rather than vertically

3.Incorrect. Shale gas and oil are Unconventional natural resources. They are found at 2,500-5,000 metres below the earth’s surface. They are deeper in comparison to conventional crude oil found at 1,500 metres.

In news:Indian Express

Cairn Oil & Gas has announced that it is partnering US-based Halliburton to start shale exploration in the Lower Barmer Hill formation, Western Rajasthan.

  • Shale gas is the name for natural gas trapped within sedimentary shale rocks Unlike conventional gas, shale gas does not accumulate in large volumes underneath impermeable “trap” rocks. It is therefore referred to as an unconventional gas, along with other types of unconventional gas resources, like coal-bed methane and tight gas.
  • Shale gas reservoirs are usually called “plays” or “basins”, in contrast to the conventional gas “fields”. Within the impermeable shale rocks, the gas is trapped and sealed in unconnected fractures and pores. This requires specific extraction methods for its production. Hydraulic fracturing and horizontal drilling are used to increase the flow rate of the gas in shale gas rocks, which are usually wider than they are tall.


3) Consider the following statements about Repealing a law

1) Article 245 of the Constitution gives Parliament the power to make laws for the whole nation only
2) The government can bring ordinance to repeal the farm laws.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both of the above
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

1.Incorrect: Article 245 of the Constitution gives Parliament the power to make laws for the whole or any part of India, and state legislatures the power to make laws for the state. Parliament draws its power to repeal a law from the same provision.

  1. Correct.  Laws can be repealed in two ways — either through an ordinance, or through legislation.
  • In case an ordinanceis used, it would need to be replaced by a law passed by Parliament within six months. If the ordinance lapses because it is not approved by Parliament, the repealed law can be revived.

In news: Indian Express

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced on Friday that the three contentious farm laws passed last year would be repealed. He also said that the process of repealing the laws — which are currently stayed by the Supreme Court — will take place in the upcoming Winter Session of Parliament.

How can the government repeal a law?

  • Article 245 of the Constitution gives Parliament the power to make laws for the whole or any part of India, and state legislatures the power to make laws for the state. Parliament draws its power to repeal a law from the same provision.
  • A law can be repealed either in its entirety, in part, or even just to the extent that it is in contravention of other laws.

What is the process for repealing a law?

  • Laws can be repealed in two ways — either through an ordinance, or through legislation.
  • In case an ordinanceis used, it would need to be replaced by a law passed by Parliament within six months. If the ordinance lapses because it is not approved by Parliament, the repealed law can be revived.
  • The government can also bring legislation to repeal the farm laws. It will have to be passed by both Houses of Parliament, and receive the President’s assent before it comes into effect. All three farm laws can be repealed through a single legislation. Usually, Bills titled Repealing and Amendment are introduced for this purpose.


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about CCI

1) It is an constitutional body of the Government of India
2) The CCI is made on the recommendation of Raghavan of Committee
3) Its Chairman and members are appointed by the Central government.

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

1.Incorrect. It is an Statutary  body of the Government of India

2.Correct. The Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices Act, 1969 (MRTP Act) was repealed and replaced by the Competition Act, 2002, on the recommendations of the Raghavancommittee.

3.Correct. Its Chairman and members are appointed by the Central government.

In news: TH

The Competition Commission of India (CC) has recommended the creation of a National Digital Drugs Databank and strict enforcement of drug quality standards to boost price competition among generic drugs in India. 


5) Consider the following statements with respect to “Compressed Natural Gas” (CNG) and “Liquefied Petroleum Gas” (LPG) :

1. CNG is primarily made up of Methane, while LPG is primarily made up of propane.
2. LPG produces relatively lower quantities of greenhouse gases in comparison with CNG.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both of the above
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Correct. Both CNG and LPG are fossil fuels but the primary difference between the two lies in the components that make up these fuels.

While CNG is primarily made up of Methane, LPG is primarily made up of propane.

2.Incorrect. CNG produces relatively lower quantities of greenhouse gases in comparison with LPG.

However, LPG has a much greater calorific value when compared to CNG.

    • The primary source of obtaining CNG is from oil wells, bed methane wells, coal wells and even natural gas wells, while LPG is obtained from the process of extracting natural gas from reservoirs.
    • CNG primary use is as an alternative for fuel in automobiles, while LPG has various uses such as heating and cooking in homes. LPG also has industrial and agricultural uses. ● CNG is relatively cheaper than LPG.


6)  Consider the following Rivers:

1. Brahmani
2. Nagavali
3. Subarnarekha
4. Vamsadhara

Which of the above rise from the Eastern Ghats?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 4
c) 3 and 4
d) 1 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • 1 is incorrect.The Brahmani, known as South Koel in its upper reaches, rises near Nagri village in Ranchi district of Jharkhand at an elevation of about 600 m.2 is correct. The Nagavali river originate in the Eastern Ghats near Lakhbahal, located at an altitude of 1,300 metres in the Kalahandi district of the Indian state Odisha. Langulya is another name for Nagavali River3 is incorrectSubernarekha River originate in the Chhotnagpur Plateau near Nagri village in the Ranchi District of Jharkhand at an elevation of 600 m. 4 is correct. Vamsadhara river rises in the Eastern Ghats of Orissa State and enters Srikakulam District in Bhamini Mandal and finally falls into the Bay of Bengal near Kalingapatnam.
    • In news: TH
    • Twelve new butterfly species recorded in the Eastern Ghats of Visakhapatnam district


7) The Government enacted the Panchayat Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act in 1996. Which one of the following is not identified as its objective?

a) To provide self-governance
b) To recognize traditional rights
c) To create autonomous regions in tribal areas
d) To free tribal people from exploitation

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

PESA Act is enacted to extend Panchayati Raj institutions into areas mentioned in the Fifth Schedule of the Constitution. The creation of autonomous regions in tribal areas is mentioned in the Sixth Schedule of the Constitution. Therefore, option ( c) is the correct answer.

In news: PIB

The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda and the union minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Giriraj Singh jointly inaugurated the one-day National Conference on provisions of the Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act 1996 (PESA) in New Delhi.


8) Often seen in news Zika virus can transmit through which of the following:

1. from mother to fetus during pregnancy
2. through sexual contact
3. transfusion of blood and blood products
4. organ transplantation

Which of the above is/are correct

a) 1 2 and 3
b) 1 2 and 4
c) 2 3 and 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

In news: TOI

Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi Adityanath has said that the positivity rate of the Zika virus infection is falling in the state, adding that UP currently has 43 active cases of the virus

Zika virus is transmitted to people primarily through the bite of an infected Aedes species mosquito (Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus). These are the same mosquitoes that spread dengue and chikungunya viruses.

  • These mosquitoes typically lay eggs in or near standing water in things like buckets, bowls, animal dishes, flower pots, and vases. They prefer to bite people, and live indoors and outdoors near people.
  • Mosquitoes that spread chikungunya, dengue, and Zika bite during the day and night.
  • A mosquito gets infected with a virus when it bites an infected person during the period of time when the virus can be found in the person’s blood, typically only through the first week of infection.
  • Infected mosquitoes can then spread the virus to other people through bites.

From mother to child

  • A pregnant woman can pass Zika virus to her fetus during pregnancy. Zika is a cause of microcephaly and other severe fetal brain defects. We are studying the full range of other potential health problems that Zika virus infection during pregnancy may cause.
  • A pregnant woman already infected with Zika virus can pass the virus to her fetus during the pregnancy or around the time of birth.
  • Zika virus has been found in breast milk. Possible Zika virus infections have been identified in breastfeeding babies, but Zika virus transmission through breast milk has not been confirmed. Additionally, we do not yet know the long-term effects of Zika virus on young infants infected after birth. Because current evidence suggests that the benefits of breastfeeding outweigh the risk of Zika virus spreading through breast milk, CDC continues to encourage mothers to breastfeed, even if they were infected or lived in or traveled to an area with risk of Zika. CDC continues to study Zika virus and the ways it can spread and will update recommendations as new information becomes available.

Through sex

  • Zika can be passed through sex from a person who has Zika to his or her partners. Zika can be passed through sex, even if the infected person does not have symptoms at the time. Learn how to protect yourself during sex.
  • It can be passed from a person with Zika before their symptoms start, while they have symptoms, and after their symptoms end.
  • Though not well documented, the virus may also be passed by a person who carries the virus but never develops symptoms.
  • Studies are underway to find out how long Zika stays in the semen and vaginal fluids of people who have Zika, and how long it can be passed to sex partners. We know that Zika can remain in semen longer than in other body fluids, including vaginal fluids, urine, and blood.

Through blood transfusion

  • To date, there have not been any confirmed blood transfusion transmission cases in the United States.
  • There have been multiple reports of possible blood transfusion transmission cases in Brazil.
  • During the French Polynesian outbreak, 2.8% of blood donors tested positive for Zika and in previous outbreaks, the virus has been found in blood donors.

Through laboratory and healthcare setting exposure

  • There are reports of laboratory acquired Zika virus infections, although the route of transmission was not clearly established in all cases.
  • To date, no cases of Zika virus transmission in healthcare settings have been identified in the United States. Recommendations are available for healthcare providers to help prevent exposure to Zika virus in healthcare settings.


9) Which of the following states are covered by the Western Ghats?

1) Gujarat
2) Maharashtra
3) Kerala
4) Tamil Nadu

a) 1 2 and 3
b) 1 2 and 4
c) 1 3 and 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala are the six Indian states covered by the Western Ghats

In news:TH

The Western Ghats range in Kanyakumari is being plundered to feed a port project in Kerala

The Western Ghats are a mountain range running parallel along the western coast of India starting from Gujarat and ending in Tamil Nadu covering the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and Kerala. The Ghats are often called the Great Escarpment of India and are also a UNESCO World Heritage site. This article covers many important facts on the Western Ghats.


10) Consider the following pairs: Peaks Country

1. Mt Elbrus: Italy
2. Mt Blanc: Russia
3. Mt Kilimanjaro: Ethiopia

Which of the pairs given above are incorrectly matched?

a) 1,2 and 3 only.
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only.
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Mt Elbrus: Russia

Mt Blanc: Italy and France

Mt Kilimanjaro : Tanzania

Mount Elbrus is the highest peak in Europe. It is situated in the western part of the Caucasus Mountains in Russia. It is a dormant volcano with height of 5,642 m (18,510 ft) above sea level, and is the highest stratovolcano in Eurasia

Mont Blanc is the highest mountain in the Alps second-highest in Europe, after Mount Elbrus with height of 4,808 m (15,774 ft) above sea level. The mountain stands between the regions of Aosta Valley, Italy, and Savoie and Haute-Savoie, France.

Mount Kilimanjaro is the highest mountain in Africa. It is a dormant volcano located in Tanzania. It has three volcanic cones: Kibo, Mawenzi, and Shira.


50 DAYS REVISION SERIES –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 100 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

Crack UPSC exam in 1 Year (Mission 2022) –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs MCQ, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQ 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered. We also provide 5th July Current Affairs mcq in English and hindi both, 5th July Current Affairs mcq pdf, 5th June Current Affairs mcq test series, 5th July Current Affairs mcq video, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc 2021, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc prelims, 5th July Current Affairs mcq for upsc mains.


 

🔴 Join 2022 batch - https://testbook.com/current-affairs-for-upsc-ias/online-coaching-live

🔰🔰 USE CODE - PL20 For 20% Discount


Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
Netmock