21st January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

21st January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about PM national relief fund (PMNRF)

1) PMNRF has been constituted by the Parliament in 1948
2) PMNRF is exempted under the Income Tax Act, 1961 under Section 10 and 139 for return purposes
3) The initial purpose of establishing PMNRF was to help the people displaced due to partition of India and Pakistan.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • PMNRF has not been constituted by the Parliament. The fund is recognized as a Trust under the Income Tax Act and the same is managed by PM or multiple delegates for national causes
  • PMNRF accepts only voluntary donations by individuals and institutions
  • Contributions flowing out of budgetary sources of Government or from the balance sheets of the public sector undertakings are not accepted
  • PM is the Chairman of PMNRF and is assisted by Officers/ Staff on an honorary basis
  • In News: PIB
  • The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to a road accident in Dhupguri in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal and announced Ex-gratia from Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF)


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about habeas corpus

1)It issues when a person is awarded the custody by magistrate
2)It issues if detention is found illegal
3) the power to issue a writ of habeas corpus is vested only in the Supreme Court and the High Court

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • 1) Incorrect. In September, 2018, the Supreme Court reiterated that writ of habeas corpus can’t be filed for a person in police custody ordered by a Magistrate
  • The Supreme Court bench said that as the custody is awarded by the Magistrate, it cannot be considered unlawful detention.
  • Habeas Corpus which literally means “to produce the body” is a protection against illegal and arbitrary detention of a person. The petitions for habeas corpus determine whether the individual has been arrested according to the procedure established by law. Habeas Corpus is one of the five writs through which an individual can approach the Supreme Court or the High Courts for the implementation of his fundamental rights.
  • In news: The Hindu
  • In an article the writer criticize Supreme court callous attitude towards human liberty at every level . & addressing kashmiri’s habeous corpus petition & bhima koregaon’s victims petition .


3) Consider the following statements about about Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC).

1) It is set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology Government of India
2) The National Biopharma Mission (NBM) is being implemented by BIRAC
3) The Aim of BIRAC is to empower the emerging biotech industry to undertake strategic research and innovation

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

 2) The National Biopharma Mission (NBM) is anindustry-academia collaborative mission for accelerating biopharmaceutical development in the country.

Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.

Key Strategies

Foster innovation and entrepreneurship

Promote affordable innovation in key social sectors

Empowerment of start-ups & small and medium enterprises

Contribute through partners for capability enhancement and diffusion of innovation

Enable commercialization of discovery

Ensure global competitiveness of Indian enterprises

In News: The Hindu

There is an article given on Chennai-based biotech start-up MicroGo which has been focussing on making hygiene mandatory in everyday life. Its work is supported by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Department of Science and Technology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC).


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Tunisia

1) Located in Northern Africa, bordering with Mediterranean Sea
2) Sharing eastern Border with Algeria
3) Sharing south-eastern border with Libya

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

 Tunis, is the capital and the largest city of Tunisia. Tunisia, officially the Republic of Tunisia, is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa. It is bordered by Algeria to the west and southwest, Libya to the southeast, and the Mediterranean Sea to the north and east; covering 163,610 km², Tunisia is the smallest country in North Africa

In news: There is a unrest going on in Tunisia

 


5) Consider the following statements about Aayushman Bharat Programme

1) The government-sponsored health insurance scheme will provide free coverage of up to Rs 5 lakh per family per year
2)It is a central sector scheme
3) There is no cap on family size and age under the scheme, to ensure that nobody is left behind.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • 2) incorrect. The funding for the scheme will be shared – 60:40 for all states and UTs with their own legislature, 90:10 in Northeast states and three Himalayan states of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal and Uttarakhand and 100% Central funding for UTs without legislature
  • Ayushman Bharat is an integrated approach comprising health insurance and primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare. The HWCs are aimed at improving access to cheap and quality healthcare services at the primary level. PM-JAY will cover the financial protection for availing healthcare services at the secondary and tertiary levels.
  • Ayushman Bharat is the largest government-funded healthcare programme in the world with over 50 crore beneficiaries. It has been dubbed ‘Modicare
  • In news: Congress-led Rajasthan government has decided to rename the central government’s Ayushman Bharat Health Insurance Scheme as Ayushman Bharat Mahatma Gandhi Rajasthan Health Insurance Scheme
  • The revamped scheme will be launched on January 30, the death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan (PMGKRA)

1) The scheme was launched by the central government for providing employment to migrant labourers who came back to their native places during COVID-19 lockdown
2) Under the scheme, migrant labourers in 116 districts of six states Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha and Jharkhand – were identified for providing them employment.
3) The Abhiyaan will be a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

2) Incorrect. Under the scheme, migrant labourers in 116 districts of six states Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha and Jharkhand – were identified for providing them employment. 

It is a focused campaign of 125 days across 116 districts in six statesto work in mission mode.

Public works worth 50,000 crore rupeesto be carried out under the scheme.

It includes focused implementation of 25 different types of workto provide employment and to create durable infrastructure.

The villages will join this programme through the common service centres and Krishi Vigyan Kendras.

In news: Madhya Pradesh has set up largest number of solar pumps in the country under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan

A total of 3,224 solar pumps were set up against the target of 3,490 in 24 districts of the state to achieve 92.4 per cent success under the scheme, which is maximum in the country,


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are NOT CORRECT about Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G)

1) It comes under the Ministry of Rural Development
2) providing a pucca house, with basic amenities, to all houseless householder and those households living in kutcha and dilapidated house, by 2024
3) It is a central sponsored scheme

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • 2) Incorrect. providing a pucca house, with basic amenities, to all houseless householder and those households living in kutcha and dilapidated house, by 2022
  • The erstwhile rural housing scheme Indira Awaas yojana (IAY) has been restructured into Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana –Gramin (PMAY-G) from 01.04.2016.
  • The cost of unit assistance in this scheme is shared between Central and State Governments in the ratio 60:40 in plain areas and 90: 10 for North Eastern and Himalayan States.
  • The scheme envisages training of Rural Masons with the objective of improving workmanship and quality of construction of houses while at the same time, increasing availability of skilled masons and enhancing employability of such masons.
  • There are two schemes under Pradhan mantri awas yojana, one is urban & the other one is Rural.
  • In news- PIB
  • The Prime Minister has said that PM AwasYojna has moved rapidly under the present Government and has helped the poorest of the poor in Uttar Pradesh. He was speaking after releasing  financial assistance to over 6 lakh beneficiaries in UP under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin,


8) Consider the following statements about Guru Gobind singh

1) He has founded the principles of Khalsa or the Five ‘K’s.
2) Bahadur shah was the contemporary mughal ruler at the time of khalsa establishment
3) His literary contributions include the Jaap Sahib, Benti Chaupai, Amrit Savaiye, etc

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Auranjeb ( alamgir 1) was the contemporary mughal ruler at the time of khalsa establishment in 1699.

Born Gobind Rai, Guru Gobind Singh was installed as the Sikh Guru aged nine when his father and the ninth Guru, Guru Tegh Bahadur was beheaded on the orders of Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb for refusing to embrace Islam.

He took part in many battles, particularly against the Mughal ruler Aurangzeb.

In the Battle of Anandpur (1704), the Guru lost his mother and two minor sons who were executed. His eldest sons also died in battle

In news: The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on the pious occasion of his Parkash Purab.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about India-Nepal relation

1) India & Nepal both are the member of BIMSTEC
2) Treaty of sugauli was signed between British India & Nepal in 1815
3)Nepal is bordering with 4 Indian states -Sikkim, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

3) Incorrect. Nepal shares a border of over 1850 km to the south with five Indian States – Sikkim, West Bengal, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand and in the north with the Tibet autonomous region of the People’s Republic of China

both countries are the member of BIMSTEC & SAARC

In news: Source The Hindu

There is an article published in the hindu in which writer has addressed the current scenario .


10) Consider the following statements about Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY)

1) PMKSY is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (Core Scheme) launched in 2015.
2) PMKSY has been approved for implementation across the country with an outlay of Rs. 50,000 crore in five years
3) The motto of the scheme is ‘Har Ghar Jal’

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • PMKSY is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (Core Scheme) launched in 2015. Centre- States will be 75:25 per cent.  In the case of the north-eastern region and hilly states, it will be 90:10.

It is formulated by amalgamating ongoing schemes:
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP) -Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation.

Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP) – Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development.

On-Farm Water Management (OFWM) – Department of Agriculture and Cooperation (DAC).

Its objectives are:

Convergence of investments in irrigation at the field level,

To expand the cultivable area under assured irrigation (Har Khet ko pani),

To improve on-farm water use efficiency to reduce wastage of water,

To enhance the adoption of precision-irrigation and other water saving technologies (More crop per drop)

In news: PIB

The Minister of State (Jal Shakti) reviewed the progress under various programmes namely, PMKSY and DRIP. He was informed that during the last one and a half year, 10 projects out of 99 priority projects under PMKSY have been completed


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK