21st December, 2020 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements

1) TB is generally defined as a dangerous bacterial infectious disease caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis
2) TB can spread to other parts of body other than lungs
3) India aims 100% elimination of TB by 2030 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?

Complete detection of TB cases by 2020 followed by 100% elimination of TB by 2025.

Why in News?

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Platinum Jubilee of the National Conference of Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (NATCON)

  • The Tuberculosis Association of India (TAI) is one of the oldest and largest voluntary organizations having its affiliates all over the country.
    It was set up in February, 1939 as a registered society by incorporating the King Emperor’s Anti-Tuberculosis Fund and King George Thanks-giving (Anti-Tuberculosis) Fund.
    Since the year 1939 the Association is organizing National Conference on Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (NATCON), an annual conference wherein around 500 delegates from all over India assemble and exchange views on tuberculosis.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) The Sentinelese are a negrito tribe who live on the North Sentinel Island
2) They still live very primitive lives, surviving mainly on fish and coconuts
3) They have been protected under Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

Any exploitation of the North Sentinel Island of the Andamans for commercial and strategic gain would spell the death knell for its occupants, the Sentinelese, a most secluded, particularly vulnerable tribal group (PVTG) who reside in complete isolation on the island, the Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI) has said


 

3) Consider the following statements about Great Conjunction

1) It happens once in about 20 years because of the time each of the planets takes to orbit around the Sun
2) Jupiter has a larger orbit and moves more slowly
3) Astronomers use the word “great” for the conjunction of Jupiter and Saturn because of the planets’ sizes

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

Saturn has a larger orbit and moves more slowly because it is not as strongly influenced by the Sun’s gravitational force as planets that are closer to the Sun.

Why in News?

Saturn and Jupiter will be brought closest in the night sky by an astronomical event called the “great conjunction” and popularly referred to as the “Christmas Star”.

The “Great Conjunction”

  • It happens once in about 20 years because of the time each of the planets takes to orbit around the Sun.
  • Jupiter takes roughly 12 years to complete one lap around the Sun and Saturn takes 30 years.
  • This is because Saturn has a larger orbit and moves more slowly because it is not as strongly influenced by the Sun’s gravitational force as planets that are closer to the Sun.
  • As the two planets move along their orbits, every two decades, Jupiter catches up with Saturn resulting in what astronomers call the great conjunction.


 

4) Which country has recently been targeted by the SolarWinds Hack

a) Russia
b) Iran
c) United States
d) India

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why in News?

The ‘SolarWinds hack’, a cyberattack recently discovered in the United States, has emerged as one of the biggest ever targeted against the US government, its agencies and several other private companies. In fact, it is likely a global cyberattack


 

5) Consider the following statements about Biodiversity Management Committees

1) It shall consist of a chairperson and not more than six persons nominated by the local body
2) Two third should be women and not less than 18% should belong to the Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes.

3) The main function of it is to prepare People’s Biodiversity Register

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

It shall consist of a chairperson and not more than six persons nominated by the local body, of whom not less than one third should be women and not less than 18% should belong to the Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes.

Why in News?

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has extended the time limit for constitution of biodiversity management committees (BMC) and preparation of people’s biodiversity registers (PBR) in view of the ongoing pandemic


 

6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Himalayan trillium

1) It is found across India, Bhutan, Nepal and China
2) It grows mostly in moist hill slopes with dense tree cover
3) It has been declared vulnerable by IUCN

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?

A common herb of the Himalayas was declared ‘endangered’ by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) 

Why in News?

The Himalayan trillium (Trillium govanianum), a common herb of the Himalayas was declared ‘endangered’ by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) last week.


 

7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Archaeological Survey of India

1) It is an attached office of department of Science and Technology
2) It is headquartered in Calcutta
3) It has 24 regional Circles and 5 Regional Directorates.

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

Archaeological Survey of India is an attached office of department of Culture with headquarters in New Delhi. 

Why in News?

The protected monuments under the Archaeological Survey of India would no longer have a cap on visitors. However, local authorities could decide if they want to limit daily entries. The ASI also ordered the restarting of sale of physical tickets, which had been stopped to prevent COVID-19 transmission


 

8) Consider the following statements about Federation of Indian Export Organizations

1) It represents the Indian entrepreneur’s spirit of enterprise in the global market
2) It is an Apex body of the export promotion councils, community boards and development authorities in India
3) It provides the crucial interface between international trading community of India & the Central and State Governments 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

Exporters’ body FIEO on Saturday suggested a host of steps such as bringing in a double tax deduction scheme and setting up of an export development fund to the Finance Ministry with a view to boosting outbound shipment.


 

9) R Cluster recently in news is a

a) Solar Event
b) Gas Field
c) Antibodies
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

 Why in News?

Reliance Industries Ltd and BP (British Petroleum) have announced the start of gas production from the R cluster, the deepest off-shore gas field in Asia

  • The field (R cluster) is located about 60 kilometers from the existing KG D6 Control & Riser Platform (CRP) off the Kakinada coast and comprises a subsea production system tied back to CRP via a subsea pipeline.The field is the first of three Deepwater gas projects in the KGD6 block jointly developed by RIL and BP to come onstream.
  • RIL has a participating interest of 66.7% in the KG-D6 block and BP has a participating interest of 33.3% in the block.


 

10) Consider the following statements about Fiat Money

1) This type of money is also termed as legal tender as notified by the Central Government and Central Bank
2) Paper currencies and metal coins are examples of fiat money
3) It gives central banks lesser control over the economy because they cannot control how much money is printed

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?

It gives central banks greater control over the economy because they can control how much money is printed.

Why in News?

Bitcoin, the cryptocurrency, has crossed 20,000 US dollars in value.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is India’s leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.

Prince Luthra Sir (AIR 577) will guide you throughout your journey of Prelims, Mains and Interview. Once you crack this exam you can also talk to Prince Sir about Lbsnaa as well as postings experiences.

All the best!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

1 Response

  1. December 29, 2020

    […] Daily Current Affairs […]

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK