21-22nd February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

21-22nd February Current Affairs MCQs Hindi

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Munich Security Conference

1) It is an annual conference on international security policy
2) It started in Germany Since 1963

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

The USA President Joe Biden in his first address to the annual Munich Security Conference declared that the ‘transatlantic alliance is back’ and stressed the need to defend democracy around the world.

  • The USA President intended to improve the strained relationship between the USA and other European allies.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about T-TIP

1) The T-TIP negotiations were launched in 2013
2) T-TIP will be a cutting edge agreement aimed at providing greater compatibility and transparency 

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

T-TIP is an ambitious, comprehensive, and high-standard trade and investment agreement being negotiated between the United States and the European Union (EU).

The T-TIP negotiations were launched in 2013 and ended without conclusion at the end of 2016.

T-TIP will be a cutting edge agreement aimed at providing greater compatibility and transparency in trade and investment regulation, while maintaining high levels of health, safety, and environmental protection.

 


3) Consider the following statements about NATO

1) It is also called Washington Treaty
2) NATO is a political and military alliance
3) Kosovo became the latest members

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

NATO is a political and military alliance whose primary goals are the collective defence of its members and the maintenance of a democratic peace in the North Atlantic area.

NATO has an integrated military command structure but very few forces or assets are exclusively its own.

As of 2020, there are 30 member states, with North Macedonia (2020) becoming the latest member to join the Alliance.


4) Put the following in descending order which touch the boarder of Arunachal Pradesh

1) China
2) Bhutan
3) Myanmar

a) 1, 2, 3
b) 3, 2, 1
c) 1, 3, 2
d) 2, 1, 3,

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

The Union government approved more than Rs 1,100 crore for critical infrastructure development in Arunachal Pradesh.

Further, China claims the entire Arunachal Pradesh as South Tibet.

India will spend 10% funds of the BordeKr Area Development Programme (BADP) only to improve the infrastructure along the China border.

 


5) The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed the Daporijo bridge over 

a) Subansiri River
b) Brahmaputra River
c) Rapti River
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

  • The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed the Daporijo bridge over Subansiri river in Arunachal Pradesh.
  • It links roads leading upto the Line of Actual Control (LAC) between India and China.


6) Which of the following does not touch the boarder of Mizoram

a) Manipur
b) Tripura
c) Assam
d) Nagaland

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

  • The Prime Minister of India extended his wishes to the people of Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram on their 35th Statehood Day.
  • Mizoram became the 23rdstate of India on the same day, with the 53rd Amendment of the Indian Constitution, 1986.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT about Sambhar Salt Lake

1) The Lake forms part of the desert circuit in the Centre’s Swadesh Darshan Scheme
2) The Scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in 2014 -15
3) It is the largest inland salt lake in India

a) Only 2
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Salt Lake: It is the largest inland salt lake in India. It represents the depression of theAravalli Range.

The lake’s salt supply was worked by the Mughal dynasty (1526–1857) and it was later owned jointly by the Jaipur and Jodhpur princely states.


8) Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge is started by

a) Ministry of Panchayati Raj
b) Ministry of Science & Technology
c) Niti Ayog
d) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has announced the names of the 25 cities selected for the Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge under the Smart Cities Mission.

It is a3-year initiative that aims to work with Indian cities and their partners to pilot and scale ways to improve public space, mobility, neighborhood planning, access to early childhood services and amenities, and data management across city agencies.


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Helina is the airforce version
2) Dhruvastra is the army version

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

 Recently, India has successfully test-fired indigenously-developed anti-tank guided missile systems ‘Helina’ and ‘Dhruvastra’ in the Pokhran range, Thar desert (Rajasthan).

The missile system has all-weather day-and-night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armor and explosive reactive armor.

 


10) Consider the following statements about Nag Missile

1) Nag is a third-generation, fire-and-forget, anti-tank guided missile developed by DRDO
2) It is an all-weather condition with day and night capabilities and with a minimum range of 500m and a maximum range of 4 km.
3) Nag can be launched from land and air-based platforms. 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

  • Nag can be launched from land and air-based platforms. The land version is currently available for integration on the Nag missile carrier (NAMICA).
  • DRDO has developed nag Missiles under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Program.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK