20th January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

20th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP)

1) The project was launched in 2012 by the Central Water Commission (CWC) with the financial aid of the World Bank
2)  The health of dams is monitored by software programme called Dam Health and Rehabilitation Monitoring Application (DHARMA)
3) India ranks first in terms of dam’s operation 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :A

  • 3) Incorrect. India ranks third globally after China and the United States of America, with 5334 large dams in operation. In addition, about 411 dams are under construction at present. There are also several thousand smaller dams.
  • (DRIP) comes under the Ministry of Water Resources (MoWR)
  • The Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project was started off with multiple objectives, mainly to improvise the functioning and safety of dams in India. 

Given below are the three main objectives of DRIP:

Rehabilitation and Improvement of dams and associated appurtenances

Dam Safety Institutional Strengthening in participating States and CWC

Project Management

On October 28, 2020, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, approved the Phase 2 & 3


2) With which country India will perform the exercise Desert Knight – 21

a) Russia
b) France
c) Germany
d) Australia

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

French side will participate with Rafale, Airbus A-330 Multi-Role Tanker Transport (MRTT), A-400M Tactical Transport aircraft and approximately 175 personnel. The Indian Air Force aircraft participating in the exercise will include Mirage 2000, Su-30 MKI, Rafale, IL-78 Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C aircraft.

  • Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force (Armée de l’Airet del’Espace) will conduct a bilateral Air exercise, Ex Desert Knight-21 at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 20 to 24 Jan 21.
  • The exercise is unique as it includes fielding of Rafale aircraft by both sides and is indicative of the growing interaction between the two premier Air Forces.

French side will participate with Rafale, Airbus A-330 Multi-Role Tanker Transport (MRTT), A-400M Tactical Transport aircraft and approximately 175 personnel. The Indian Air Force aircraft participating in the exercise will include Mirage 2000, Su-30 MKI, Rafale, IL-78 Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C aircraft.

Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force have held six editions of Air Exercises named ‘Garuda’, the latest being in 2019 at Air Force Base Mont-de-Marsan, France.

The French Air and Space Force deployment while ferrying to Australia for Ex Pitchblack in 2018 was hosted by IAF at Air Force Stations Agra and Gwalior for exercise with fighters and MRTT aircraft. 


3) Consider the following statements about Indian Innovation Index 2020

1) It is recently released by Niti Ayog
2) This is the 1st edition of such index

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

This is the 2nd edition of such index first came in October 2019.

India Innovation Index 2020 builds on the previous year’s methodology by introducing more metrics and providing a holistic outlook of the Indian innovation ecosystem.

The states and union territories have been divided into 17 ‘Major States’, 10 ‘North-East and Hill States’, and 9 ‘City States and Union Territories’, for effectively comparing their performance.


4) Whose Birth anniversary will be celebrated as Prakram Diwas?

a) Sukhdev
b) Chandrashekhar Azad
c) SC Bose
d) Bhagat Singh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Starting this year, Parakram Diwas will be celebrated annually to pay tribute to Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s contributions to the nation.

To honour his “selfless service” to the nation, India will celebrate Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s birth anniversary, falling on January 23, as “Parakram Diwas”

Starting from January 2021, every year the occasion will be celebrated to inspire people, especially youth of this country “to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour,” the Union Ministry of Culture said in gazette statement.

Earlier this month, Prime Minister Narendra Modi formed a high-level committee to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary celebrations of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.


5) Consider the following statements

1) The Ministry of Urban Affairs recently launched a new mobile application and a portal called “E-Sampada”
2) The application provides a single window for services such as allotment for more than one lakh Government residential accommodations and office space allotment to Government organisations.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct

1) Chandrayaan-2 was launched in 2019 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota.
2) The mission had planned to land Vikram lander on the North pole of the lunar surface.
3) lander hard crashed and failed to land.

a) Only 3
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  B

  • he Indian Space Research Organization recently released the first set of data from Chandrayaan-2.
  • The mission had planned to land Vikram lander on the south pole of the lunar surface.

Indian Space Science Data Centre

The centre was established by ISRO in 2008. It is responsible for ingestion, archive, processing and dissemination of payload data and also data related to the space missions. It has supported Chandrayaan-1, Mars Orbiter Mission, AstroSat, Youthsat. It is located at the Indian Deep Space Network in Bangalore.


7) Which of the following country(s) have Deep Space Network

1) USA
2) Japan
Russia
China

a) 1 and 4
b) 1, 2 and 4
c) 2, 3 and 4
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

The Indian Deep Space Network is a network of large communication facilities and antennas to support the interplanetary missions launched by India. Similar Deep Space Networks are run by very few countries such as USA, Russia, China, Japan and the European Space Agency. It also houses the ISRO Navigation Centre (INC). The INC as launched to help the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS). The IRNSS is also called NavIC (Navigation with Indian Constellation). It is regional navigation system that provides real time positioning.


8) Where the World Economic Forum meeting will be organised?

a) London
b) Paris
c) Washington DC
d) Davos

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

World Economic Forum organizers are expecting leaders including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Chinese President Xi Jinping, German Chancellor Angela Merkel and South African President Cyril Ramaphosa for a virtual gathering next week — after the COVID-19 pandemic doused plans for the annual in-person event in Davos, Switzerland.


9) Gujarat government has recently renamed the Dragon Fruit as

a) Kamlam
b) Sugandham
c) Goalm
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

 “The name dragon fruit is not proper, and due to its name one thinks of China. So we have given it the name ‘Kamalam’.

Notably, ‘kamal’, or lotus, is the poll symbol of the BJP and Gujarat party unit headquarters is named Shri Kamalam.

The fruit is found in arid areas of the State and it is known for its nutritional value, like it also helps in increasing the hemoglobin.

The CM also said it is the most expensive fruit available in the market at this time.

The change in nomenclature of the fruit is yet to find its way among the masses and farmers.

Ahmedabad-based housewife Gayatri Vyas, who regularly eats the fruit for its nutritional value, said she is not aware that its has been changed as it is available as ‘dragon fruit’ only in markets.

The fruit comes from several different cactus species and is recommended to be eaten as it can boost immunity.

Lately, cultivators from some of the State’s arid regions like Kutch have largely taken up farming of this fruit.


10) Strait of Dover is located between?

a) France and Belgium
b) Belgium and Netherland
c) England and France
d) France and Netherland

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK