1st March, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

1st March Current Affairs MCQs Hindi

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements with reference to the Anti-Defection Law.

1. The Law was passed through the 52nd Amendment to the Constitution.
2. The Supreme Court declared that the decision of the presiding officer is final and cannot be questioned in any court.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answers: B

  • The Anti-Defection Law was passed in 1985through the 52ndAmendment to the Constitution. It added the Tenth Schedule to the Indian Constitution. The main intent of the law was to combat “the evil of political defections”.
  • After Kihoto Hollohan versus Zachilhucase (1993),the Supreme Court declared that the decision of the presiding officer is not final and can be questioned in any court. It is subject to judicial review on the grounds of malafide, perversity, etc.

Why in News?

Recently in  Vice president M. venkaiya naidu Speech.


2) Consider the following statements with respect to the SARAS Aajeevika Mela.

1. It is a programme to transform rural India in general and the lives of rural women in particular.
2. The Mela acts as an integrated approach towards women empowerment.
3. It is an initiative by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD).

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 3 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 1 Only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answers: D

SARAS Aajeevika Mela: It is a programme to transform rural India in general and the lives of rural women in particular.

  • It is an initiative by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission(DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development(MoRD), with an objective to bring the rural women Self Help Groups (SHGs) under one platform so that they can showcase their skills, sell their products, and help them build linkages with bulk buyers.

oThrough participation in SARAS Aajeevika Mela, these rural SHG women will get vital national level exposure to understand the demand and taste of urban customers.

oVaried range of products like handicrafts, handlooms, and natural food products will be displayed.

  • The Mela acts as an integrated approach towards women empowerment.

Why in News

  • Recently, the Union Minister for Rural Development inaugurated Saras Aajeevika Mela2021 at Noida Haat.
  • More than 300 rural self-help groups and craftsmen from 27 states are participating in the Mela.


3) Consider the following statements about the Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology (CAPART), recently seen in news

1. CAPART is a statutory body set up by the KVIC
2. It aims to improve the quality of life in India’s rural areas.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT and statement 2 is correct. CAPART is an autonomous body set up by the Ministry of Rural Development to interface between the government and Non-governmental Organizations (NGOs) that seek to improve the quality of life in India’s rural areas.

Why in News?

Recently, the Union Minister for Rural Development inaugurated Saras Aajeevika Mela 2021 at Noida Haat.


4) Consider the following statements with regard to Saint Guru Ravidas

1. He dedicated his whole life to the abolition of the caste system.
2. His devotional songs and his poems were included in ‘Guru Granth Sahib’, the religious text of the Sikhs.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Statement 1 and 2  is CORRECT

  • He was a 14thcentury saint and reformer of the Bhakti movement in North India.
  • It is believed that he was born in Varanasi in a cobbler’s family.
  • He gained prominence due to his belief in one God and his unbiased religious poems.
  • He dedicated his whole life to the abolition of the caste system and openly despised the notion of a Brahminical society.
  • His devotional songs made an instant impact on the Bhakti Movement and his poems were included inGuru Granth Sahib’,the religious text of the Sikhs.

Why in News?

  • Guru Ravidas Jayanti is celebrated on Magh Purnima (27thFebruary 2021), the full moon day in the month of Magh according to the Hindu lunar calendar.

 


5) Consider the following statements with regarding to Chilika Lake.

1. It is the largest wintering ground for migratory birds on the Indian sub-continent
2. Chilika Lake is the first Indian wetland of international importance under the Ramsar Convention
3. Major attraction at Chilika is Gangetic dolphins.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) Only 3
c) Both 1 and 2
d) All of above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Chilika Lake:

  • Chilika is Asia’s largest and world’s second largest lagoon.
  • It is the largest wintering ground for migratory birds on the Indian sub-continent and is home to a number of threatened species of plants and animals.
  • In 1981, Chilika Lake was designated the first Indian wetland of international importance under the Ramsar Convention.
  • Major attraction at Chilika is Irrawaddy dolphins which are often spotted off Satpada Island.
  • The large Nalabana Island (Forest of Reeds) covering about 16 sq km in the lagoon area was declared a bird sanctuary in 1987.
  • Kalijai Temple Located on an island in the Chilika Lake.

 Why in News?

  • Migratory birds in and around Chilika lake and Bhitarkanika National Park have started leaving earlier (in February) than other years, as temperatures in Odisha (in and around Chillka lake) began to soar.
  • The birds usually arrive in the region in November and migrate back around mid-March or early April when the temperature hovers around 39 degree Celsius.


6) With reference to the One District One Product consider the following statements

1. It aims to boost the economy of the region district by district through encouraging indigenous and specialised products of each district.
2. The programme providing loans to local production units, artisans, and farmers.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D

  • Statement 1 is CORRECT. The government seems to have finally struck the right chord in the Northeast with the aspirational One District One Product(ODOP) scheme, which aims to boost the economy of the region district by district through encouraging indigenous and specialised products of each district.
  • The new ODOP programme has come as a new ray of hope for the people of the region as it aims towards giving a push to the ailing traditional industries by working alongside the local communities and empowering the citizens through the Make in India
  • Statement 2 is CORRECT. The programme aims to promote local indigenous specialised products and the crafts of each district through various development initiatives, including

o providing loans to local production units, artisans, and farmers

o establishing common facility centres

o helping market these products at a global level

o facilitating these traditional craft and art forms to gain an international market and be preserved for the next generations.

Why in news?

Recently announced in kartanaka budget.


7) Consider the following statements with reference to the Monetary Policy Committee

1. It is an Non- statutory and institutionalized framework under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1935.
2. The Governor of RBI is ex-officio Chairman of the committee.

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Monetary Policy Committee

  • Statement 1 is INCORRECT It is a statutory and institutionalized framework under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934,for maintaining price stability, while keeping in mind the objective of growth.
    Statement 2 is CORRECT The Governor of RBI is ex-officio Chairman of the committee.
  • The MPC determines the policy interest rate (repo rate) required to achieve the inflation target (4%).
  • An RBI-appointed committee led by the then deputy governor Urjit Patel in 2014 recommended the establishment of the Monetary Policy Committee.

Why in News

TheReserve Bank of India (RBI) in its Currency and Finance (RCF) report for the year 2020-21 has said that the current inflation target band (4% +/-2%) is appropriate for next 5 years.


8) With reference to Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2021 , consider the following statements

1. It is the flagship festival of this Ministry of culture.
2. It is organized since 2015 .

Which of the statements given above is/are CORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Statement 1 and Statement 2 is CORRECT.

About:

  • Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is the flagship festival of this Ministry of culture.
  • It is organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries.
  • It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states.
  • Ten editions of RSM have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.
  • The eleventh edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is being held between 14th to 28th February, 2021 in West Bengal at Cooch Behar (14th to 16th February, 2021), Darjeeling (22nd to 24th February, 2021) and Murshidabad (27th to 28th February, 2021).

Why in News?

  • The third and final edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav2021 in West Bengal organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India began on 27thFebruary 2021 at Murshidabad.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to Bir Chilarai 

1. Bir Chilarai was a great general of the Koch Royal Dynasty of odisha.
2. “The great Bir Chilarai is synonymous with valour and patriotism.

Which of the statements given above is/are INCORRECT?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

1)Statement 1 is INCORRECT. Bir Chilarai (1510-1571 AD) was a great general of the Koch Royal Dynasty of Assam. He played a crucial role in expanding the empire of his elder brother, Nara Narayan.

2)Statement 2 is CORRECT. “The great Bir Chilarai is synonymous with valour and patriotism. He was an outstanding warrior, who fought for people and the principles he held sacred,”.

 Why in News?

Recently The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered the great Bir Chilarai on his Jayanti.

 


10) Consider the following pairs: Famous Places : States

1. Ramdevra Rajasthan(jaisalmer)
2. Rock Garden Chandigarh
3. Kalighat Temple Telangana

Which of the following pairs given above is /are CORRECTLY matched?

a) 2 and 3 Only
b) 2 Only
c) 1 and 2 Only
d) 3 Only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Ramdevra                           Rajasthan (jaisalmer)

Rock Garden                      Chandigarh

Kalighat Temple                   West Bengal

Why in News?

12 iconic sites under Phase IV of Swachh Iconic Places (SIP) were recently announced.

The places are:

1.Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra

2.Sanchi Stupa, Madhya Pradesh

3.Kumbhalgarh Fort, Rajasthan

4.Jaisalmer Fort, Rajasthan

5.Ramdevra, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

6.Golconda Fort, Hyderabad, Telangana

7.Sun Temple, Konark, Odisha

8.Rock Garden, Chandigarh

9.Dal Lake, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir

10.Banke Bihari Temple, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh

11.Agra Fort, Agra, Uttar Pradesh

12.Kalighat Temple, West Bengal


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK