1st January, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

1st january Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Enforcement Directorate

1) It was formed with the purpose of handling Exchange Control Law violations under the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act
2) It functions under the Department of Economic Affairs
3) It is headquartered in New Delhi 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

Initially established under the Department of Economic Affairs in 1956 as an ‘Enforcement Unit’, it was later shifted to the Department of Revenue for administration in 1960.

Why in News?

The Enforcement Directorate (ED) issued orders for the attachment of several properties belonging to former Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister in connection with alleged money laundering in the Jammu and Kashmir Cricket Association (JKCA) case

  • The Directorate General of Economic Enforcement (Enforcement Directorate) is a law enforcement and economic intelligence agency responsible for enforcing economic laws and fighting economic crime in India.
  • It was formed with the purpose of handling Exchange Control Law violations under the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act,1947. 
  • Initially established under the Department of Economic Affairs in 1956 as an ‘Enforcement Unit’, it was later shifted to the Department of Revenue for administration in 1960.
  • It was renamed as the Enforcement Directorate (ED) in 1957.
  • Now, the Enforcement Directorate (ED) is administered by the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance.
  • The ED has its headquarters in New Delhi and has many regional offices all over the country.
  • It is headed by the Director of Enforcement, who is an IRS officer (Indian Revenue Service).

 


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Akash Missile System

1) It is a Very Long Range Surface to Air Missile system to protect vulnerable areas and vulnerable points from air attacks
2) It can simultaneously engage Multiple Targets in Group Mode
3) It is developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation and Israel Aerospace

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Why Incorrect?

It is a Short Range Surface to Air Missile system to protect vulnerable areas and vulnerable points from air attacks.

It is developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and produced by Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL).

Why in News?

Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved theexport of Akash Missile System and creates a Committee for faster Approval of Exports.

About Akash Missile

It is a Short Range Surface to Air Missilesystem to protect vulnerable areas and vulnerable points from air attacks.

Akash Weapon System can simultaneously engage Multiple Targets in Group Mode or Autonomous Mode.

AKASH Weapon Systems has been inducted and is operational with the Indian Air Force (IAF) as well as the Indian Army (IA).

It is India’s first indigenously designed missile system and can target fighter jets, cruise missiles, drones and other aerial assets.

It is developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and produced by Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL).

Key Highlights

The export version of Akash will be different from the weapon system currently deployed by the Indian armed forces.

The committee will authorise the export of major indigenous platforms to various countries, apart from exploring various options including the government-to-government route to sell military hardware abroad.

The Government of India intends tofocus on exporting high value defence platforms to achieve a target of 5 Billion USD of defence export and improve strategic relations with friendly foreign countries.

The export of Akash missile will also enhance India’s stature in the global market as a weapons exporter.


3) Consider the following statements about Shoolpaneshwar Wildlife Sanctuary

1) It is located in Gujarat
2) It was called the Dumkhal Sanctuary and was created especially for the protection of sloth bears
3) It shares a common boundary with Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?

It is located in the Narmada district of Gujarat.

Why in News?

Recently, the tribal communities have been protesting against the Centre’s notification classifying 121 villages around the Shoolpaneshwar Wildlife Sanctuaryin Narmada district as eco-sensitive zones.

  • Reasons for tribal communities protesting against the notification
  • As per the provisions of the notification,land falling in the eco-sensitive zone cannot be transferred for non-agricultural use, for commercial, industrial or residential purposes.
  • The land falling in the eco-sensitive zone includes land belonging to the forest department, horticulture department, that used for agricultural use and plots reserved for parks.
  • Any land that needs to be transferred can be done so only after approval from the state government.
  • The process has been initiated to include the state government as the co-owner of the land in the 121 villages.
  • The notification, combined with the formation of the Statue of Unity Area Development and Tourism Governance Authority, has increased administrative needs owing to the booming tourism, has left tribals in a state of mistrust and fear.
  • The tribals feel the simultaneous implementation of the two government decisions could dilute the “power” vested with villagers under the Panchayat (Extension of Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996.

Shoolpaneshwar Wildlife Sanctuary

  • It is located in the Narmada district of Gujarat.
  • It is located in the western Satpura Rangesouth of the Narmada River.
  • The sanctuary was first declared a protected area in 1982.
  • It was called the ‘Dumkhal Sanctuary’and was created especially for the protection of sloth bears.
  • It shares a common boundary with Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.


4) SAHAYAK-NG which was recently in news is a

a) Sacred Text
b) Air-droppable Container
c) Ship
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why in News?

Recently, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy have conducted the successful maiden test trial of ‘SAHAYAK-NG’.

About SAHAYAK-NG

It is India’s first indigenously designed and developedAir Dropped Container.

It aims to enhance Indian Navy’s operational logistics capabilities and provide critical engineering stores to ships which are deployed more than 2000 km from the coast.

SAHAYAK-NG is anadvanced version of SAHAYAK Mk I.

It reduces the requirement of ships to come close to the coast to collect spares and stores.

The newly developed GPS aided air dropped container is having the capability to carry a payload that weighs upto 50 kg and can be dropped from heavy aircraft.


5) Consider the following statements about Bureau of Police Research and Development

1) It is established under the Ministry of Home Affairs
2) It replaced the Police Research and Advisory Council
3) It will help in modernization of police forces

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why Incorrect?

InAugust 2020, it observed its 50th foundation day.

Why in News?

Recently, the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) has released data on police organisations.

General Data:

  • The government has spent Rs. 1,566.85 crore in 2019-20 for expenditure and police training.
  • It highlights that Backward Classes, Dalits and Tribals constitute almost 67% of India’s population, but their representation in police forces in the country is only at 51%.
  • The goal of proportionate representation has remained unfulfilled despite all state governments providing reservation to these categories.
  • Vacant Posts:
  • Over 5.31 lakh posts in police forces of different states and 1.27 lakh posts in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) are lying vacant.
  • The figures include civil police, district armed police, special armed police and India Reserve Battalions.
  • Scheduled Tribes:
  • They form 8.6% of the population and have 12% representation in the police forces, placing them at a comparatively better position.
  • Only STs have better representation in police forces in comparison to their share in population while all other backward classes fare poorly.
  • Dalits:
  • 14% of all positions in police forces across the country were represented by Dalits at the end of 2019.
  • According to Census 2011, Dalits make up 16.6% of India’s population.
  • Other Backward Classes:
  • OBCs fare the worst on the representation front as, despite their 41% share in the population, they constitute only 25% of the police forces.

Women:

  • Women are highly under-represented with 10% share in the actual strength of the police in the country, even though their share in population is 48%.
  • However, their situation has improved considerably over the past years as the actual strength of women in police forces has almost doubled since 2014.
  • Women population per woman police ratio stands at 3,026 nationally which is very low.
  • Poor representation of women in the police is posing serious challenges in dealing with crimes against women and women criminals.


6) Recently with Which nation has India signed an MoU on Cooperation in peaceful use of outer space

a) France
b) Germany
c) Bhutan
d) Vietnam

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

Why in News?

Recently, Union Cabinet approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful users of outer space.

Background

India and Bhutan have been discussing on establishing formal space cooperation.

The template for Inter-Governmental MoU for Space cooperation was shared with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) in 2017 for further taking up with Bhutan.

In November 2020, the MoU was signed between the leaders of India and Bhutan.

Key Highlights

The MoU shall enable India and Bhutan to pursue cooperation in potential interest areas such as:

Remote sensing of the earth;

Satellite communication and satellite-based navigation;

Space science and planetary exploration;

Use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and

Application of space technology

The MoU would lead to concluding specific Implementing Arrangement on specific areas of cooperation and setting up of Joint Working Group

The working group will aim to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.

The MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Anaemia

1) The condition of anaemia is having a lower-than-normal number of red blood cells or quantity of hemoglobin
2) A diet which does not contain enough iron is a common cause of anaemia

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?

Recently, the National Family Health Survey 2019-20 has found out that Indian women and children are overwhelmingly anaemic.

  • In Phase I of the National Family Health Survey (NHFS), result factsheets have been released for 22 states and UTs.
  • Anaemia testing during the survey was done among children aged 6 to 59 months and among women and men aged 15 to 49 years of age.
  • In a majority of the surveyed states and UTs, more than half the children and women were found to be anaemic.
  • The proportion of anaemic children and women is comparatively lower in Lakshadweep, Kerala, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland.
  • It is higherin Ladakh, Gujarat, J&K, and West Bengal, among others.

What is anaemia?

  • The condition of anaemia is having a lower-than-normal number of red blood cells or quantity of hemoglobin.
  • It can make one feel tired, cold, dizzy, and irritable and short of breath, among other symptoms.
  • A diet which does not contain enough iron, folic acid or vitamin B12 is a common cause of anaemia.
  • Some other conditions that may lead to anaemia include pregnancy, heavy periods, blood disorders or cancer, inherited disorders and infectious diseases. 


8) Consider the following statements about National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices & Innovations

1) It is held by Ministry of Consumer Affairs
2) The first such summit was held at Srinagar 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

Ministry of Health Affairs

Why in News?

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally inaugurated the 7th National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices through a video conference here today. Dr. Vardhan also launched New Health Management Information System (HMIS) along with the Operational Guidelines for TB services at AB-HWCs and the Operational Guidelines 2020 on Active Case Detection and Regular Surveillance for Leprosy.

  • The New Health Management Information System(HMIS) along with the Operational Guidelines for Tuberculosisservices at Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres and the Operational Guidelines 2020 on Active Case Detection and Regular Surveillance for Leprosy was launched at the Summit.


9) Highest Meteorological Centre in India is located at ?

a) Sikkim
b) Ladakh
c) J&K
d) Arunachal Pradesh

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why in News?

Recently, the Union Minister of Earth Sciences has inaugurated highest Meteorological Centre (MC) in India.

About India’s Highest Meteorological Centre

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) will now provide specialised weather forecasts for traffic movement on highways, agriculture, and defence personnel from its Ladakh centre.

The Leh centre is thesecond MC located in the Himalayas after Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh.

The centre would provide localised weather forecasts thus strengthening weather-related early warning system for the region.

The centre will also giveweather forecasts about tourist places such as Nubra, Changthang, Pangong Lake, Zanskar, Kargil, Drass, Dha-Baima (Aryan valley) and Khalsi.

Need for Meteorological Centre in Leh

Ladakh remains vulnerable to erratic weather and changing climate that have adverse effects on the lives of the locals.

The Union Territory of Leh is a geo-strategic location from the security point of view.

The Union Territory has varying micro-climatic zones ranging from plains, cold desert, hills and extreme dry places.


10) Consider the following statements about V-shaped Economic Recovery

1) It represents the shape of a chart of economic measures economists create when examining recessions and recoveries
2) It is characterized by a gradual and sustained recovery in measures of economic performance after a sharp economic decline 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Both 1 and 2
b) Only 1
c) Only 2
d) None of the Above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Why in News?

Recently, the former governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has said that India can potentially build upon three positive aspects i.e. rural push, federalism and consumer base.

Background

The COVID-19 pandemic and the subsequent lockdown left a trail of economic devastation on most countries.

The challenge for the government is to put the economy back on a healthy growth trajectory and ensure that growth is inclusive.

Key Highlights

Push in the rural economy

The expanded MNREGA provided a lifeline when most needed, and the frontloaded transfer payments to women, pensioners and farmers have put money in the hands of households and have helped revive demand.

The brisk procurement by the FCI (Food Corporation of India)has buttressed farmers’ incomes while it helped the government extend the food security programme.

Stronger Federalism

India’s federalism has withstood the test of vigorous democracy during the tensions between the Centre and the states on some issues such as GST compensation.

Huge Consumption Base

The third positivity is the India’s huge consumption base with 1.35 billion people and a per capita income of just over $2,000.

The increase in income of the bottom halfwill quickly turn into consumption, which in turn will spur production.

The consumption-production cycle can potentially put India on a virtuous cycle of growth and jobs.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK