1st December, 2020 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


Press Council of India


1) Consider the following statements about Press Council of India

1) It consists of a chairman and 28 other members
2) It has the power to receive complaints of violation of the journalistic ethics
3) Its decisions can be appealed before the Court of Law

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : A
 
Why Incorrect?
The decisions of PCI are final and cannot be appealed before any court of law.

Why in News?
The Editors Guild of India has urged the Press Council of India to withdraw its “ominous-sounding” advisory cautioning against “unregulated circulation of the foreign content”, saying it has disturbing implications.


 

Migration


Which of the following is wrongly matched

1) Emigrants : Those coming to a foreign country with the intention of permanently living there
2) Refugees : Those leaving a resident country with the intent to settle elsewhere
3) Immigrants : These are the people who have been forced to flee their resident country

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1,2 and 3

Correct Answer is : D
 
Why Incorrect?
Immigration is coming to a foreign country with the intention of permanently living there whereas Emigration is leaving a resident country with the intent to settle elsewhere.
Refugees: These are the people who have been forced to flee their resident country because of war, violence or persecution. Such people are protected by international law, specifically the 1951 Refugee Convention.

Why in News?
Increased patrols and technology will be deployed along France’s beaches under a new agreement between Paris and London aimed at stopping illegal migration across the Channel.


 

Seychelles


3) Consider the following statements about Seychelles

1) It is an archipelagic island country in the Indian Ocean
2) It lies above the equator
3) It is a member of the United Nations and the African Union

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : B
 
Why Incorrect?
It lies below the Equator

Why in News?
President Ramkalwan appreciated the assistance provided by India during the pandemic in the form of medical supplies and critical drugs and valued the development and security partnership between the two countries
India has vowed to further enhance its strategic partnership with Seychelles in the post-COVID era as External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar held high-level talks with the country’s top leadership here during his two-day visit to the key Indian Ocean nation.


 

GITA platform


4) GITA platform encourages industrial investments in innovative technology solutions by

1) Mapping technology gaps
2) Undertaking expert evaluation of technologies available across the globe
3) Crowdfunding for individual ideas

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : A
 
Why Incorrect?
No crowdfunding is there at present.

Why in News?
At celebration of the 9th Foundation Day of GITA, Union Minister of Science & Technology underlined how Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA) served as a catalyst for nurturing innovation and industrial R&D.

Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA); (PPP between Technology Development Board (TDB) of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Confederation of Indian Industry) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day with the theme ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India) recently on CII Hive platform. The daylong event was a multi-stakeholder platform to exchange ideas.


 

Dev Deepavali


5) Consider the following statements about Dev Deepavali

1) It is the festival of Kartik Poornima celebrated in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
2) It takes place fifteen days before Diwali

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) None of the Above

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?
It falls on the full moon of the Hindu month of Kartika (November – December) and takes place fifteen days after Diwali.

Why in News?
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 30 November 2020 and will attend the festival of Dev Deepawali.

 


 

Cold Wave Conditions


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about cold wave conditions

1) It is declared when there’s a significant drop in minimum or night time temperature.
2) In the plains the minimum temperature should be 5 degrees or lower
3) A wind chill factor is a measure of the cooling effect of the wind on the temperature of the air

a) Only 3
b) Only 2 and 3
c) Only 1 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Correct Answer is : C

Why Incorrrect?
In the plains the minimum temperature should be 10 degrees or lower

Why in News?
Delhi and other parts of north India are bracing for near cold wave conditions.


 

Capital Expenditure


7) Which of the following is NOT included in Capital expenditure

1) Schools
2) Dams
3) Railway Lines
4) Weapon Purchases

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 4
c) Only 4
d) None of the Above

Correct Answer is : D

Why in News?
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman today held a Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Power, Mines and Department of Atomic Energy and the CMDs of 10 Central Public Sector Enterprises CPSEs of these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year.


 

Electrical Oscillation Signature Profiling


8) Consider the following statements about Brain Electrical Oscillation Signature Profiling

1) It is also known as brain fingerprinting.
2) The test is carried out via a process known as electroencephalogram
3) It is less credible than a lie detector test

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : B

Why Incorrect?

Experts say that while a person might be able to control their pulse rate and BP even in times of distress, a BEOSP test offers a much more credible result.

Why In News?

The accused in Hathras rape case will undergo brain fingerprinting.

  • Brain Electrical Oscillation Signature Profiling (BEOSP) is also known as brain fingerprinting.
  • It is a neuro psychological method of interrogation in which the accused’s participation in the crime is investigated by studying their brain’s response.The BEOSP test is carried out via a process known as electroencephalogram, conducted to study the electrical behaviour of the human brain.
  • Under this test, the consent of the accused is first taken and they are then made to wear caps with dozens of electrodes attached to them.
  • The accused are then shown visuals or played audio clips related to the crime to check if there is any triggering of neurons in their brains which then generate brainwaves. The test results are then studied to determine the participation of the accused in a crime.

 

National Security Adviser Meeting


9) 4th National Security Adviser-level trilateral Maritime Security meeting was held between

1) India
2) Srilanka
3) Bangladesh

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : B

 Why Incorrect?

India, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives on November 28 participated in the 4th NSA-level meeting in Colombo, where they discussed maritime security cooperation.

Why in News?

ØIndia, Sri Lanka and the Maldives on Saturday agreed to expand the scope of intelligence sharing, including terrorism and cyber security, after a meet in which they discussed “common security threats”.

ØThe three countries also exchanged views on common security threats and agreed to broad-base cooperation by expanding the scope to improve intelligence sharing and include issues like terrorism, radicalisation, extremism, drugs, arms and human trafficking, money laundering, cyber security and effect of climate change on maritime environment, according to the statement.

ØThe 4th National Security Adviser-level trilateral Maritime Security Cooperation meeting — the practice has been revived after a six-year gap — it sought  to promote meaningful cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region, with focus on common issues pertaining to maritime security.


 

Bioluminescence


10) Consider the following statements about Bioluminescence

1) It is the property of a living organism to produce and emit light
2) It is shown by animals and plants
3) Bioluminescence has been an annual occurrence along the east coast of India

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Correct Answer is : A

Why Incorrect?
Bioluminescence has been an annual occurrence along the west coast since 2016 during the months of November and December.

Why in News?
Recently, visitors to beaches in Maharashtra have witnessed the spectacle of a Bioluminescence or light-emitting tide when the waves hit the shoreline.


 

CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Deepak yogi
Deepak yogi
1 month ago

Hello sir…

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK