1st April, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ 8pm | UPSC, PSC, SSC

1st April Current Affairs MCQs

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about the New Development Bank (NDB):

1) The NDB has been established in 2014 during the sixth BRICS Summit in Fortaleza.
2) India and China are the largest shareholders of the bank.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: It is a multilateral development bank was set up by the BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa). It was established in 2014 during the sixth BRICS Summit in
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: The Bank have an initial authorized capital of US$ 100 billion. The initial subscribed capital is US$ 50 billion, equally shared among founding members. All the member have equal funding and equal voting rights in the NDB.

Why in News:

Finance Minister attended the 6th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors NDB through video-conference


2) With reference to the Promoting Innovations in Individuals, Startups and MSMEs (PRISM) scheme, consider the following statement:

1) It is an initiative of the Department of Science and Technology.
2) The scheme provides financial assistance to Indian National for idea development, prototype development, pilot scaling, and patenting.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The scheme has been launched by the Department of Science & Industrial Research of the Ministry of Science and Technology.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It is aimed at transforming an individual innovator into a successful technopreneur by promoting, supporting, and funding implementable and commercially viable innovations created for society. Under the initiative, an innovator of Indian nationality – student, professional and common citizen – is provided technical, strategic, and financial assistance by DSIR-PRISM for idea development, prototype development and pilot scaling, and patenting. The programme is implemented across various sectors from energy to healthcare to waste management and others. The grant is given in two phases. The amount in Phase I is around Rs. 0 lakhs to Rs. 20.00 lakhs and in Phase II maximum of Rs. 50.00 lakhs.

Why in News?

  • Union Minister for Science & Technology has virtually inaugurated Alignment and Awareness Event for Publicity of the PRISM scheme at IIT Delhi.

3) Consider the following statements with reference to the Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) scheme:

1) The scheme has been launched by the Ministry of Civil Aviation along with the partnership of NITI AYOG.
2) It aims to provide an opportunity for a common man to fly at an affordable price on regional routes.
3) Airports Authority of India (AAI) is the implementing agency of the scheme.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

a) 2 and 3 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 only
d) 1 and 3 Only

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: The scheme has been launched in 2016 only by the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
  • Statement 2 is correct: It aims to provide affordable, economically viable and profitable air travel on regional routes. This Regional Connectivity Scheme offers a unique opportunity to a common man to fly at an affordable price.
  • Statement 3 is correct: Airports Authority of India (AAI) is the implementing agency of the scheme. As the implementing agency, the Airports Authority of India (AAI) has an ambitious plan to develop at least 100 airports/wardrobes/heliports by 2024 under the Scheme. To date, 57 unserved and underserved airports (including 5 heliports + 2 water aerodrome) with 347 routes have been operationalized under UDAN across the length and breadth of India

Why in News?

22 new routes have been operationalized in the last 3 days under the UDAN scheme


4) The Investment Opportunities in India’s Healthcare Sector Report, sometimes seen in the news is an initiative of

a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
b) NITI Ayog
c) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
d) Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizer

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

Explanation:

  • The Investment Opportunities in India’s Healthcare Sector Report is an initiative of NITI Ayog.
  • The report outlined the range of investment opportunities in various segments of India’s healthcare sector, including hospitals, medical devices and equipment, health insurance, telemedicine, home healthcare and medical value travel.
  • India’s healthcare industry has been growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate of around 22% since 2016. At this rate, it is expected to reach USD 372 billion in 2022.
  • Healthcare has become one of the largest sectors of the Indian economy, in terms of both revenue and employment.

Why in News?

  • NITI Aayog has released the Report ‘Investment Opportunities in India’s Healthcare Sector.


5) The term Giga Mesh sometimes seen in media in the context of

a) Internet
b) Petrol
c) Blockchain Technology
d) Malware

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

    • It is an innovative wireless product that gives fibre-like bandwidth at a fraction of fibre cost to help telecom operators deliver reliable, low-cost Internet services to suburban and rural areas.
    • It could enable telecom operators to deploy quality, high-speed rural telecom infrastructure at five times lower cost.
    • This start-up has been funded by the Indian Institute of Science (IISC), Bengaluru.

Why in News?

  • The women-led start-up Astrome developed low-cost internet services named Giga Mesh.


6) Consider the following statements with reference to the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) Mobile app:

1. This app aims at increasing ease of doing business in the country
2. It also aims at strengthening the vision of Digitally empowered India

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: The mobile app aims at achieving the goal of financial literacy, spreading investor awareness, education, and protection among investors. This will improve the ease of doing business
    • Statement 2 is correct: The initiatives aim to strengthen the vision of ‘Digitally empowered India’.

    Why in News?

    • The finance minister launched the mobile app of the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA).


7) Consider the following statements with reference to Biosphere reserves in India:

1. Twelve of the eighteen biosphere reserves of India are a part of the World Network of Biosphere Reserves, based on the UNESCO Man and the Biosphere.
2. Mahendragiri hill ecosystem of Odisha acts as a transitional zone between the flora and fauna of southern India and the Himalayas

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

    • Statement 1 is correct: Twelve of the eighteen biosphere reserves of India are a part of the World Network of Biosphere Reserves, based on the UNESCO Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme list.
    • Statement 2 is correct: The area of the proposed Mahendragiri Biosphere Reserve is spread over Gajapati and Ganjam districts in the Eastern Ghats. The hill ecosystem acts as a transitional zone between the flora and fauna of southern India and the Himalayas, making the region an ecological estuary of genetic diversities.

    Why in News?

    • The Odisha government has proposed a second biosphere reserve in the southern part of the state at Mahendragiri, a hill ecosystem having a rich biodiversity.


8) Consider the following statements with reference to the usefulness of seaweeds:

1. It helps in mitigating the global warming
2. It is used as an ingredient in preparing toothpaste, cosmetics and paints.
3. It acts as underwater nurseries for fish, snails and sea urchins.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

All the given statements are correct

  • Large seaweeds form dense underwater forests known as kelp forests, which act as underwater nurseries for fish, snails and sea urchins.
  • Seaweed has a significant role in mitigating climate change because they absorb the carbon dioxide from the atmosphere
  • They can be used as fertilizers and to increase aquaculture production.It is used as an ingredient in preparing toothpaste, cosmetics and paints.

Why in News?

  • Two new red algal seaweed species, which can be a potential raw material for those involved in jelly and ice cream production, have been discovered along India’s coastline.


9) Consider the following statements with reference to the Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN)

1. It is 12 digits Alphanumeric unique ID for each land parcel which is similar to the Aadhar number
2. It is implemented by the Department of Land Resources under the Ministry of Panchayat Raj.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is not correct: It is 14 digits Alphanumeric unique ID for each land parcel based on the Geo reference coordinate of vertices of international standard and compliance of Electronic Commerce Code Management Association (ECCMA) standard and Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC) standards.
  • Statement 2 is not correct: It is implemented by the Department of Land Resources under the Ministry of Rural development

Why in News?

The Centre plans to issue a 14-digit identification number to every plot of land in the country within a year

 

 


10) Consider the following statements with reference to the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act :

1. It is gender-neutral law and thus looks into the sexual assault of both minor boys and girls.
2. The Act stipulates that a case of child sexual abuse must be disposed of within one year from the date the offence is reported.
3. It defines a child as any person below Fourteen years of age.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

      • Statement 1 is correct: Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act defines different forms of sexual abuse, including penetrative and non-penetrative assault. It is gender-neutral and thus looks into the sexual assault of both minor boys and girls.
      • Statement 2 is correct: It also casts the police in the role of child protectors during the investigative process. The Act stipulates that a case of child sexual abuse must be disposed of within one year from the date the offence is reported.
      • Statement 3 is incorrect: It defines a child as any person below eighteen years of age and regards the best interests and welfare of the child as a matter of paramount importance.

      Why in News?

      • The Supreme Court has decided to examine whether POCSO Act can be employed to punish teenagers for “consensual” physical relationships which later turn “sour.”


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC


Join the free classes on Current Affairs 365 for 1 Year coverage.

Enroll in our course using the PL20 code to avail 20% discount.

Enroll Now!




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK