1st-2nd May, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

1st-2nd May, 2021 Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Python-5

1) It is a surface to air missile
2) It is added by Tejas in its weaponry system
3) The trial of missile is done by DRDO

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

DRDO conducts maiden trial of Python-5 Air to Air Missile.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GNCT of Delhi (Amendment) Act 2021

1) It gives discretionary powers to the L-G even in matters where the Legislative Assembly of Delhi is empowered to make laws.
2) It seeks to ensure that the L-G is “necessarily granted an opportunity” to give her or his opinion before any decision taken by the Council of Ministers (or the Delhi Cabinet) is implemented.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

Explanation:

The Government of National Capital Territory (GNCT) of Delhi (Amendment) Act, 2021, which gives primacy to the Lieutenant Governor (L-G) over the elected government in the city, has come into force.

Significantly, the L-G is not obliged to give his opinion to the State government within a time frame. Critics argue that the L-G could politically exploit these unbridled powers to hamper the government’s administrative work and thus turn the political tides against the incumbent if he so desires.

Is it violation of federalism or Is it UT?

 


3) Consider the following statements

1) 69th amendment added article 239AA and 239AB give special status to Delhi
2) Article 239 AA provides for legislative assembly for delhi
3) Article 239 AB provides for council of ministers for delhi

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

69th Amendment Act, 1992

  • It added two new Articles 239AA and 239AB under which the Union Territory of Delhi has been given a special status.
  • Article 239AA provides that the Union Territory of Delhi be called the National Capital Territory of Delhi and its administrator shall be known as Lt. Governor.
  • It also creates a legislative assembly for Delhi which can make laws on subjects under the State List and Concurrent List except on these matters: public order, land, and police.
  • It also provides for a Council of Ministers for Delhi consisting of not more than 10% of the total number of members in the assembly.
  • Article 239AB provides that the President may by order suspend the operation of any provision of Article 239AA or of all or any of the provisions of any law made in pursuance of that article. This provision resembles Article 356 (President’s Rule).


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Agriculture Infrastructure Fund

1) It provides medium to long term debt financing facility for investment in farming assets
2) The fund can be utilized to setup cold stores, warehouses, grading and packaging facilities

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

Agriculture Infrastructure Fund has crossed the eight thousand crore mark. The investment will give a boost to several agricultural projects which will unlock value for farmers across the country.

The funds will be provided for setting up of cold stores and chains, warehousing, grading and packaging units, e-marketing points linked to e-trading platforms, besides PPP projects for crop aggregation sponsored by central/state/local bodies.

They are Farmers, FPOs, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Start-ups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership (PPP) Projects.


5) National centre for Seismology comes under?

a) DST
b) Ministry of Science and Technology
c) IMD
d) Ministry of Earth Sciences

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • After the earthquake of 6.4 magnitude on the Richter scale, Assam’s Sonitpur was again struck by six tremors.
  • An earthquake of magnitude 2.7 on the Richter scale struck Assam’s Sonitpur . The epicentre of the quake was 38 kilometres West-Northwest of Tezpur at a depth of 11 kilometres.


6) Which of the following states have two children policy for government jobs

1) Maharashtra
2) Rajasthan
3) Madhya Pradesh
4) Assam

a) 1, 2, 3
b) 2, 3, 4
c) 1, 2, 4
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

  • A woman officer from the Maharashtra Prison Department was dismissed from service after an inquiry revealed that she violated the Maharashtra Civil Services (Declaration of Small Family) rules because she suppressed the information from the authorities that she has three children.
  • The Maharashtra Civil Services (Declaration of Small Family) Rule of 2005 defines a small family as wife, husband and two children and stipulates that a person is not eligible for a job with Maharashtra Government if he or she has more than two children after 2005.
  • Maharashtra is one of the few states in the country that have a ‘two children’ policy for appointment in government jobs or even for the elections of some local government bodies. Other states such as Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, Gujarat, Odisha, Uttarakhand and Assam being the latest addition to the list in 2019.
  • The rules make the Small Family norm an additional essential requirement for Groups A, B, C, D of Maharashtra government employees.


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT about NAVIC

1) It provides position accuracy better than 20 m
2) It covers India and a region extending up to 5000 km beyond Indian mainland
3) It is maintained by DRDO

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

Explanation:

National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the apex training institute of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India conducted a webinar on April 28, 2021 on the topic “NavlC — Opportunities for the Telecom Industry” in collaboration with ISRO and Telecom Industry.

It covers India and a region extending up to 1 ,500 km beyond Indian mainland NavIC based applications are being used in various civilian sectors, including, transport, map applications, and timekeeping. Some examples for NavlC enabled mobile phones include the Redmi Note 9 series from Xiaomi, the Realme 6 series, the OnePlus Nord, etc.

  • NavlC is an indigenous positioning system that is under Indian control. There is no risk of the service being withdrawn or denied in a given situation.
  • It is maintained by ISRO


8) Consider the following statements about Bonds

1) These are debt securities issued by private and public corporations.
2) Companies issue this to raise money for a variety of purposes.
3) This does not involve an ownership interest in the company

Which of the above is/are correctly matched with this statements 

a) Municipal Bonds
b) Corporate Bonds
c) Savings Bonds
d) Agency Bonds

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • In news: Business standardDomestic corporate bonds no more FPIs’ favourites in FY21
  • Corporate bonds are debt securities issued by private and public corporations.Companies issue corporate bonds to raise money for a variety of purposes.A buyer buys a corporate bond, and lends money to the “issuer,” the company that issued the bond.In exchange, the company promises to return the money (“principal”) on a specified maturity date, and meanwhile, pays the stated rate of interest.Notably, a corporate bond does not involve an ownership interest in the company, unlike when one purchases the company’s equity stock.


9) Consider the following statements Covid Vaccine —– origin country

1) Pfizer  vaccine – Germany & USA
2) Sputnik V – Russia
3) Moderna – USA
4) Covaxin – India

Which of the above is/are correctly matched 

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

 


10) With Which of the following countries India has Extradition Treaties/Arrangements

1) Mauritius
2) UK
3) UAE
4) Iran

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) 1 2 and3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Explanation:

    •  In news: THThere is a news of extradition treaty with UK  through which Neerav modi will be bring back to India
    • The Extradition Act 1962 provides India’s legislative basis for extradition. It consolidated the law relating to the extradition of criminal fugitive from India to foreign states. The Indian Extradition Act, 1962 was substantially modified in 1993 by Act 66 of 1993.India has signed extradition treaties with 43 foreign countries and has extradition arrangements with countries such as Antigua and Barbuda, Croatia, Fiji, Italy, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sweden and Tanzania.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.3rd March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC)14th March | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC21st April | Current Affairs MCQ (हिंदी) | UPSC, PSC, SSC




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
MENU
NETMOCK