19th January , 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

19th January Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Consider the following statements about Ratna status to Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)

1) An average annual turnover of more than Rs. 25,000 crore during the last 3 years would be qualified to get Maharatna status
2) The CPSEs which have made profits in the last five year continuously and have positive net worth are eligible to be considered for grant of Miniratna status.
3) CPSEs are administered by the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

  • 2) Incorrect. The CPSEs which have made profits in the last three years continuously and have positive net worth are eligible to be considered for grant of Miniratna status.
  • Criteria for grant of Maharatna status to CPSEs

Having Navratna status

Listed on Indian stock exchange with minimum prescribed public shareholding under SEBI regulations

An average annual turnover of more than Rs. 25,000 crore during the last 3 years

An average annual net worth of more than Rs. 15,000 crore during the last 3 years

An average annual net profit after tax of more than Rs. 5,000 crore during the last 3 years

  • global presence/international operations.

Criteria for grant of Navratna status to CPSEs

The CPSEs which are Miniratna I, Schedule ‘A’ and have obtained ‘excellent’ or ‘very good’ MOU rating in three of the last five years and having composite score of 60 in 6 performance indicators are would be selected for navratna status

Criteria for Mini ratna :

Miniratna Category-I status: – The CPSEs which have made profit in the last three years continuously, pre-tax profit is Rs.30 crores or more in at least one of the three years and have a positive net worth are eligible to be considered for grant of Miniratna-I status.

Miniratna Category-II status: – The CPSEs which have made profit for the last three years continuously and have a positive net worth are eligible to be considered for grant of Miniratna-II status.

  • Currently we have 10 maharatna, 14 navratna companies in India
  • In news : The government had invited expressions of interest from bidders for its 51% stake in mini-Ratna PSU Pawan Hans, with January 19 as the deadline.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Panchayati Raj Institution

1) Panchayti raj has been established in all over India & UT’s
2) PRI was constitutionalised through the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992
3) Reservation is provided at all the three tiers in accordance with their population percentage for SC/ST

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

1)Incorrect. Panchayati Raj has been established in all states of India except Nagaland, Meghalaya and Mizoram, in all Union Territories except Delhi. and certain other areas.

These areas include:

ØThe scheduled areas and the tribal areas in the states

ØThe hill area of Manipur for which a district council exists and

ØDarjeeling district of West Bengal for which Darjeeling Gorkha Hill Council exists

  • There is the provision for reservation for sc/st & women . 1/3rd seats are reserved for women.
  • In news: panchayuat elections are going on in Himachal pradesh &  India’s first voter Shyam Saran Negi reached his polling booth in Himachal Pradesh’s Kinnaur to exercise his franchise.


3) Consider the following statements about Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA)

1) It is an intergovernmental body consisting of 23 states bordering the Indian Ocean.
2)France, Pakistan, Somalia & Indonesia are the member states of IORA
3) Its headquarter is in Victoria, Mauritius 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 1
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

2) Incorrect. Pakistan is not the member of IORA.

3) Incorrect. Its headquarter is in Ebene, Mauritius. Victoria is the capital of Seychelles.

  • The IORA was formed in March 1997
  • The idea for the IORA was formed by India and South Africa.
  • France is the latest member of IORA.

In News:- There is a news regarding AERO INDIA 2021 in which India  will showcase a range of indigenously developed helicopters (LUH) & defense minister will hold a conclave of defense ministers of IORA states.


4) Arrange the following options & give correct answer

1) Suez Canal – a) South Africa
2) Bab el Mandeb – b) Egypt
3) Straits of Malacca- c) Indonesia- Malaysia
4) Richards bay – d) Djibouti-Yemen

a)1-a, 2-b, 3-c, 4-d
b)1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a
c) 1-b, 2-d, 3-c, 4-a
d) 1-d,2-c, 3-b, 4-a

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


5) Consider the following statements about Strategic Disinvestment

1) Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) is the nodel department functioning under Ministry of finance for the strategic sale of PSU’s
2) DIPAM and NITI Aayog jointly identifying the PSUs for strategic disinvestment.
3) Strategic disinvestment is transferring the ownership and control of a public sector entity to  private sector only

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

  • 3) Incorrect. Strategic disinvestment is transferring the ownership and control of a public sector entity to some other entity (mostly to a private sector entity) , govt. can sell share of one psu to another.
  • 2. Correct. Till october 2019, PSUs for strategic sale were identified by NITI Aayog. From then, DIPAM and NITI Aayog will jointly identify PSUs for strategic disinvestment.
  • In news: The Finance Ministry has extended the bidding deadlines for the strategic disinvestment of Pawan Hans by a month, citing logistical challenges faced by interested bidders due to the COVID-19 pandemic


6) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Public distribution system (PDS)

1) It is an Indian food Security System established under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution.
2) PDS is operated by the Central Governments only
3) The state Government, through Food Corporation of India (FCI), has the responsibility for procurement, storage, transportation and bulk allocation of food grains

a) Only 1
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1 and 2

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  A

2). Incorrect. PDS is operated under the joint responsibility of the Central and the State Governments

  • 3) Incorrect. The Central Government,through Food Corporation of India (FCI), has assumed the responsibility for procurement, storage, transportation and bulk allocation of food grains to the State Governments.
  • The operational responsibilities including allocation within the State, identification of eligible families, issue of Ration Cards and supervision of the functioning of Fair Price Shops (FPSs) etc., rest with the State Governments
  • In news: There is an article in which writer expresses his opinion about the agricultural policy.
  • Source The Indian express


7) Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT about Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)

1) The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is an implementing agency for Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP).
2) It is a central sponsored scheme.

a) Only 2
b) Only 1
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

2) Incorrect. It is a central sector scheme.

It is a major credit-linked subsidy scheme launched by merging two schemes namely Prime Minister’s Rojgar Yojana (PMRY) and Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP) for generating employment opportunities by establishing micro-enterprises in urban and rural areas in the non-farm sector.

The scheme was launched in 2008.

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) administers the programme.

In news: PIB

KVIC to sign two MOUs with Ministry of Tribal Affairs tomorrow aimed at creating local employment, strengthen Khadi artisans and the tribal population


8) Consider the following statements about Bharat Ratna

1) The award was established by former prime Minister of India Jawaharlal Nehru on 2nd January 1954.
2) The award does not carry any monetary endowment.
3) Major Dhyan Chand was the first Bharat Ratna Award recipient in sports

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2
d) Only 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • 1) Incorrect. The award was established by formal President of India Rajendra Prasad on 2nd January 1954.
  • 3) Incorrect. Sachin Tendulkar is the first sportsperson and the youngest Bharat Ratna Award, recipient
  • Bharat Ratna – ‘Jewel of India’ is the highest civilian award of the country. It is conferred for exceptional Service to the nation in various fields such as Science arts, literature and recognition of public service of the highest order. 
  • The award was initially restricted to accomplishments in the literature, science, arts, and public services, but the government of India expanded the conditions to comprise “any field of human endeavour” in 2011
  • Provision to award posthumously was finally added in January 1966 statute of this prestigious award.
  • First Bharat Ratna was awarded to Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan, Sir C.V. Raman, and Chakravarti Rajagopalachari in 1954.
  • The recommendations for Bharat Ratna are made by the Prime Minister to the President.
  • In news: pib
  • PM pays tributes to Bharat Ratna MGR on his Jayanti


9) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about UN Peacekeeping

1) United Nations Peacekeeping helps countries torn by conflict create conditions for lasting peace
2) Every peacekeeping mission is authorized by the Security Council
3) G20 countries have to bear the expense of Peacekeeping missions.

a) Only 2 and 3
b) Only 1 and 2
c) Only 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

3) incorrect. The financial resources of UN Peacekeeping operations are the collective responsibility of UN Member States.According to UN Charter every Member State is legally obligated to pay their respective share for peacekeeping.

 UN peacekeepers (often referred to as Blue Berets or Blue Helmets because of their light blue berets or helmets) can include soldiers, police officers, and civilian personnel.

In news: NDTV world

UN Troops Recapture Central African City From Armed Group


10) Consider the following statements about Whistleblower protection act

1) The law does not allow anonymous complaints to be made and clearly states that no action will be taken by a competent authority if the complainant does not establish his/her identity
2)  The act is not applicable to the Special Protection Group (SPG) personnel and officers, constituted under the Special Protection Group Act, 1988.
3) Any person aggrieved by any order of the Competent Authority can make an appeal to the concerned High Court within a period of sixty days from the date of the order 

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) 1 2 and 3

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

All are correct

Whistleblower Protection Act,

The act establishes a mechanism to receive complaints related to disclosure of allegations of corruption or wilful misuse of power or discretion, against any public servant, and to inquire or cause an inquiry into such disclosure.

The act also provides adequate safeguards against victimization of the person making such complaints

The Whistleblowers Act overrides the Official Secrets Act, 1923 and allows the complainant to make public interest disclosure before competent authority even if they are violative of the later act but not harming the sovereignty of the nation.

In news: PIB

Vice President suggests corporates to encourage whistle-blowing mechanism


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.


 




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK