19th February, 2021 | Current Affairs MCQ | UPSC, PSC, SSC

19th February Current Affairs MCQs 

Current Affairs MCQHistory MCQPolity MCQ Video Series


1) Which of the following has launched Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) to tackle Financial Frauds 

a) Ministry of Finance
b) Reserve Bank of India
c) Enforcement Directorate
d) Ministry of Communication

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : D

Department of Technology (Ministry of Communication) has set up new nodal agency named Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) to tackle financial frauds and unsolicited calls.

  • The main function of DIU will be to coordinate with various financial institutions and telecom service providers in investigating any fraudulent activity involving telecom resources.
  • At License Service Area level, Telecom Analytics for Fraud Management and Consumer Protection (TAFCOP) system will also be created.
  • This will enable telecom subscribers to lodge their complaints related to matters involving UCC including messages and calls.


2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about GAVI?

1) Its Headquarter is at Geneva Switzerland
2) It is a global health partnership of public and private sector organizations dedicated to “immunisation for all”.

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

  • It has developed innovative approaches to international health and development.
  • An institution supports its mission to save children’s lives and protect people’s health by increasing access to immunisation in poor countries.

 


3) Consider the following statements about CEPI

1) It was founded in 2016 at the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, Switzerland
2) It is a foundation that takes donations from public, private, philanthropic, and civil society organisations

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about APEDA

1) It is an Apex-Export Trade Promotion Active government body set up by Ministry of Commerce and Industry
2) It has headquarter in Gurugram
3) It has the right of inspection

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2 and 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : B

It has headquarter in New Delhi.

oDevelopment of industries relating to the scheduled products for export by way of providing financial assistance or otherwise for undertaking surveys and feasibility studies, participation in enquiry capital through joint ventures and other reliefs and subsidy schemes.

oCarrying out inspection of meat and meat products in slaughter houses, processing plants, storage premises, conveyances or other places where such products are kept or handled for the purpose of ensuring the quality of such products etc.

 


5) Consider the following statements about France

1) Bay of Biscay is on the east
2) Mediterranean is on the south
3) North Sea is on the west

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 2
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C


6) Which of the following country has passed Anti-Radicalism Bill

a) United Kingdom
b) United States
c) France
d) Germany

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

  • The bill would strengthen oversight of mosques, schools, and sports clubs to safeguard its citizens from “radical Islamists” and to promote respect for French values.


7) Put the following from North to South

1) Chagos
2) Maldives
3) Mauritius
4) Reunion

a) 1, 2, 3, 4
b) 4, 3, 2,1
c) 2, 1, 3, 4
d) 3, 2, 1, 4

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  C

Cabinet approves Comprehensive Economic cooperation and Partnership Agreement between India and Mauritius.


8) Consider the following statements about Jal Jeevan Mission

1) For cities with less than 1 lakh population: central funding will be 50%.
2) For cities with 1 lakh to 10 lakh population: central funding will be one third.
3) For cities with million plus population: central funding will be 25%.

Which of the above is/are correct

a) Only 1 and 2
b) Only 1 and 3
c) Only 3
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is :  D


9) Which of the following Ministry has launched e-Chhawani Portal

a) Ministry of Education
b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
c) Ministry of Defence
d) None of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : C

 


10) Which of the following is/are correct

1) Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has rolled out the draft Blue Economy policy
2) It is in line with the Government of India’s Vision of New India by 2025

a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) 1 and 2
d) All of the above

Click for Answer

Correct Answer is : A

It is in line with the Government of India’s Vision of New India by 2030.

  • The policy document highlighted the blue economy as one of the ten core dimensions for national growth.
  • It emphasizes policies across several key sectors to achieve holistic growth of India’s economy. It recognizes the following seven thematic areas:
  • National accounting framework for the blue economy and ocean governance.
  • Coastal marine spatial planning and tourism.
  • Marine fisheries, aquaculture, and fish processing.
  • Manufacturing, emerging industries, trade, technology, services, and skill development.
  • Logistics, infrastructure and shipping, including trans-shipments.
  • Coastal and deep-sea mining and offshore energy.
  • Security, strategic dimensions, and international engagement.


CRACK  UPSC EXAM IN 200 DAYS! –> CLICK HERE

PRELIMS + MAINS GUIDANCE PROGRAMME —> CLICK HERE 

Spectrum Modern Indian History MCQs Video Series –>  CLICK HERE 

Laxmikanth Indian Polity MCQs Video Series —> CLICK HERE

ART AND CULTURE MCQs VIDEO SERIES –> CLICK HERE

TRY FREE UPSC MOCK TEST  SERIES–>  CLICK HERE


Welcome to Netmock. Netmock is Indias leading website for UPSC/IAS UPPCS preparation. Areas like General Studies, Current Affairs, Spectrum Modern Indian History, Indian Polity Laxmikant Indian Economy, Indian art and culture, Geography, Environment & Ecology, National issues, International issues, The Hindu analysis, The Hindu analysis, Current Affairs MCQs 100 and 200 days UPSC preparation are covered.




Crack UPSC exam in 200 days


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (ENGLISH)


MONTHLY  MCQ PRACTICE BOOKS (HINDI)


Daily Current Affairs


CURRENT AFFAIRS MCQ


INDIAN POLITY MCQ


You may also like...

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

 

Terms and conditions  |  Privacy policy  |  Refund Policy           

error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
MENU
NETMOCK